title
HomeHot ZonesCounty ContactsWhat Can I Do?WNV InfoMosquito SurveillanceAnimalsBrochures/FactsheetsMedia/Press Releases

Surveillance Data and Maps


Select a county below to view surveillance information for that county.

Map of Surveillance Results Adams County - Red/Virus Present Allegheny County - Red/Virus Present Armstrong County - Red/Virus Present Beaver County - Red/Virus Present Bedford County - Red/Virus Present Berks County - Red/Virus Present Blair County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Bradford County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Bucks County - Red/Virus Present Butler County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Cambria County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Cameron County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Carbon County - Red/Virus Present Centre County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Chester County - Red/Virus Present Clarion County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Clearfield County - Red/Virus Present Clinton County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Columbia County - Red/Virus Present Crawford County - Red/Virus Present Cumberland County - Red/Virus Present Dauphin County - Red/Virus Present Delaware County - Red/Virus Present Elk County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Erie County - Red/Virus Present Fayette County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Forest County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Franklin County - Red/Virus Present Fulton County - Red/Virus Present Greene County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Huntingdon County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Indiana County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Jefferson County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Juniata County - Red/Virus Present Lackawanna County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Lancaster County - Red/Virus Present Lawrence County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Lebanon County - Red/Virus Present Lehigh County - Red/Virus Present Luzerne County - Red/Virus Present Lycoming County - Red/Virus Present McKean County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Mercer County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Mifflin County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Monroe County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Montgomery County - Red/Virus Present Montour County - Red/Virus Present Northampton County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Northumberland County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Perry County - Red/Virus Present Philadelphia County - Red/Virus Present Pike County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Potter County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Schuylkill County - Red/Virus Present Snyder County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Somerset County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Sullivan County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Susquehanna County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Tioga County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Union County - Red/Virus Present Venango County - Red/Virus Present Warren County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Washington County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Wayne County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Westmoreland County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Wyoming County - Red/Virus Present York County - Red/Virus Present Counties in Blue are in Enhanced Surveillance mode.  Move your cursor over individual counties to determine county surveillance status. Counties in Red are counties in which the virus is present.  Move your cursor over individual counties to determine county surveillance status.

Tabular view of PA county surveillance status for 2009

Pennsylvania Surveillance

Surveillance Type Number Collected Number Tested Number Positives
Humans N/A N/A 0
Human Blood Donors N/A N/A 0
Dead Birds 68 58 10
Mosquito Samples 54687 15143 279
Mosquito Pools N/A 22934 311
Veterinary Samples N/A N/A 2


View:  County Positives Summary  |  Human Cases  |  Mosquito Positives  |  Avian Positives  |  Veterinary Positives

County Positives Summary

CountyTotal
Positives
Human
Cases
Avian SamplesMosquito SamplesVeterinary
Positives
CollectedTestedPositiveCollectedTestedPositive
Adams50000134848241
Allegheny2066047125420
Armstrong1000048313610
Beaver20110118526220
Bedford1011059034610
Berks9011186228371
Blair0000054925100
Bradford0031053517900
Bucks1600001264506160
Butler00110105723200
Cambria00000143019700
Cameron000003302900
Carbon1000021610410
Centre00740134531000
Chester9000092230490
Clarion000003793800
Clearfield1011072221810
Clinton0011074515800
Columbia1000063619610
Crawford10550154136710
Cumberland190332974443170
Dauphin8011088136580
Delaware1706411720899160
Elk000002514400
Erie1066112585800
Fayette0000074010000
Forest000001102400
Franklin1500001174511150
Fulton1000052018710
Greene0000053911100
Huntingdon0000059919200
Indiana00110112142800
Jefferson000006461500
Juniata2000058015020
Lackawanna0000082711100
Lancaster3001101971610300
Lawrence0011072216900
Lebanon560211758390550
Lehigh10000118339610
Luzerne20000102617520
Lycoming2000085820520
McKean000004011200
Mercer001103554200
Mifflin000004726400
Monroe00660142226000
Montgomery4705301271469470
Montour1011039515210
Northampton00000114029400
Northumberland0000056415400
Perry1000064520110
Philadelphia120000968305120
Pike000003315100
Potter0000065213600
Schuylkill10000121627910
Snyder000002344000
Somerset0000076010400
Sullivan000004229800
Susquehanna000003413600
Tioga0000075418400
Union6000062218060
Venango1011078116110
Warren000005176200
Washington001106026400
Wayne000006287000
Westmoreland00000106820100
Wyoming1000048414910
York1805542574940140
TOTAL291068581054687151432792
Positive Counties33
Counties with
Human Positives
0
Counties with
Dead Bird Positives
6
Counties with
Mosquuito Positives
32
Counties with
Veterinary Positives
2

