title
HomeHot ZonesCounty ContactsWhat Can I Do?WNV InfoMosquito SurveillanceAnimalsBrochures/FactsheetsMedia/Press Releases

Surveillance Data and Maps


Select a county below to view surveillance information for that county.

Map of Surveillance Results Adams County - Red/Virus Present Allegheny County - Red/Virus Present Armstrong County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Beaver County - Red/Virus Present Bedford County - Red/Virus Present Berks County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Blair County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Bradford County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Bucks County - Red/Virus Present Butler County - Red/Virus Present Cambria County - Red/Virus Present Cameron County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Carbon County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Centre County - Red/Virus Present Chester County - Red/Virus Present Clarion County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Clearfield County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Clinton County - Red/Virus Present Columbia County - Red/Virus Present Crawford County - Red/Virus Present Cumberland County - Red/Virus Present Dauphin County - Red/Virus Present Delaware County - Red/Virus Present Elk County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Erie County - Red/Virus Present Fayette County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Forest County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Franklin County - Red/Virus Present Fulton County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Greene County - Red/Virus Present Huntingdon County - Red/Virus Present Indiana County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Jefferson County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Juniata County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Lackawanna County - Red/Virus Present Lancaster County - Red/Virus Present Lawrence County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Lebanon County - Red/Virus Present Lehigh County - Red/Virus Present Luzerne County - Red/Virus Present Lycoming County - Red/Virus Present McKean County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Mercer County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Mifflin County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Monroe County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Montgomery County - Red/Virus Present Montour County - Red/Virus Present Northampton County - Red/Virus Present Northumberland County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Perry County - Red/Virus Present Philadelphia County - Red/Virus Present Pike County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Potter County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Schuylkill County - Red/Virus Present Snyder County - Red/Virus Present Somerset County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Sullivan County - Red/Virus Present Susquehanna County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Tioga County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Union County - Red/Virus Present Venango County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Warren County - Red/Virus Present Washington County - Red/Virus Present Wayne County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Westmoreland County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Wyoming County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced York County - Red/Virus Present Counties in Blue are in Enhanced Surveillance mode.  Move your cursor over individual counties to determine county surveillance status. Counties in Red are counties in which the virus is present.  Move your cursor over individual counties to determine county surveillance status.

Tabular view of PA county surveillance status for 2008

Pennsylvania Surveillance

Surveillance Type Number Collected Number Tested Number Positives
Humans N/A N/A 14
Human Blood Donors N/A N/A -
Dead Birds 78 73 14
Mosquito Samples 54804 15881 518
Veterinary Samples N/A N/A 2


View:  County Positives Summary  |  Human Cases  |  Mosquito Positives  |  Avian Positives  |  Veterinary Positives

County Positives Summary

CountyTotal
Positives
Human
Cases
Avian SamplesMosquito SamplesVeterinary
Positives
CollectedTestedPositiveCollectedTestedPositive
Adams1801101070584180
Allegheny280220508294280
Armstrong000004697000
Beaver2011087625220
Bedford2022075841420
Berks0000072418400
Blair0000054826800
Bradford0011055119200
Bucks8312221240644800
Butler1022087515510
Cambria1000099718910
Cameron000007131300
Carbon001104519000
Centre10551112726300
Chester121000990351110
Clarion000002516600
Clearfield0022059011100
Clinton1011096414610
Columbia1011083224510
Crawford30552129625010
Cumberland250110816401250
Dauphin230332715371210
Delaware107277215759421030
Elk000002854300
Erie30553107918100
Fayette000005855200
Forest000001643400
Franklin3405401268645340
Fulton0000068125600
Greene3000047813730
Huntingdon1021078328010
Indiana00110147363900
Jefferson0000093610000
Juniata0000068513300
Lackawanna1033087212910
Lancaster120000849333102
Lawrence0000088619500
Lebanon1011052725810
Lehigh40220104234940
Luzerne2000083812420
Lycoming30110138625130
McKean000004521400
Mercer000008219000
Mifflin000008378600
Monroe00210118924500
Montgomery682000989454660
Montour5011153914640
Northampton30100100733530
Northumberland0000073616600
Perry2000075425520
Philadelphia628000791499540
Pike003204656700
Potter00000107014300
Schuylkill10000110923610
Snyder2000057012820
Somerset00110104512500
Sullivan100005579110
Susquehanna001104805900
Tioga0011088117400
Union2000056213620
Venango0000081013900
Warren1022053111410
Washington104416988800
Wayne000006599100
Westmoreland0033067312700
Wyoming0000051213400
York28022023141105280
TOTAL5481478731454804158815182
Positive Counties37
Counties with
Human Positives
5
Counties with
Dead Bird Positives
8
Counties with
Mosquuito Positives
34
Counties with
Veterinary Positives
1

Human Positives Reported

(Most recent cases reported at top of table)

