title
HomeHot ZonesCounty ContactsWhat Can I Do?WNV InfoMosquito SurveillanceAnimalsBrochures/FactsheetsMedia/Press Releases

Surveillance Data and Maps


Select a county below to view surveillance information for that county.

Map of Surveillance Results Adams County - Red/Virus Present Allegheny County - Red/Virus Present Armstrong County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Beaver County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Bedford County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Berks County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Blair County - Red/Virus Present Bradford County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Bucks County - Red/Virus Present Butler County - Red/Virus Present Cambria County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Cameron County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Carbon County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Centre County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Chester County - Red/Virus Present Clarion County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Clearfield County - Red/Virus Present Clinton County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Columbia County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Crawford County - Red/Virus Present Cumberland County - Red/Virus Present Dauphin County - Red/Virus Present Delaware County - Red/Virus Present Elk County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Erie County - Red/Virus Present Fayette County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Forest County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Franklin County - Red/Virus Present Fulton County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Greene County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Huntingdon County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Indiana County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Jefferson County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Juniata County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Lackawanna County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Lancaster County - Red/Virus Present Lawrence County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Lebanon County - Red/Virus Present Lehigh County - Red/Virus Present Luzerne County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Lycoming County - Red/Virus Present McKean County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Mercer County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Mifflin County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Monroe County - Red/Virus Present Montgomery County - Red/Virus Present Montour County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Northampton County - Red/Virus Present Northumberland County - Red/Virus Present Perry County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Philadelphia County - Red/Virus Present Pike County - Red/Virus Present Potter County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Schuylkill County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Snyder County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Somerset County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Sullivan County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Susquehanna County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Tioga County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Union County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Venango County - Red/Virus Present Warren County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Washington County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Wayne County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Westmoreland County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Wyoming County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced York County - Red/Virus Present Counties in Blue are in Enhanced Surveillance mode.  Move your cursor over individual counties to determine county surveillance status. Counties in Red are counties in which the virus is present.  Move your cursor over individual counties to determine county surveillance status.

Tabular view of PA county surveillance status for 2007

Pennsylvania Surveillance

Surveillance Type Number Collected Number Tested Number Positives
Humans N/A N/A 9
Human Blood Donors N/A N/A 2
Dead Birds 122 97 10
Mosquito Samples 51755 15790 223
Sentinel Samples 685 668 0Note
Veterinary Samples N/A N/A 1
NoteSentinel testing may produce multiple positive results for an individual animal.


View:  County Positives Summary  |  Human Cases  |  Mosquito Positives  |  Avian Positives  |  Veterinary Positives

County Positives Summary

CountyTotal
Positives
Human
Cases
Avian SamplesMosquito SamplesVeterinary
Positives
CollectedTestedPositiveCollectedTestedPositive
Adams5000069528550
Allegheny201220525327190
Armstrong0000043011900
Beaver00220119039800
Bedford0011073736800
Berks0011062017900
Blair2031046431620
Bradford0022052313800
Bucks410110917390410
Butler2154092214210
Cambria0011079926100
Cameron00000830100
Carbon002203859600
Centre00860140652700
Chester8100092930461
Clarion0011031112600
Clearfield2284052313600
Clinton00000104714100
Columbia0010093721500
Crawford10540117638010
Cumberland30014105905414250
Dauphin5011069435250
Delaware3900001025602390
Elk000002172800
Erie20751115427010
Fayette0000059513100
Forest000001574300
Franklin81110100656470
Fulton0011062627700
Greene001105079500
Huntingdon0000061420100
Indiana00110102551400
Jefferson000006014100
Juniata0000037916500
Lackawanna0000063512500
Lancaster1411101131555130
Lawrence00000118027200
Lebanon3100064028220
Lehigh1003101275494100
Luzerne0032076414000
Lycoming40000147135240
McKean001104263600
Mercer003207417300
Mifflin0000068014300
Monroe1066182127000
Montgomery120110933344120
Montour0011062316700
Northampton6022285935540
Northumberland1143092025000
Perry0000055120700
Philadelphia170110803353170
Pike1022155810000
Potter00100104612600
Schuylkill0011075421200
Snyder000007029100
Somerset00000103312500
Sullivan002204439900
Susquehanna001104035000
Tioga0000081617300
Union0011052015500
Venango1011078719810
Warren004403946900
Washington0033081019200
Wayne003307258400
Westmoreland0031067812100
Wyoming0011059318300
York80440216984880
TOTAL2439122971051755157902231
Positive Counties25
Counties with
Human Positives
8
Counties with
Dead Bird Positives
5
Counties with
Mosquuito Positives
21
Counties with
Veterinary Positives
1