Human Positives Reported

(Most recent cases reported at top of table)

County Gender Date Reported Status

Mosquito Positives Collected

  • Mosquito samples may consist of 1 or more mosquito pools with 1 or more species
  • Samples below ordered by County, then by Recent Date

County Municipality Date Species
Adams County Mosquito Samples
Adams Straban Twp 9/16/2009 Culex pipiens
Adams Butler Twp 9/4/2009 Culex restuans
Adams Butler Twp 8/25/2009 Culex pipiens
Adams Mount Joy Twp 6/19/2009 Culex restuans
Allegheny County Mosquito Samples
Allegheny Wilkinsburg Boro 9/24/2009 Culex pipiens
Allegheny Pittsburgh City 8/26/2009 Culex pipiens
Armstrong County Mosquito Samples
Armstrong North Buffalo Twp 8/24/2009 Culex restuans
Beaver County Mosquito Samples
Beaver Bridgewater Boro 8/27/2009 Culex pipiens
Beaver Monaca Boro 8/20/2009 Culex restuans
Bedford County Mosquito Samples
Bedford Cumberland Valley Twp 6/16/2009 Culex restuans
Berks County Mosquito Samples
Berks Upper Bern Twp 9/22/2009 Culex pipiens
Berks Exeter Twp 9/10/2009 Culex restuans
Berks Centre Twp 8/27/2009 Culex pipiens
Berks Centre Twp 8/20/2009 Culex pipiens
Berks Reading City 8/11/2009 Culex pipiens
Berks Reading City 8/6/2009 Culex restuans
Berks Exeter Twp 8/6/2009 Culex restuans
Bucks County Mosquito Samples
Bucks Bristol Twp 9/30/2009 Culex restuans
Bucks Bensalem Twp 9/24/2009 Culex pipiens
Bucks Bristol Twp 9/16/2009 Culex pipiens
Bucks Bristol Twp 9/16/2009 Culex pipiens
Bucks Falls Twp 9/15/2009 Culex restuans
Bucks Falls Twp 9/10/2009 Culex pipiens
Bucks Bristol Twp 9/10/2009 Culex restuans
Bucks Falls Twp 9/3/2009 Culex restuans
Bucks Bristol Twp 8/27/2009 Culex pipiens
Bucks Bristol Twp 8/26/2009 Culex pipiens
Bucks Bristol Twp 8/26/2009 Culex pipiens
Bucks Bristol Twp 8/25/2009 Culex restuans
Bucks Upper Southampton Twp 8/25/2009 Culex restuans
Bucks Bristol Twp 8/19/2009 Culex pipiens
Bucks Falls Twp 8/18/2009 Culex pipiens
Bucks Bensalem Twp 8/4/2009 Culex pipiens
Carbon County Mosquito Samples
Carbon Nesquehoning Boro 7/28/2009 Culex restuans
Chester County Mosquito Samples
Chester London Britain Twp 9/24/2009 Culex pipiens
Chester East Goshen Twp 9/10/2009 Culex restuans
Chester New London Twp 9/10/2009 Culex pipiens
Chester London Britain Twp 9/10/2009 Culex restuans
Chester West Goshen Twp 9/9/2009 Culex pipiens
Chester Atglen Boro 9/2/2009 Culex pipiens
Chester Easttown Twp 9/1/2009 Culex pipiens
Chester New Garden Twp 8/27/2009 Culex restuans
Chester Easttown Twp 8/27/2009 Culex pipiens
Clearfield County Mosquito Samples
Clearfield Sandy Twp 8/29/2009 Culex restuans
Columbia County Mosquito Samples
Columbia Madison Twp 8/5/2009 Culex restuans
Crawford County Mosquito Samples
Crawford East Mead Twp 8/12/2009 Culex restuans
Cumberland County Mosquito Samples
Cumberland East Pennsboro Twp 9/18/2009 Culex pipiens
Cumberland Hampden Twp 9/16/2009 Culex pipiens
Cumberland North Middleton Twp 9/14/2009 Culex restuans
Cumberland Newville Boro 9/10/2009 Culex pipiens
Cumberland Mechanicsburg Boro 9/3/2009 Culex pipiens
Cumberland Middlesex Twp 8/27/2009 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Cumberland Carlisle Boro 8/27/2009 Culex restuans
Cumberland Hopewell Twp 8/26/2009 Culex restuans
Cumberland Shippensburg Twp 8/26/2009 Culex pipiens
Cumberland Carlisle Boro 8/25/2009 Culex pipiens
Cumberland Lower Allen Twp 8/21/2009 Culex restuans
Cumberland Hampden Twp 8/17/2009 Culex restuans
Cumberland New Cumberland Boro 8/14/2009 Culex restuans
Cumberland North Middleton Twp 8/13/2009 Culex restuans
Cumberland Lower Allen Twp 8/12/2009 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Cumberland New Cumberland Boro 8/7/2009 Culex restuans
Cumberland Camp Hill Boro 7/31/2009 Culex restuans
Dauphin County Mosquito Samples
Dauphin Derry Twp 9/24/2009 Culex pipiens
Dauphin Derry Twp 9/4/2009 Culex restuans
Dauphin South Hanover Twp 9/2/2009 Culex restuans
Dauphin Swatara Twp 9/1/2009 Culex pipiens
Dauphin South Hanover Twp 8/26/2009 Culex pipiens
Dauphin Derry Twp 8/18/2009 Culex restuans
Dauphin Susquehanna Twp 7/28/2009 Culex restuans
Dauphin Derry Twp 6/16/2009 Culex restuans