County Gender Date Reported Status
Philadelphia Male 11/19/2008  
Chester Female 10/27/2008  
Philadelphia Female 10/27/2008  
Philadelphia Female 10/27/2008  
Philadelphia Male 10/27/2008  
Montgomery Male 10/27/2008  
Philadelphia Male 10/27/2008 Deceased
Philadelphia Female 10/27/2008  
Philadelphia Male 10/27/2008  
Bucks Female 9/9/2008  
Philadelphia Female 9/9/2008  
Delaware Female 9/9/2008  
Delaware Male 9/9/2008  
Montgomery Female 7/22/2008  

Mosquito Positives Collected

  • Mosquito samples may consist of 1 or more mosquito pools with 1 or more species
  • Samples below ordered by County, then by Recent Date

County Municipality Date Species
Adams County Mosquito Samples
Adams Highland Twp 9/23/2008 Culex pipiens
Adams Mount Joy Twp 9/16/2008 Culex restuans
Adams Berwick Twp 9/10/2008 Culex restuans
Adams Straban Twp 9/9/2008 Culex restuans
Adams Hamilton Twp 8/28/2008 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Adams Mount Pleasant Twp 8/14/2008 Culex restuans
Adams Conewago Twp 8/14/2008 Culex restuans
Adams Conewago Twp 8/14/2008 Culex restuans
Adams Reading Twp 8/12/2008 Culex restuans
Adams Mount Joy Twp 8/7/2008 Culex restuans
Adams Mount Pleasant Twp 8/7/2008 Culex pipiens
Adams Conewago Twp 8/6/2008 Culex restuans
Adams Straban Twp 7/31/2008 Culex pipiens
Adams Tyrone Twp 7/30/2008 Culex restuans
Adams Gettysburg Boro 7/30/2008 Culex restuans
Adams Hamilton Twp 7/29/2008 Culex pipiens
Adams Mount Pleasant Twp 7/24/2008 Culex restuans
Adams Tyrone Twp 7/22/2008 Culex spp.
Allegheny County Mosquito Samples
Allegheny Pittsburgh City 9/30/2008 Culex pipiens
Allegheny Pittsburgh City 9/23/2008 Culex pipiens
Allegheny Pittsburgh City 9/9/2008 Culex spp.
Allegheny Pittsburgh City 9/9/2008 Culex spp.
Allegheny Pittsburgh City 9/9/2008 Culex spp.
Allegheny Pittsburgh City 9/9/2008 Culex spp.
Allegheny Pittsburgh City 9/9/2008 Culex pipiens
Allegheny Pittsburgh City 9/9/2008 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Allegheny Pittsburgh City 9/9/2008 Culex restuans
Allegheny Wilkinsburg Boro 9/9/2008 Culex restuans
Allegheny Leetsdale Boro 9/4/2008 Culex spp.
Allegheny Leetsdale Boro 9/4/2008 Culex spp.
Allegheny Pittsburgh City 9/3/2008 Culex restuans
Allegheny Pittsburgh City 9/3/2008 Culex pipiens
Allegheny Pittsburgh City 9/3/2008 Culex spp.
Allegheny Pittsburgh City 8/27/2008 Culex pipiens
Allegheny Pittsburgh City 8/21/2008 Culex restuans
Allegheny Pittsburgh City 8/21/2008 Culex restuans
Allegheny Pittsburgh City 8/21/2008 Culex restuans
Allegheny Pittsburgh City 8/19/2008 Culex restuans
Allegheny Pittsburgh City 8/12/2008 Culex restuans
Allegheny Pittsburgh City 8/12/2008 Culex restuans
Allegheny Pittsburgh City 8/7/2008 Culex restuans
Allegheny Pittsburgh City 8/7/2008 Culex pipiens
Allegheny Pittsburgh City 7/31/2008 Culex restuans
Allegheny Wilkinsburg Boro 7/10/2008 Culex restuans
Allegheny Wilkinsburg Boro 7/10/2008 Culex pipiens
Allegheny Wilkinsburg Boro 6/24/2008 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Beaver County Mosquito Samples
Beaver Harmony Twp 8/19/2008 Culex pipiens
Beaver Independence Twp 8/14/2008 Culex restuans
Bedford County Mosquito Samples
Bedford Cumberland Valley Twp 7/30/2008 Culex restuans
Bedford King Twp 7/23/2008 Culex restuans
Bucks County Mosquito Samples
Bucks Bristol Twp 9/30/2008 Culex pipiens
Bucks Bristol Twp 9/23/2008 Culex pipiens
Bucks Bensalem Twp 9/23/2008 Culex pipiens
Bucks Upper Makefield Twp 9/16/2008 Culex restuans
Bucks New Hope Boro 9/16/2008 Culex restuans
Bucks Doylestown Boro 9/11/2008 Culex restuans
Bucks Warminster Twp 9/9/2008 Culex spp.
Bucks Bristol Twp 9/9/2008 Culex restuans
Bucks Bristol Twp 9/9/2008 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Bucks Bristol Twp 9/9/2008 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Bucks Bristol Twp 9/9/2008 Culex pipiens
Bucks Yardley Boro 9/4/2008 Culex pipiens
Bucks Buckingham Twp 9/4/2008 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Bucks Bensalem Twp 9/3/2008 Culex spp.
Bucks Falls Twp 9/3/2008 Culex erraticus
Bucks Lower Southampton Twp 9/3/2008 Culex restuans
Bucks Bensalem Twp 8/27/2008 Culex pipiens
Bucks Bensalem Twp 8/21/2008 Culex pipiens
Bucks Middletown Twp 8/19/2008 Culex restuans
Bucks Warminster Twp 8/19/2008 Culex restuans
Bucks Bristol Twp 8/19/2008 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Bucks Bristol Twp 8/19/2008 Culex pipiens
Bucks Bristol Twp 8/19/2008 Culex pipiens
Bucks Bristol Twp 8/19/2008 Culex restuans
Bucks Bristol Twp 8/19/2008 Culex pipiens
Bucks Bristol Twp 8/19/2008 Culex pipiens
Bucks Warwick Twp 8/15/2008 Culex restuans
Bucks Bensalem Twp 8/14/2008 Culex pipiens
Bucks Bensalem Twp 8/14/2008 Culex restuans
Bucks Bensalem Twp 8/12/2008 Culex restuans
Bucks Bristol Twp 8/12/2008 Culex spp.
Bucks Bristol Twp 8/12/2008 Culex restuans
Bucks Bristol Twp 8/12/2008 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Bucks Bristol Twp 8/12/2008 Culex restuans
Bucks Bristol Twp 8/12/2008 Culex pipiens
Bucks Bensalem Twp 8/12/2008 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Bucks Falls Twp 8/7/2008 Culex restuans