Human Positives Reported

(Most recent cases reported at top of table)

County Gender Date Reported Status
York Female 5/19/2008  
Clearfield Female 11/9/2007  
Franklin Male 10/31/2007  
Allegheny Female 10/29/2007  
Lancaster Male 10/9/2007  
Butler Male 9/28/2007  
Lebanon Male 9/28/2007  
Northumberland Female 9/21/2007  
Chester Female 9/18/2007  
Clearfield Male 8/1/2007  

Mosquito Positives Collected

  • Mosquito samples may consist of 1 or more mosquito pools with 1 or more species
  • Samples below ordered by County, then by Recent Date

County Municipality Date Species
Adams County Mosquito Samples
Adams Mount Joy Twp 9/20/2007 Culex pipiens
Adams Berwick Twp 9/5/2007 Culex restuans
Adams Conewago Twp 8/30/2007 Culex pipiens
Adams Littlestown Boro 8/28/2007 Culex pipiens
Adams Berwick Twp 8/16/2007 Culex restuans
      Culex spp.
Allegheny County Mosquito Samples
Allegheny Pittsburgh City 10/4/2007 Culex pipiens
Allegheny Wilkinsburg Boro 10/4/2007 Culex pipiens
Allegheny Pittsburgh City 10/2/2007 Culex spp.
Allegheny Pittsburgh City 9/26/2007 Culex pipiens
Allegheny Pittsburgh City 9/25/2007 Culex restuans
Allegheny Pittsburgh City 9/25/2007 Culex pipiens
Allegheny Pittsburgh City 9/25/2007 Culex spp.
Allegheny West Elizabeth Boro 9/20/2007 Culex spp.
Allegheny Pittsburgh City 9/18/2007 Culex spp.
Allegheny Pittsburgh City 9/18/2007 Culex pipiens
Allegheny Pittsburgh City 9/11/2007 Culex spp.
Allegheny Pittsburgh City 9/11/2007 Culex pipiens
Allegheny Pittsburgh City 9/11/2007 Culex pipiens
Allegheny Pittsburgh City 8/30/2007 Culex spp.
Allegheny Pittsburgh City 8/30/2007 Culex spp.
Allegheny Wilkinsburg Boro 8/29/2007 Culex pipiens
Allegheny Pittsburgh City 8/23/2007 Culex spp.
Allegheny Wilkinsburg Boro 8/22/2007 Culex spp.
Allegheny Wilkinsburg Boro 8/22/2007 Culex restuans
Blair County Mosquito Samples
Blair Altoona City 6/12/2007 Culex restuans
Blair Blair Twp 5/31/2007 Culex restuans
Bucks County Mosquito Samples
Bucks Bristol Twp 10/3/2007 Culex pipiens
Bucks Bristol Twp 9/18/2007 Culex restuans
Bucks Bensalem Twp 9/12/2007 Culex pipiens
Bucks Bristol Twp 8/30/2007 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Bucks Bristol Twp 8/30/2007 Culex pipiens
Bucks Bristol Twp 8/30/2007 Culex pipiens
Bucks Bristol Twp 8/30/2007 Culex pipiens
Bucks Lower Southampton Twp 8/29/2007 Culex spp.
Bucks Bristol Twp 8/28/2007 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Bucks Bristol Twp 8/28/2007 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Bucks Bristol Twp 8/28/2007 Culex pipiens
Bucks Bristol Twp 8/17/2007 Culex pipiens
Bucks Bristol Twp 8/17/2007 Culex restuans
Bucks Bristol Twp 8/17/2007 Culex pipiens
Bucks Bristol Twp 8/17/2007 Culex pipiens
Bucks Bristol Twp 8/17/2007 Culex pipiens
Bucks Bristol Twp 8/17/2007 Culex pipiens
Bucks Bristol Twp 8/17/2007 Culex pipiens
Bucks Bristol Twp 8/17/2007 Culex pipiens
Bucks Bensalem Twp 8/17/2007 Culex restuans
Bucks Middletown Twp 8/16/2007 Culex spp.
Bucks Bensalem Twp 8/9/2007 Culex restuans
Bucks Bensalem Twp 8/8/2007 Culex spp.
Bucks Bristol Twp 8/8/2007 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Bucks Bristol Twp 8/8/2007 Culex pipiens
Bucks Bristol Twp 8/8/2007 Culex pipiens
Bucks Bristol Twp 8/7/2007 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Bucks Bristol Twp 8/7/2007 Culex pipiens
Bucks Bristol Twp 8/7/2007 Culex pipiens
      Culex spp.
Bucks Bensalem Twp 8/7/2007 Culex pipiens
Bucks Bristol Twp 8/1/2007 Culex restuans
Bucks Bristol Twp 8/1/2007 Culex restuans
Bucks Bristol Twp 8/1/2007 Culex restuans
Bucks Bristol Twp 8/1/2007 Aedes vexans
Bucks Bristol Twp 7/31/2007 Culex pipiens
Bucks Bristol Twp 7/25/2007 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Bucks Bristol Twp 7/25/2007 Culex restuans
Bucks Falls Twp 7/25/2007 Culex pipiens
Bucks Bristol Twp 7/18/2007 Culex pipiens
Bucks Bristol Twp 7/18/2007 Culex restuans
Bucks Bristol Twp 7/17/2007 Culex restuans
Butler County Mosquito Samples
Butler Adams Twp 9/5/2007 Culex pipiens
Chester County Mosquito Samples
Chester West Whiteland Twp 9/26/2007 Culex pipiens
Chester West Whiteland Twp 9/25/2007 Culex pipiens
Chester Pennsbury Twp 9/18/2007 Culex pipiens
Chester Parkesburg Boro 8/29/2007 Culex restuans