Delaware County Mosquito Samples
Delaware Colwyn Boro 9/23/2009 Culex pipiens
Delaware Rose Valley Boro 9/22/2009 Culex restuans
Delaware Rose Valley Boro 9/15/2009 Culex restuans
Delaware Middletown Twp 9/15/2009 Culex restuans
Delaware Thornbury Twp 9/10/2009 Culex restuans
Delaware Chester Heights Boro 9/10/2009 Culex restuans
Delaware Yeadon Boro 9/10/2009 Culex pipiens
Delaware Radnor Twp 9/10/2009 Culex pipiens
Delaware Colwyn Boro 9/9/2009 Culex restuans
Delaware Rose Valley Boro 9/3/2009 Culex pipiens
Delaware Yeadon Boro 9/2/2009 Culex pipiens
Delaware Radnor Twp 8/27/2009 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Delaware Collingdale Boro 8/26/2009 Culex pipiens
Delaware Radnor Twp 8/20/2009 Culex restuans
Delaware Collingdale Boro 8/18/2009 Culex restuans
Delaware Collingdale Boro 7/28/2009 Culex restuans
Franklin County Mosquito Samples
Franklin Guilford Twp 9/9/2009 Culex pipiens
Franklin Guilford Twp 9/1/2009 Culex restuans
Franklin Hamilton Twp 8/27/2009 Culex pipiens
Franklin Washington Twp 8/27/2009 Culex restuans
Franklin Greene Twp 8/27/2009 Culex pipiens
Franklin Greene Twp 8/27/2009 Culex pipiens
Franklin Greene Twp 8/27/2009 Culex pipiens
Franklin Washington Twp 8/25/2009 Culex restuans
Franklin Hamilton Twp 8/25/2009 Culex pipiens
Franklin Guilford Twp 8/24/2009 Culex pipiens
Franklin Greene Twp 8/20/2009 Culex restuans
Franklin Washington Twp 8/20/2009 Culex pipiens
Franklin Hamilton Twp 8/19/2009 Culex pipiens
Franklin Hamilton Twp 8/19/2009 Culex pipiens
Franklin Hamilton Twp 7/28/2009 Culex pipiens
Fulton County Mosquito Samples
Fulton Dublin Twp 8/6/2009 Culex restuans
Juniata County Mosquito Samples
Juniata Walker Twp 8/27/2009 Culex pipiens
Juniata Delaware Twp 8/20/2009 Culex restuans
Lancaster County Mosquito Samples
Lancaster Conoy Twp 9/16/2009 Culex restuans
Lancaster Earl Twp 9/10/2009 Culex pipiens
Lancaster East Hempfield Twp 9/9/2009 Culex restuans
Lancaster East Hempfield Twp 9/9/2009 Culex pipiens
Lancaster East Hempfield Twp 9/9/2009 Culex pipiens
Lancaster East Donegal Twp 9/9/2009 Culex pipiens
Lancaster Manheim Twp 9/4/2009 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Lancaster East Hempfield Twp 9/2/2009 Culex restuans
Lancaster Columbia Boro 8/28/2009 Culex pipiens
Lancaster Manor Twp 8/28/2009 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Lancaster Lancaster City 8/28/2009 Culex pipiens
Lancaster Lancaster Twp 8/27/2009 Culex pipiens
Lancaster West Lampeter Twp 8/26/2009 Culex spp.
Lancaster West Lampeter Twp 8/26/2009 Culex spp.
Lancaster West Hempfield Twp 8/24/2009 Culex restuans
Lancaster Lancaster Twp 8/20/2009 Culex restuans
Lancaster Lancaster Twp 8/20/2009 Culex pipiens
Lancaster Lancaster Twp 8/20/2009 Culex pipiens
Lancaster Manor Twp 8/20/2009 Culex pipiens
Lancaster East Earl Twp 8/20/2009 Culex restuans
Lancaster Salisbury Twp 8/20/2009 Culex pipiens
Lancaster Denver Boro 8/19/2009 Culex restuans
Lancaster East Cocalico Twp 8/19/2009 Culex pipiens
Lancaster Ephrata Boro 8/18/2009 Culex restuans
Lancaster East Hempfield Twp 8/18/2009 Culex restuans
Lancaster East Hempfield Twp 8/18/2009 Culex pipiens
Lancaster West Hempfield Twp 8/18/2009 Culex pipiens
Lancaster East Hempfield Twp 8/18/2009 Culex pipiens
Lancaster East Earl Twp 8/14/2009 Culex pipiens
Lancaster East Drumore Twp 7/29/2009 Culex pipiens
Lebanon County Mosquito Samples
Lebanon South Londonderry Twp 10/5/2009 Culex pipiens
Lebanon South Londonderry Twp 9/29/2009 Culex pipiens
Lebanon South Londonderry Twp 9/28/2009 Culex pipiens
Lebanon South Londonderry Twp 9/25/2009 Culex pipiens
Lebanon South Londonderry Twp 9/25/2009 Culex pipiens
Lebanon South Londonderry Twp 9/25/2009 Culex pipiens
Lebanon North Annville Twp 9/24/2009 Culex pipiens
Lebanon North Annville Twp 9/24/2009 Culex pipiens
Lebanon North Annville Twp 9/24/2009 Culex pipiens
Lebanon North Annville Twp 9/24/2009 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Lebanon North Annville Twp 9/23/2009 Culex pipiens
Lebanon South Londonderry Twp 9/23/2009 Culex pipiens
Lebanon South Londonderry Twp 9/22/2009 Culex pipiens
Lebanon South Londonderry Twp 9/22/2009 Culex pipiens