Bucks Bristol Twp 8/7/2008 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Bucks Bristol Twp 8/6/2008 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Bucks Bristol Twp 8/6/2008 Culex pipiens
Bucks Bristol Twp 8/6/2008 Culex pipiens
Bucks Bristol Twp 8/6/2008 Culex pipiens
Bucks Bristol Twp 8/5/2008 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Bucks Falls Twp 7/31/2008 Culex pipiens
Bucks Newtown Twp 7/30/2008 Culex restuans
Bucks Bristol Twp 7/30/2008 Culex pipiens
Bucks Bristol Twp 7/30/2008 Culex restuans
Bucks Bristol Twp 7/30/2008 Culex restuans
      Culex spp.
Bucks Bristol Twp 7/30/2008 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Bucks Bristol Twp 7/30/2008 Culex pipiens
Bucks Bristol Twp 7/30/2008 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Bucks Bristol Twp 7/30/2008 Culex pipiens
Bucks Bristol Twp 7/30/2008 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Bucks Bristol Twp 7/30/2008 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Bucks Bristol Twp 7/29/2008 Culex restuans
Bucks Bensalem Twp 7/29/2008 Culex restuans
Bucks New Hope Boro 7/29/2008 Culex spp.
Bucks Bristol Twp 7/24/2008 Culex pipiens
Bucks Newtown Twp 7/22/2008 Culex pipiens
Bucks Bristol Twp 7/22/2008 Culex pipiens
Bucks Bristol Twp 7/22/2008 Culex pipiens
Bucks Bristol Twp 7/22/2008 Culex pipiens
Bucks Middletown Twp 7/21/2008 Culex pipiens
Bucks Bristol Twp 7/16/2008 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Bucks Bensalem Twp 7/15/2008 Culex pipiens
Bucks Bristol Twp 7/11/2008 Culex pipiens
Bucks Bristol Twp 7/9/2008 Culex pipiens
Bucks Bristol Twp 7/9/2008 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Bucks Bristol Twp 7/8/2008 Culex pipiens
Bucks Bensalem Twp 7/8/2008 Culex pipiens
Bucks Bristol Twp 7/8/2008 Culex pipiens
Bucks Middletown Twp 7/8/2008 Culex restuans
Bucks Bristol Twp 7/1/2008 Culex pipiens
Bucks Bristol Twp 7/1/2008 Culex restuans
Bucks Bristol Twp 7/1/2008 Culex restuans
Bucks Bristol Twp 6/25/2008 Culex pipiens
Bucks Bristol Twp 6/25/2008 Culex pipiens
Bucks Bristol Twp 6/25/2008 Culex pipiens
Bucks Bristol Twp 6/25/2008 Culex restuans
Bucks Newtown Twp 6/24/2008 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Butler County Mosquito Samples
Butler Worth Twp 9/11/2008 Culex pipiens
Cambria County Mosquito Samples
Cambria Adams Twp 8/5/2008 Culex restuans
Chester County Mosquito Samples
Chester Easttown Twp 9/10/2008 Culex pipiens
Chester Uwchlan Twp 9/4/2008 Culex restuans
Chester East Goshen Twp 9/4/2008 Culex restuans
Chester Tredyffrin Twp 8/26/2008 Culex pipiens
Chester Easttown Twp 8/20/2008 Culex pipiens
Chester Easttown Twp 8/19/2008 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
      Culex spp.
Chester Easttown Twp 8/19/2008 Culex pipiens
Chester Easttown Twp 8/19/2008 Culex pipiens
Chester Easttown Twp 8/19/2008 Culex pipiens
Chester Tredyffrin Twp 8/5/2008 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Chester Kennett Twp 7/31/2008 Culex pipiens
Clinton County Mosquito Samples
Clinton Wayne Twp 7/22/2008 Culex restuans
Columbia County Mosquito Samples
Columbia North Centre Twp 8/5/2008 Culex restuans
Crawford County Mosquito Samples
Crawford Saegertown Boro 8/12/2008 Culex restuans
Cumberland County Mosquito Samples
Cumberland Camp Hill Boro 9/17/2008 Culex pipiens
Cumberland Carlisle Boro 9/16/2008 Culex restuans
Cumberland Lower Allen Twp 9/11/2008 Culex restuans
Cumberland Newville Boro 9/10/2008 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Cumberland Middlesex Twp 9/8/2008 Culex pipiens
Cumberland Hampden Twp 9/4/2008 Culex pipiens
      Culex spp.
Cumberland Carlisle Boro 9/3/2008 Culex pipiens
Cumberland Carlisle Boro 9/3/2008 Culex pipiens
Cumberland Camp Hill Boro 9/2/2008 Culex spp.
Cumberland New Cumberland Boro 8/29/2008 Culex restuans
Cumberland Hampden Twp 8/26/2008 Culex pipiens
Cumberland Camp Hill Boro 8/26/2008 Culex pipiens
Cumberland New Cumberland Boro 8/26/2008 Culex restuans
Cumberland Camp Hill Boro 8/22/2008 Culex pipiens
Cumberland Wormleysburg Boro 8/22/2008 Culex pipiens
Cumberland Hopewell Twp 8/21/2008 Culex restuans
Cumberland Carlisle Boro 8/20/2008 Culex restuans
Cumberland Camp Hill Boro 8/19/2008 Culex restuans
Cumberland Hampden Twp 8/19/2008 Culex restuans
Cumberland Hampden Twp 8/18/2008 Culex restuans
Cumberland Hampden Twp 8/18/2008 Culex spp.
Cumberland Upper Allen Twp 8/14/2008 Culex restuans
Cumberland New Cumberland Boro 8/13/2008 Culex restuans
Cumberland Mt Holly Springs Boro 8/11/2008 Culex pipiens
Cumberland Hampden Twp 7/25/2008 Culex pipiens
Dauphin County Mosquito Samples
Dauphin Susquehanna Twp 9/23/2008 Culex pipiens
Dauphin Harrisburg City 9/23/2008 Culex pipiens
Dauphin Susquehanna Twp 9/10/2008 Culex pipiens
Dauphin Susquehanna Twp 9/4/2008 Culex pipiens
Dauphin Harrisburg City 9/4/2008 Culex pipiens
Dauphin Highspire Boro 9/3/2008 Culex pipiens
Dauphin Susquehanna Twp 8/28/2008 Culex pipiens
Dauphin Harrisburg City 8/27/2008 Culex pipiens
Dauphin Harrisburg City 8/27/2008 Culex pipiens
Dauphin Harrisburg City 8/21/2008 Culex pipiens
Dauphin Susquehanna Twp 8/20/2008 Culex restuans