Chester London Grove Twp 8/23/2007 Culex restuans
Chester Thornbury Twp 7/20/2007 Culex restuans
Crawford County Mosquito Samples
Crawford Fairfield Twp 7/10/2007 Culex restuans
Cumberland County Mosquito Samples
Cumberland Middlesex Twp 9/14/2007 Culex pipiens
Cumberland East Pennsboro Twp 9/11/2007 Culex pipiens
Cumberland Upper Allen Twp 9/7/2007 Culex pipiens
Cumberland Hampden Twp 9/4/2007 Culex pipiens
Cumberland Hampden Twp 8/31/2007 Culex pipiens
Cumberland Shiremanstown Boro 8/30/2007 Culex pipiens
Cumberland Shiremanstown Boro 8/30/2007 Culex pipiens
Cumberland Lower Allen Twp 8/30/2007 Culex pipiens
Cumberland Silver Spring Twp 8/30/2007 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Cumberland Hampden Twp 8/30/2007 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Cumberland Hampden Twp 8/30/2007 Culex pipiens
Cumberland Hampden Twp 8/24/2007 Culex pipiens
Cumberland East Pennsboro Twp 8/24/2007 Culex pipiens
Cumberland Lower Allen Twp 8/23/2007 Culex pipiens
Cumberland Camp Hill Boro 8/17/2007 Culex pipiens
Cumberland Hampden Twp 8/14/2007 Culex pipiens
Cumberland Camp Hill Boro 8/14/2007 Culex pipiens
Cumberland Camp Hill Boro 8/14/2007 Culex pipiens
Cumberland Camp Hill Boro 8/13/2007 Culex spp.
Cumberland East Pennsboro Twp 8/13/2007 Culex pipiens
Cumberland Camp Hill Boro 8/9/2007 Culex restuans
Cumberland Camp Hill Boro 8/9/2007 Culex pipiens
Cumberland Camp Hill Boro 8/9/2007 Culex pipiens
Cumberland Camp Hill Boro 8/3/2007 Culex pipiens
Cumberland Camp Hill Boro 7/25/2007 Culex pipiens
Dauphin County Mosquito Samples
Dauphin Middletown Boro 10/4/2007 Culex pipiens
Dauphin Susquehanna Twp 9/25/2007 Culex pipiens
Dauphin Susquehanna Twp 9/5/2007 Culex pipiens
Dauphin Harrisburg City 8/30/2007 Culex pipiens
Dauphin Susquehanna Twp 8/7/2007 Culex pipiens
Delaware County Mosquito Samples
Delaware Thornbury Twp 9/26/2007 Culex spp.
Delaware Swarthmore Boro 9/20/2007 Culex pipiens
Delaware Springfield Twp 9/20/2007 Culex pipiens
Delaware Edgemont Twp 9/14/2007 Culex pipiens
Delaware Thornbury Twp 9/11/2007 Culex pipiens
Delaware Upper Chichester Twp 9/11/2007 Culex pipiens
Delaware Thornbury Twp 9/6/2007 Culex pipiens
Delaware Upper Chichester Twp 9/5/2007 Culex pipiens
Delaware Upper Chichester Twp 9/5/2007 Culex pipiens
Delaware Newtown Twp 9/5/2007 Culex spp.
Delaware Thornbury Twp 9/5/2007 Culex restuans
Delaware Concord Twp 8/30/2007 Culex pipiens
Delaware Swarthmore Boro 8/29/2007 Culex spp.
Delaware Upper Chichester Twp 8/23/2007 Culex spp.
Delaware Concord Twp 8/16/2007 Culex restuans
Delaware Concord Twp 8/16/2007 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Delaware Concord Twp 8/16/2007 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Delaware Thornbury Twp 8/15/2007 Culex restuans
Delaware Thornbury Twp 8/14/2007 Culex spp.
Delaware Thornbury Twp 8/14/2007 Culex spp.
Delaware Thornbury Twp 8/10/2007 Culex pipiens
Delaware Middletown Twp 8/10/2007 Culex pipiens
Delaware Thornbury Twp 8/8/2007 Culex pipiens
Delaware Concord Twp 8/8/2007 Culex restuans
Delaware Chadds Ford Twp 8/7/2007 Culex pipiens
Delaware Thornbury Twp 8/7/2007 Culex restuans
Delaware Concord Twp 8/7/2007 Culex spp.
Delaware Upper Chichester Twp 8/1/2007 Culex spp.
Delaware Thornbury Twp 7/31/2007 Culex pipiens
Delaware Thornbury Twp 7/31/2007 Culex pipiens
Delaware Thornbury Twp 7/31/2007 Culex restuans
Delaware Thornbury Twp 7/31/2007 Culex pipiens
Delaware Thornbury Twp 7/25/2007 Culex spp.
Delaware Thornbury Twp 7/24/2007 Culex pipiens
Delaware Radnor Twp 7/24/2007 Culex pipiens
Delaware Thornbury Twp 7/20/2007 Culex pipiens
Delaware Thornbury Twp 7/18/2007 Culex spp.
Delaware Thornbury Twp 7/17/2007 Culex spp.
Delaware Thornbury Twp 7/10/2007 Culex spp.
Erie County Mosquito Samples
Erie Millcreek Twp 7/17/2007 Culex restuans
Franklin County Mosquito Samples
Franklin Hamilton Twp 9/20/2007 Culex pipiens
Franklin Greene Twp 9/11/2007 Culex pipiens
Franklin Greencastle Boro 9/10/2007 Culex pipiens
Franklin Hamilton Twp 9/6/2007 Culex pipiens
Franklin Washington Twp 8/10/2007 Culex restuans
Franklin Lurgan Twp 7/31/2007 Culex restuans
Franklin Washington Twp 7/31/2007 Culex restuans
Lancaster County Mosquito Samples
Lancaster East Hempfield Twp 9/28/2007 Culex pipiens