Lebanon South Londonderry Twp 9/20/2009 Culex pipiens
Lebanon South Londonderry Twp 9/17/2009 Culex pipiens
Lebanon South Londonderry Twp 9/17/2009 Culex pipiens
Lebanon South Londonderry Twp 9/17/2009 Culex pipiens
Lebanon South Londonderry Twp 9/16/2009 Culex pipiens
Lebanon South Londonderry Twp 9/16/2009 Culex pipiens
Lebanon North Londonderry Twp 9/16/2009 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Lebanon Palmyra Boro 9/14/2009 Culex pipiens
Lebanon Palmyra Boro 9/14/2009 Culex pipiens
Lebanon South Londonderry Twp 9/14/2009 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Lebanon South Londonderry Twp 9/14/2009 Culex pipiens
Lebanon North Londonderry Twp 9/14/2009 Culex restuans
Lebanon South Londonderry Twp 9/10/2009 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Lebanon South Londonderry Twp 9/10/2009 Culex restuans
Lebanon North Londonderry Twp 9/10/2009 Culex restuans
Lebanon South Londonderry Twp 9/10/2009 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Lebanon South Londonderry Twp 9/10/2009 Culex restuans
Lebanon South Londonderry Twp 9/10/2009 Culex restuans
Lebanon South Londonderry Twp 9/9/2009 Culex restuans
Lebanon Palmyra Boro 9/9/2009 Culex pipiens
Lebanon Palmyra Boro 9/9/2009 Culex restuans
Lebanon North Londonderry Twp 9/9/2009 Culex pipiens
Lebanon South Londonderry Twp 9/8/2009 Culex pipiens
Lebanon South Londonderry Twp 9/8/2009 Culex pipiens
Lebanon South Londonderry Twp 9/8/2009 Culex pipiens
Lebanon North Londonderry Twp 9/8/2009 Culex pipiens
Lebanon Palmyra Boro 9/8/2009 Culex restuans
Lebanon Palmyra Boro 9/7/2009 Culex pipiens
Lebanon North Londonderry Twp 9/7/2009 Culex restuans
Lebanon South Londonderry Twp 9/7/2009 Culex pipiens
Lebanon South Londonderry Twp 9/7/2009 Culex restuans
Lebanon South Londonderry Twp 9/7/2009 Culex pipiens
Lebanon South Londonderry Twp 9/4/2009 Culex pipiens
Lebanon North Londonderry Twp 9/3/2009 Culex restuans
Lebanon South Londonderry Twp 9/3/2009 Culex pipiens
Lebanon South Londonderry Twp 9/3/2009 Culex restuans
Lebanon North Londonderry Twp 9/1/2009 Culex restuans
Lebanon South Londonderry Twp 9/1/2009 Culex restuans
Lebanon Palmyra Boro 8/30/2009 Culex pipiens
Lebanon South Londonderry Twp 8/4/2009 Culex pipiens
Lebanon Heidelberg Twp 7/28/2009 Culex restuans
Lehigh County Mosquito Samples
Lehigh Upper Saucon Twp 8/25/2009 Culex pipiens
Luzerne County Mosquito Samples
Luzerne Wilkes Barre City 8/19/2009 Culex restuans
Luzerne Nescopeck Twp 8/13/2009 Culex pipiens
Lycoming County Mosquito Samples
Lycoming Jersey Shore Boro 9/15/2009 Culex pipiens
Lycoming Williamsport City 8/28/2009 Culex pipiens
Montgomery County Mosquito Samples
Montgomery Norristown Boro 10/6/2009 Culex pipiens
Montgomery West Norriton Twp 9/30/2009 Culex pipiens
Montgomery West Norriton Twp 9/29/2009 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Worcester Twp 9/24/2009 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Springfield Twp 9/22/2009 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Whitemarsh Twp 9/22/2009 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Plymouth Twp 9/22/2009 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Montgomery West Norriton Twp 9/22/2009 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Worcester Twp 9/17/2009 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Whitemarsh Twp 9/17/2009 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Lower Salford Twp 9/15/2009 Culex restuans
Montgomery Franconia Twp 9/15/2009 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Towamencin Twp 9/15/2009 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Lansdale Boro 9/15/2009 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Whitemarsh Twp 9/10/2009 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Upper Moreland Twp 9/9/2009 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Worcester Twp 9/9/2009 Culex restuans
Montgomery Worcester Twp 9/9/2009 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Norristown Boro 9/9/2009 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Norristown Boro 9/9/2009 Culex restuans
Montgomery Upper Dublin Twp 9/3/2009 Culex restuans