Dauphin Penbrook Boro 8/19/2008 Culex pipiens
Dauphin Susquehanna Twp 8/19/2008 Culex pipiens
Dauphin Derry Twp 8/13/2008 Culex restuans
Dauphin Harrisburg City 8/12/2008 Culex pipiens
Dauphin Susquehanna Twp 8/7/2008 Culex pipiens
Dauphin Harrisburg City 8/7/2008 Culex pipiens
Dauphin Harrisburg City 8/5/2008 Culex pipiens
Dauphin Washington Twp 8/1/2008 Culex pipiens
Dauphin Susquehanna Twp 7/22/2008 Culex pipiens
Dauphin Harrisburg City 7/22/2008 Culex pipiens
Delaware County Mosquito Samples
Delaware Norwood Boro 9/25/2008 Culex pipiens
Delaware Upper Chichester Twp 9/23/2008 Culex restuans
Delaware Lansdowne Boro 9/16/2008 Culex pipiens
Delaware Norwood Boro 9/11/2008 Culex pipiens
Delaware Norwood Boro 9/11/2008 Culex pipiens
Delaware Yeadon Boro 9/11/2008 Culex restuans
Delaware Swarthmore Boro 9/10/2008 Culex restuans
Delaware Ridley Twp 9/9/2008 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Delaware Concord Twp 9/9/2008 Culex restuans
Delaware Thornbury Twp 9/9/2008 Culex pipiens
Delaware Thornbury Twp 9/9/2008 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Delaware Thornbury Twp 9/9/2008 Culex pipiens
Delaware Prospect Park Boro 9/9/2008 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Delaware Ridley Twp 9/9/2008 Culex pipiens
Delaware Prospect Park Boro 9/9/2008 Culex pipiens
Delaware Haverford Twp 9/9/2008 Culex restuans
Delaware Norwood Boro 9/4/2008 Culex pipiens
Delaware Brookhaven Boro 9/4/2008 Culex pipiens
Delaware Concord Twp 9/4/2008 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Delaware Chadds Ford Twp 9/4/2008 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Delaware Haverford Twp 9/3/2008 Culex pipiens
Delaware Haverford Twp 9/3/2008 Culex restuans
Delaware Radnor Twp 9/3/2008 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Delaware Newtown Twp 9/3/2008 Culex restuans
Delaware Radnor Twp 9/3/2008 Culex pipiens
Delaware Radnor Twp 9/3/2008 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Delaware Radnor Twp 9/3/2008 Culex pipiens
Delaware Newtown Twp 9/3/2008 Culex restuans
Delaware Clifton Heights Boro 9/3/2008 Culex restuans
Delaware Aldan Boro 9/3/2008 Culex pipiens
Delaware Yeadon Boro 9/3/2008 Culex spp.
Delaware Haverford Twp 8/28/2008 Culex restuans
Delaware Lansdowne Boro 8/28/2008 Culex pipiens
Delaware Bethel Twp 8/25/2008 Culex restuans
Delaware Newtown Twp 8/21/2008 Culex pipiens
Delaware Lansdowne Boro 8/21/2008 Culex restuans
Delaware Media Boro 8/20/2008 Culex restuans
Delaware Colwyn Boro 8/19/2008 Culex pipiens
Delaware Darby Twp 8/19/2008 Culex pipiens
Delaware Yeadon Boro 8/19/2008 Culex pipiens
Delaware Glenolden Boro 8/19/2008 Culex pipiens
Delaware Upper Darby Twp 8/19/2008 Culex pipiens
Delaware Yeadon Boro 8/19/2008 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Delaware Colwyn Boro 8/18/2008 Culex restuans
Delaware Marple Twp 8/16/2008 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Delaware Radnor Twp 8/14/2008 Culex pipiens
      Ochlerotatus japonicus japonicus
Delaware Radnor Twp 8/14/2008 Culex pipiens
Delaware Radnor Twp 8/14/2008 Culex restuans
Delaware Haverford Twp 8/14/2008 Culex restuans
Delaware Radnor Twp 8/14/2008 Culex pipiens
Delaware Haverford Twp 8/14/2008 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Delaware Newtown Twp 8/13/2008 Culex pipiens
Delaware Radnor Twp 8/13/2008 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Delaware Radnor Twp 8/13/2008 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Delaware Lansdowne Boro 8/13/2008 Culex restuans
Delaware Lansdowne Boro 8/13/2008 Culex pipiens
Delaware Yeadon Boro 8/13/2008 Culex restuans
Delaware Newtown Twp 8/12/2008 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Delaware Newtown Twp 8/12/2008 Culex pipiens
Delaware Brookhaven Boro 8/12/2008 Culex pipiens
Delaware Upper Chichester Twp 8/7/2008 Culex restuans
Delaware Chester City 8/7/2008 Culex restuans
Delaware Chester City 8/7/2008 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Delaware Haverford Twp 8/5/2008 Culex restuans
Delaware Haverford Twp 8/5/2008 Culex restuans
Delaware Colwyn Boro 8/5/2008 Culex pipiens
Delaware Darby Boro 8/5/2008 Culex restuans
Delaware Colwyn Boro 8/5/2008 Culex pipiens
Delaware Colwyn Boro 8/5/2008 Culex pipiens
Delaware Darby Twp 8/5/2008 Culex pipiens
Delaware Thornbury Twp 8/5/2008 Culex pipiens
Delaware Newtown Twp 7/31/2008 Culex restuans
Delaware Newtown Twp 7/31/2008 Culex spp.
Delaware Radnor Twp 7/30/2008 Culex restuans
Delaware Radnor Twp 7/30/2008 Culex restuans
Delaware Radnor Twp 7/30/2008 Culex restuans
Delaware Haverford Twp 7/30/2008 Culex pipiens
Delaware Chadds Ford Twp 7/30/2008 Culex pipiens
Delaware Upper Chichester Twp 7/30/2008 Culex restuans
Delaware Radnor Twp 7/29/2008 Culex pipiens
Delaware Yeadon Boro 7/29/2008 Culex restuans
Delaware Thornbury Twp 7/29/2008 Culex pipiens
Delaware Radnor Twp 7/29/2008 Culex restuans
Delaware Radnor Twp 7/29/2008 Culex pipiens
Delaware Yeadon Boro 7/29/2008 Culex restuans
Delaware Radnor Twp 7/29/2008 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Delaware Radnor Twp 7/29/2008 Culex pipiens