Lancaster East Cocalico Twp 9/18/2007 Culex pipiens
Lancaster Quarryville Boro 9/11/2007 Culex restuans
Lancaster East Lampeter Twp 9/7/2007 Culex pipiens
Lancaster Mount Joy Boro 8/31/2007 Culex pipiens
Lancaster West Lampeter Twp 8/31/2007 Culex restuans
Lancaster Quarryville Boro 8/29/2007 Culex pipiens
Lancaster East Drumore Twp 8/29/2007 Culex pipiens
Lancaster East Hempfield Twp 8/24/2007 Culex pipiens
Lancaster Mount Joy Boro 8/23/2007 Culex pipiens
Lancaster Manheim Boro 8/22/2007 Culex pipiens
Lancaster Elizabeth Twp 8/14/2007 Culex pipiens
Lancaster Manheim Twp 7/17/2007 Culex pipiens
Lebanon County Mosquito Samples
Lebanon Jackson Twp 8/30/2007 Culex pipiens
Lebanon North Lebanon Twp 8/24/2007 Culex spp.
Lehigh County Mosquito Samples
Lehigh Hanover Twp 10/9/2007 Culex pipiens
Lehigh Upper Macungie Twp 9/11/2007 Culex pipiens
Lehigh Allentown City 9/5/2007 Culex restuans
Lehigh North Whitehall Twp 8/24/2007 Culex pipiens
Lehigh Allentown City 8/23/2007 Culex pipiens
Lehigh Bethlehem City 8/17/2007 Culex pipiens
Lehigh Allentown City 8/14/2007 Culex pipiens
Lehigh Bethlehem City 8/14/2007 Culex pipiens
Lehigh Bethlehem City 8/14/2007 Culex restuans
Lehigh Allentown City 8/8/2007 Culex restuans
Lycoming County Mosquito Samples
Lycoming Williamsport City 8/13/2007 Culex restuans
Lycoming Duboistown Boro 8/13/2007 Culex pipiens
Lycoming Williamsport City 8/8/2007 Culex pipiens
Lycoming Williamsport City 8/7/2007 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Montgomery County Mosquito Samples
Montgomery Upper Gwynedd Twp 9/25/2007 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Upper Merion Twp 9/5/2007 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Horsham Twp 8/28/2007 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Norristown Boro 8/23/2007 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Whitemarsh Twp 8/23/2007 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Upper Merion Twp 8/23/2007 Culex spp.
Montgomery Montgomery Twp 8/16/2007 Culex spp.
Montgomery Cheltenham Twp 8/14/2007 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Norristown Boro 8/14/2007 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Montgomery Horsham Twp 8/9/2007 Culex spp.
Montgomery Upper Dublin Twp 8/9/2007 Culex spp.
Montgomery Horsham Twp 8/2/2007 Culex spp.
Northampton County Mosquito Samples
Northampton East Allen Twp 10/4/2007 Culex pipiens
Northampton Hanover Twp 9/25/2007 Culex pipiens
Northampton Hanover Twp 8/17/2007 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Northampton Hanover Twp 8/2/2007 Culex restuans
Philadelphia County Mosquito Samples
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 10/18/2007 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 9/25/2007 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 9/19/2007 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 9/12/2007 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 9/11/2007 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 9/11/2007 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 9/10/2007 Culex pipiens
      Culex salinarius
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 9/7/2007 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 9/7/2007 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 9/6/2007 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/29/2007 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/17/2007 Culex spp.
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/14/2007 Culex spp.
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 7/31/2007 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 7/27/2007 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 7/24/2007 Culex spp.
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 7/10/2007 Culex spp.
Venango County Mosquito Samples
Venango Sugarcreek Boro 8/30/2007 Culex restuans
York County Mosquito Samples
York Manchester Twp 10/2/2007 Culex pipiens
York Springettsbury Twp 9/3/2007 Culex pipiens
York York City 8/29/2007 Culex salinarius
York Spring Grove Boro 8/29/2007 Culex restuans
York Springettsbury Twp 8/17/2007 Culex restuans
York Conewago Twp 8/16/2007 Culex restuans
York York City 8/12/2007 Culex pipiens
York Manchester Twp 7/18/2007 Culex restuans