Montgomery Whitemarsh Twp 9/1/2009 Culex restuans
Montgomery Whitemarsh Twp 9/1/2009 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Whitemarsh Twp 9/1/2009 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Whitemarsh Twp 9/1/2009 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Upper Moreland Twp 8/27/2009 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Whitemarsh Twp 8/27/2009 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Whitemarsh Twp 8/25/2009 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Whitemarsh Twp 8/25/2009 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Whitemarsh Twp 8/25/2009 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Norristown Boro 8/25/2009 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Norristown Boro 8/25/2009 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Upper Dublin Twp 8/20/2009 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Upper Dublin Twp 8/20/2009 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Worcester Twp 8/20/2009 Culex restuans
Montgomery Upper Dublin Twp 8/20/2009 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Whitemarsh Twp 8/18/2009 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Montgomery Plymouth Twp 8/18/2009 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Whitemarsh Twp 8/18/2009 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Montgomery Whitemarsh Twp 8/18/2009 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Conshohocken Boro 8/18/2009 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Upper Moreland Twp 8/13/2009 Culex restuans
Montgomery Conshohocken Boro 8/11/2009 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Whitemarsh Twp 8/11/2009 Culex pipiens
Montgomery East Norriton Twp 7/28/2009 Culex restuans
Montgomery Norristown Boro 7/28/2009 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Lansdale Boro 6/18/2009 Culex restuans
Montour County Mosquito Samples
Montour Derry Twp 8/5/2009 Culex restuans
Perry County Mosquito Samples
Perry Rye Twp 8/11/2009 Culex restuans
Philadelphia County Mosquito Samples
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 9/4/2009 Culex spp.
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 9/3/2009 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 9/2/2009 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/27/2009 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/21/2009 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/21/2009 Culex salinarius
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/20/2009 Culex spp.
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/20/2009 Culex restuans
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/11/2009 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/11/2009 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/11/2009 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 7/28/2009 Culex pipiens-restuans
Schuylkill County Mosquito Samples
Schuylkill North Manheim Twp 9/21/2009 Culex pipiens
Union County Mosquito Samples
Union East Buffalo Twp 9/22/2009 Culex spp.
Union East Buffalo Twp 9/15/2009 Culex pipiens
Union White Deer Twp 9/9/2009 Culex pipiens
Union Lewis Twp 8/27/2009 Culex restuans
Union Kelly Twp 8/18/2009 Culex restuans
Union Kelly Twp 8/18/2009 Culex restuans
Venango County Mosquito Samples
Venango Polk Boro 7/14/2009 Culex restuans
Wyoming County Mosquito Samples
Wyoming Meshoppen Twp 7/28/2009 Culex restuans
York County Mosquito Samples
York Seven Valleys Boro 9/10/2009 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
York York City 9/7/2009 Culex pipiens
York Conewago Twp 9/3/2009 Culex pipiens
York Manchester Twp 8/30/2009 Culex pipiens
York Manchester Twp 8/28/2009 Culex pipiens
York Manchester Twp 8/28/2009 Culex pipiens
York Seven Valleys Boro 8/27/2009 Culex restuans
York Fairview Twp 8/27/2009 Culex restuans
York Chanceford Twp 8/25/2009 Culex restuans
York Manchester Twp 8/21/2009 Culex pipiens
York Seven Valleys Boro 8/20/2009 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
York Dover Twp 8/6/2009 Culex restuans
York West Manheim Twp 7/28/2009 Culex restuans
York Manchester Twp 6/19/2009 Culex pipiens