Delaware Radnor Twp 7/24/2008 Culex restuans
Delaware Upper Chichester Twp 7/24/2008 Culex pipiens
Delaware Collingdale Boro 7/24/2008 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Delaware Colwyn Boro 7/22/2008 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Delaware Chadds Ford Twp 7/18/2008 Culex restuans
Delaware Radnor Twp 7/17/2008 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Delaware Edgemont Twp 7/17/2008 Culex restuans
Delaware Radnor Twp 7/15/2008 Culex pipiens
Delaware Radnor Twp 7/15/2008 Culex restuans
Delaware Yeadon Boro 7/15/2008 Culex restuans
Delaware Haverford Twp 7/10/2008 Culex restuans
Delaware Haverford Twp 7/10/2008 Culex pipiens
Delaware Radnor Twp 7/2/2008 Culex restuans
Delaware Brookhaven Boro 7/1/2008 Culex restuans
Delaware Haverford Twp 6/24/2008 Culex restuans
Delaware Thornbury Twp 6/23/2008 Culex pipiens
Franklin County Mosquito Samples
Franklin Washington Twp 9/24/2008 Culex pipiens
Franklin Chambersburg Boro 9/22/2008 Culex pipiens
Franklin Washington Twp 9/11/2008 Culex pipiens
Franklin Quincy Twp 9/9/2008 Culex restuans
Franklin Hamilton Twp 9/5/2008 Culex pipiens
Franklin Hamilton Twp 9/5/2008 Culex restuans
Franklin Guilford Twp 9/3/2008 Culex pipiens
Franklin Waynesboro Boro 9/3/2008 Culex pipiens
Franklin Washington Twp 9/3/2008 Culex restuans
Franklin Hamilton Twp 8/28/2008 Culex pipiens
Franklin Lurgan Twp 8/25/2008 Culex restuans
Franklin Chambersburg Boro 8/20/2008 Culex pipiens
Franklin Hamilton Twp 8/19/2008 Culex pipiens
Franklin Washington Twp 8/19/2008 Culex pipiens
Franklin Washington Twp 8/14/2008 Culex pipiens
Franklin Guilford Twp 8/13/2008 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Franklin St Thomas Twp 8/13/2008 Culex restuans
Franklin Hamilton Twp 8/8/2008 Culex pipiens
Franklin Hamilton Twp 8/8/2008 Culex pipiens
Franklin Hamilton Twp 8/8/2008 Culex pipiens
Franklin Chambersburg Boro 8/7/2008 Culex pipiens
Franklin Washington Twp 8/6/2008 Culex pipiens
Franklin Quincy Twp 8/6/2008 Culex restuans
Franklin Greene Twp 8/6/2008 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Franklin Greene Twp 8/6/2008 Culex pipiens
Franklin Mercersburg Boro 8/5/2008 Culex pipiens
Franklin Washington Twp 8/4/2008 Culex pipiens
Franklin Hamilton Twp 8/1/2008 Culex pipiens
Franklin Hamilton Twp 8/1/2008 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Franklin Greencastle Boro 7/30/2008 Culex pipiens
Franklin Washington Twp 7/28/2008 Culex pipiens
Franklin Waynesboro Boro 7/28/2008 Culex pipiens
Franklin Washington Twp 7/23/2008 Culex restuans
Franklin Hamilton Twp 7/22/2008 Culex pipiens
Greene County Mosquito Samples
Greene Rices Landing Boro 9/2/2008 Culex restuans
Greene Franklin Twp 9/2/2008 Culex restuans
Greene Morgan Twp 8/5/2008 Culex restuans
Huntingdon County Mosquito Samples
Huntingdon Shirley Twp 7/8/2008 Culex restuans
Lackawanna County Mosquito Samples
Lackawanna Scranton City 8/5/2008 Culex restuans
Lancaster County Mosquito Samples
Lancaster New Holland Boro 9/10/2008 Culex pipiens
Lancaster Lancaster City 9/4/2008 Culex pipiens
Lancaster Lancaster City 9/3/2008 Culex pipiens
Lancaster Ephrata Boro 8/26/2008 Culex pipiens
Lancaster West Earl Twp 8/19/2008 Culex restuans
Lancaster Lancaster City 8/19/2008 Culex pipiens
Lancaster East Drumore Twp 7/30/2008 Culex pipiens
Lancaster Mount Joy Boro 7/25/2008 Culex pipiens
Lancaster Lancaster City 7/23/2008 Culex restuans
Lancaster East Hempfield Twp 6/10/2008 Culex pipiens
Lebanon County Mosquito Samples
Lebanon Jackson Twp 7/24/2008 Culex restuans
Lehigh County Mosquito Samples
Lehigh Allentown City 9/9/2008 Culex pipiens
Lehigh Allentown City 8/26/2008 Culex pipiens
Lehigh Allentown City 8/14/2008 Culex pipiens
Lehigh Bethlehem City 7/31/2008 Culex pipiens
Luzerne County Mosquito Samples
Luzerne Ashley Boro 8/27/2008 Culex pipiens
Luzerne West Wyoming Boro 6/5/2008 Culex restuans
Lycoming County Mosquito Samples
Lycoming Williamsport City 8/18/2008 Culex pipiens
Lycoming Old Lycoming Twp 8/4/2008 Culex restuans
Lycoming Loyalsock Twp 7/28/2008 Culex restuans
Montgomery County Mosquito Samples
Montgomery Upper Moreland Twp 9/17/2008 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Norristown Boro 9/17/2008 Culex restuans
Montgomery Norristown Boro 9/17/2008 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Lower Merion Twp 9/17/2008 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Upper Moreland Twp 9/3/2008 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Norristown Boro 9/3/2008 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Conshohocken Boro 9/3/2008 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Lower Merion Twp 9/3/2008 Culex restuans
Montgomery Upper Merion Twp 8/21/2008 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Upper Moreland Twp 8/21/2008 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Norristown Boro 8/20/2008 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Norristown Boro 8/20/2008 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Norristown Boro 8/20/2008 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Norristown Boro 8/20/2008 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Norristown Boro 8/20/2008 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Montgomery Norristown Boro 8/20/2008 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Upper Merion Twp 8/19/2008 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Montgomery Upper Merion Twp 8/19/2008 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Montgomery Upper Merion Twp 8/19/2008 Culex restuans