Avian Positives Collected

County Municipality Date Collected Species
Pike Blooming Grove Twp 10/2/2007 American Crow
Monroe Stroudsburg Boro 9/18/2007 Blue Jay
Erie Fairview Twp 9/14/2007 American Crow
Northampton Hanover Twp 8/30/2007 American Crow
Northampton Hanover Twp 8/30/2007 American Crow
Cumberland Upper Allen Twp 8/24/2007 American Crow
Cumberland Carlisle Boro 8/14/2007 American Crow
Cumberland Carlisle Boro 8/14/2007 American Crow
Cumberland Hampden Twp 8/13/2007 American Crow
Cumberland Camp Hill Boro 8/9/2007 American Crow

Veterinary Positives Collected

County Municipality Date Collected Animal Type

Dead birds

When a dead bird is sighted, the information about that bird is recorded. If the bird meets the criteria for testing, it is collected and sent for testing. Samples are from each bird are tested for WNV. This table records the surveillance effort in Pennsylvania by whole birds,rather than partial tissues from the birds.

Mosquitoes

All mosquitoes collected in one effort create a sample of mosquitoes. This sample is sent to the lab for identification. A sample can include either larval or adult mosquitoes. Only adult mosquitoes are tested for WNV. All mosquitoes are identified, and adults are divided into subsamples by species for testing. This table records the surveillance effort in Pennsylvania by samples, rather than subsamples of mosquitoes.

Veterinary Samples

Diagnostic blood samples from equine and other animals submitted by veterinarians across the state will be tested for WNV. Please note that since it is impossible to differentiate between naturally infected horses and vaccinated horses, it is important that the vaccination history of any horse that is being tested be provided to the laboratory. A reporting form is available for submission with samples from the Pennsylvania Veterinary Laboratory.


A multi-agency cooperative effort between:

PA Department of Environmental Protection Logo PA Department of Health Logo PA Department of Agriculture Logo

Surveillance Results:

  2000  |  2001  |  2002  |  2003  
  2004  |  2005  |  2006  |  2007  
  2008  |  2009  |  2010  |  2011  
  2012  |  2013  |  2014  |  2015  
  2016  |