Avian Positives Collected

County Municipality Date Collected Species
Delaware Springfield Twp 9/28/2009 American Crow
York Windsor Twp 9/23/2009 Great Horned Owl
Berks Muhlenberg Twp 9/3/2009 American Crow
Erie Millcreek Twp 9/3/2009 American Crow
Cumberland Mechanicsburg Boro 9/2/2009 American Crow
Lebanon Lebanon City 9/1/2009 American Crow
York Codorus Twp 8/31/2009 American Crow
Cumberland Camp Hill Boro 8/25/2009 American Crow
York West Manchester Twp 7/27/2009 American Crow
York Springettsbury Twp 5/5/2009 American Crow

Veterinary Positives Collected

County Municipality Date Collected Animal Type
Adams N/A 8/31/2009 Equine
Berks N/A 9/16/2009 Equine

Dead birds

When a dead bird is sighted, the information about that bird is recorded. If the bird meets the criteria for testing, it is collected and sent for testing. Samples are from each bird are tested for WNV. This table records the surveillance effort in Pennsylvania by whole birds,rather than partial tissues from the birds.

Mosquitoes

All mosquitoes collected in one effort create a sample of mosquitoes. This sample is sent to the lab for identification. A sample can include either larval or adult mosquitoes. Only adult mosquitoes are tested for WNV. All mosquitoes are identified, and adults are divided into subsamples by species for testing. This table records the surveillance effort in Pennsylvania by samples, rather than subsamples of mosquitoes.

Veterinary Samples

Diagnostic blood samples from equine and other animals submitted by veterinarians across the state will be tested for WNV. Please note that since it is impossible to differentiate between naturally infected horses and vaccinated horses, it is important that the vaccination history of any horse that is being tested be provided to the laboratory. A reporting form is available for submission with samples from the Pennsylvania Veterinary Laboratory.


A multi-agency cooperative effort between:

PA Department of Environmental Protection Logo PA Department of Health Logo PA Department of Agriculture Logo

Surveillance Results:

  2000  |  2001  |  2002  |  2003  
  2004  |  2005  |  2006  |  2007  
  2008  |  2009  |  2010  |  2011  
  2012  |  2013  |  2014  |  2015  
  2016  |