Montgomery Upper Moreland Twp 8/15/2008 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Montgomery Upper Moreland Twp 8/15/2008 Culex restuans
Montgomery Upper Merion Twp 8/14/2008 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Upper Merion Twp 8/14/2008 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Montgomery Worcester Twp 8/14/2008 Culex restuans
Montgomery Pottstown Boro 8/14/2008 Culex restuans
Montgomery Upper Merion Twp 8/13/2008 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Upper Merion Twp 8/13/2008 Culex restuans
Montgomery Conshohocken Boro 8/13/2008 Culex restuans
Montgomery Lower Merion Twp 8/13/2008 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Montgomery Lower Merion Twp 8/13/2008 Culex restuans
Montgomery Norristown Boro 8/13/2008 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Norristown Boro 8/13/2008 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Norristown Boro 8/13/2008 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Montgomery Norristown Boro 8/13/2008 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Norristown Boro 8/13/2008 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Norristown Boro 8/13/2008 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Norristown Boro 8/13/2008 Culex restuans
Montgomery Norristown Boro 8/8/2008 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Norristown Boro 8/8/2008 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Norristown Boro 8/8/2008 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Norristown Boro 8/8/2008 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Worcester Twp 8/7/2008 Culex restuans
Montgomery Norristown Boro 8/5/2008 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Norristown Boro 8/5/2008 Culex restuans
Montgomery Norristown Boro 8/5/2008 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Conshohocken Boro 8/5/2008 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Montgomery Lower Merion Twp 8/5/2008 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Lower Moreland Twp 7/31/2008 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Norristown Boro 7/30/2008 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
      Culex spp.
Montgomery Norristown Boro 7/29/2008 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Norristown Boro 7/29/2008 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Norristown Boro 7/29/2008 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Norristown Boro 7/29/2008 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Norristown Boro 7/29/2008 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Montgomery Norristown Boro 7/29/2008 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Lower Merion Twp 7/29/2008 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Montgomery Worcester Twp 7/22/2008 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Norristown Boro 7/22/2008 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Norristown Boro 7/22/2008 Culex restuans
Montgomery Conshohocken Boro 7/22/2008 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Lower Merion Twp 7/22/2008 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Montgomery Lower Merion Twp 7/22/2008 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Norristown Boro 7/15/2008 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Norristown Boro 7/15/2008 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Norristown Boro 7/15/2008 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Norristown Boro 6/27/2008 Culex pipiens
Montour County Mosquito Samples
Montour Mahoning Twp 7/22/2008 Culex restuans
Montour Washingtonville Boro 7/16/2008 Culex pipiens
Montour Mayberry Twp 7/16/2008 Culex restuans
Montour Mahoning Twp 7/8/2008 Culex restuans
Northampton County Mosquito Samples
Northampton Forks Twp 9/10/2008 Culex pipiens
Northampton Bethlehem City 8/13/2008 Culex pipiens
Northampton Bethlehem City 7/22/2008 Culex pipiens
Perry County Mosquito Samples
Perry Tyrone Twp 8/29/2008 Culex restuans
Perry Jackson Twp 6/26/2008 Culex restuans
Philadelphia County Mosquito Samples
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 9/16/2008 Culex spp.
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 9/12/2008 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 9/12/2008 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 9/9/2008 Culex spp.
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 9/5/2008 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 9/5/2008 Culex spp.
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 9/4/2008 Culex spp.
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 9/3/2008 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/29/2008 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/28/2008 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/28/2008 Culex spp.
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/26/2008 Culex salinarius
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/22/2008 Culex spp.
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/22/2008 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/21/2008 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/21/2008 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/20/2008 Culex restuans
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/20/2008 Culex salinarius
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/19/2008 Culex spp.
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/16/2008 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/16/2008 Culex restuans
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/16/2008 Culex restuans
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/16/2008 Culex restuans
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/15/2008 Culex spp.
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/15/2008 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/13/2008 Aedes albopictus
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/13/2008 Culex spp.
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/12/2008 Culex salinarius
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/8/2008 Culex restuans
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/7/2008 Culex spp.
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/6/2008 Culex spp.
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/6/2008 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/5/2008 Culex spp.
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/5/2008 Culex spp.
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/5/2008 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/5/2008 Culex restuans
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 7/31/2008 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 7/29/2008 Culex salinarius
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 7/29/2008 Culex spp.
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 7/25/2008 Culex pipiens
      Culex spp.
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 7/25/2008 Culex pipiens
      Culex spp.
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 7/23/2008 Culex spp.
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 7/23/2008 Culex spp.
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 7/22/2008 Culex spp.
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 7/22/2008 Culex spp.
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 7/18/2008 Culex spp.
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 7/18/2008 Culex spp.
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 7/17/2008 Culex spp.
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 7/16/2008 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 7/15/2008 Culex spp.
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 7/15/2008 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 7/11/2008 Culex spp.
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 7/10/2008 Culex salinarius
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 7/1/2008 Culex pipiens
Schuylkill County Mosquito Samples
Schuylkill North Manheim Twp 9/8/2008 Culex restuans
Snyder County Mosquito Samples
Snyder Selinsgrove Boro 9/9/2008 Culex pipiens
Snyder Monroe Twp 7/1/2008 Culex restuans
Sullivan County Mosquito Samples
Sullivan Davidson Twp 6/24/2008 Culex restuans
Union County Mosquito Samples
Union Kelly Twp 8/19/2008 Culex restuans
Union White Deer Twp 8/19/2008 Culex restuans
Warren County Mosquito Samples
Warren Brokenstraw Twp 7/2/2008 Culex restuans
York County Mosquito Samples
York Springettsbury Twp 9/30/2008 Culex pipiens
York East Manchester Twp 9/23/2008 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
York Springettsbury Twp 9/14/2008 Culex pipiens
York Paradise Twp 9/11/2008 Culex pipiens
York Paradise Twp 9/11/2008 Culex pipiens
York East Prospect Boro 9/9/2008 Culex restuans
York East Manchester Twp 9/9/2008 Culex pipiens
York Manchester Twp 9/6/2008 Culex pipiens
York Springettsbury Twp 9/5/2008 Culex restuans
York Manchester Twp 9/4/2008 Culex pipiens
York West Manchester Twp 9/4/2008 Culex restuans
York York City 9/2/2008 Culex pipiens
York Paradise Twp 8/26/2008 Culex pipiens
York East Manchester Twp 8/21/2008 Culex pipiens
York Newberry Twp 8/19/2008 Culex restuans
York Monaghan Twp 8/14/2008 Culex restuans
York Fairview Twp 8/13/2008 Culex restuans
York Springfield Twp 8/12/2008 Culex restuans
York York City 8/10/2008 Culex pipiens
York Manchester Twp 8/7/2008 Culex restuans
York West Manchester Twp 8/6/2008 Culex pipiens
York West Manchester Twp 8/6/2008 Culex restuans
York Springettsbury Twp 8/1/2008 Culex restuans
York Springfield Twp 7/30/2008 Culex restuans
York Springettsbury Twp 7/24/2008 Culex restuans
York Springfield Twp 7/17/2008 Culex restuans
York York City 7/16/2008 Culex pipiens
York Springettsbury Twp 7/15/2008 Culex pipiens

Avian Positives Collected

County Municipality Date Collected Species
Montour Mahoning Twp 9/16/2008 American Crow
Erie Millcreek Twp 9/11/2008 American Crow
Bucks Doylestown Twp 8/27/2008 Blue Jay
Erie Edinboro Boro 8/25/2008 American Crow
Crawford Rome Twp 8/20/2008 American Crow
Dauphin Penbrook Boro 8/14/2008 American Crow
Crawford Sadsbury Twp 8/12/2008 American Crow
Bucks Warrington Twp 8/11/2008 American Crow
Centre State College Boro 8/11/2008 American Crow
Erie Erie City 8/11/2008 American Crow
Dauphin Penbrook Boro 8/7/2008 American Crow
Delaware Marple Twp 7/23/2008 American Crow
Delaware Upper Darby Twp 7/22/2008 American Crow
Washington Amwell Twp 6/27/2008 Other Bird

Veterinary Positives Collected

County Municipality Date Collected Animal Type
Lancaster N/A 8/25/2008 Equine
Lancaster N/A 10/8/2008 Equine

Dead birds

When a dead bird is sighted, the information about that bird is recorded. If the bird meets the criteria for testing, it is collected and sent for testing. Samples are from each bird are tested for WNV. This table records the surveillance effort in Pennsylvania by whole birds,rather than partial tissues from the birds.

Mosquitoes

All mosquitoes collected in one effort create a sample of mosquitoes. This sample is sent to the lab for identification. A sample can include either larval or adult mosquitoes. Only adult mosquitoes are tested for WNV. All mosquitoes are identified, and adults are divided into subsamples by species for testing. This table records the surveillance effort in Pennsylvania by samples, rather than subsamples of mosquitoes.

Veterinary Samples

Diagnostic blood samples from equine and other animals submitted by veterinarians across the state will be tested for WNV. Please note that since it is impossible to differentiate between naturally infected horses and vaccinated horses, it is important that the vaccination history of any horse that is being tested be provided to the laboratory. A reporting form is available for submission with samples from the Pennsylvania Veterinary Laboratory.


A multi-agency cooperative effort between:

PA Department of Environmental Protection Logo PA Department of Health Logo PA Department of Agriculture Logo

Surveillance Results:

  2000  |  2001  |  2002  |  2003  
  2004  |  2005  |  2006  |  2007  
  2008  |  2009  |  2010  |  2011  
  2012  |  2013  |  2014  |  2015  
  2016  |