title
HomeHot ZonesCounty ContactsWhat Can I Do?WNV InfoMosquito SurveillanceAnimalsBrochures/FactsheetsMedia/Press Releases

Surveillance Data and Maps


Select a county below to view surveillance information for that county.

Map of Surveillance Results Adams County - Red/Virus Present Allegheny County - Red/Virus Present Armstrong County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Beaver County - Red/Virus Present Bedford County - Red/Virus Present Berks County - Red/Virus Present Blair County - Red/Virus Present Bradford County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Bucks County - Red/Virus Present Butler County - Red/Virus Present Cambria County - Red/Virus Present Cameron County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Carbon County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Centre County - Red/Virus Present Chester County - Red/Virus Present Clarion County - Red/Virus Present Clearfield County - Red/Virus Present Clinton County - Red/Virus Present Columbia County - Red/Virus Present Crawford County - Red/Virus Present Cumberland County - Red/Virus Present Dauphin County - Red/Virus Present Delaware County - Red/Virus Present Elk County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Erie County - Red/Virus Present Fayette County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Forest County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Franklin County - Red/Virus Present Fulton County - Red/Virus Present Greene County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Huntingdon County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Indiana County - Red/Virus Present Jefferson County - Red/Virus Present Juniata County - Red/Virus Present Lackawanna County - Red/Virus Present Lancaster County - Red/Virus Present Lawrence County - Red/Virus Present Lebanon County - Red/Virus Present Lehigh County - Red/Virus Present Luzerne County - Red/Virus Present Lycoming County - Red/Virus Present McKean County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Mercer County - Red/Virus Present Mifflin County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Monroe County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Montgomery County - Red/Virus Present Montour County - Red/Virus Present Northampton County - Red/Virus Present Northumberland County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Perry County - Red/Virus Present Philadelphia County - Red/Virus Present Pike County - Red/Virus Present Potter County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Schuylkill County - Red/Virus Present Snyder County - Red/Virus Present Somerset County - Red/Virus Present Sullivan County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Susquehanna County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Tioga County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Union County - Red/Virus Present Venango County - Red/Virus Present Warren County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Washington County - Red/Virus Present Wayne County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Westmoreland County - Red/Virus Present Wyoming County - Red/Virus Present York County - Red/Virus Present Counties in Blue are in Enhanced Surveillance mode.  Move your cursor over individual counties to determine county surveillance status. Counties in Red are counties in which the virus is present.  Move your cursor over individual counties to determine county surveillance status.

Tabular view of PA county surveillance status for 2006

Pennsylvania Surveillance

Surveillance Type Number Collected Number Tested Number Positives
Humans N/A N/A 9
Human Blood Donors N/A N/A 1
Dead Birds 683 626 55
Mosquito Samples 41042 15464 234
Sentinel Samples 3314 3243 4Note
Veterinary Samples N/A N/A 2
NoteSentinel testing may produce multiple positive results for an individual animal.


View:  County Positives Summary  |  Human Cases  |  Mosquito Positives  |  Avian Positives  |  Sentinel Positives  |  Veterinary Positives

County Positives Summary

CountyTotal
Positives
Human
Cases
Avian SamplesMosquito SamplesSentinel
Positives
Veterinary
Positives
CollectedTestedPositiveCollectedTestedPositive
Adams60870567314600
Allegheny120232314193311100
Armstrong0043044586000
Beaver160323217364621500
Bedford30860716392300
Berks5114121320180300
Blair301091292227200
Bradford00110451177000
Bucks60542661315410
Butler203329281276000
Cambria50751637316400
Cameron0000069135000
Carbon00550467123000
Centre30363421117380100
Chester30000687229300
Clarion1000019487100
Clearfield1012110287131100
Clinton2012110591220200
Columbia60440652200600
Crawford70171731005399301
Cumberland2014142490147000
Dauphin8017150614374800
Delaware1706507192991700
Elk0033020850000
Erie2304238141055277900
Fayette00430330120000
Forest0011042384000
Franklin621161528165335930
Fulton10110345286100
Greene0011038094000
Huntingdon00110276159000
Indiana120222207103311200
Jefferson30331694175200
Juniata2044020887101
Lackawanna21981559107000
Lancaster1413206914041300
Lawrence4117141706174200
Lebanon1021191567204000
Lehigh6024223915481300
Luzerne10330735285100
Lycoming110119112385161000
McKean0011057570000
Mercer50663648203200
Mifflin00000257115000
Monroe00550616165000
Montgomery70553732222400
Montour10330532186100
Northampton4011111576324300
Northumberland0015140693196000
Perry20210303185200
Philadelphia2112120844515100
Pike10551646126000
Potter005401089193000
Schuylkill10550742238100
Snyder10870644186100
Somerset10111698267000
Sullivan0000029063000
Susquehanna001190554101000
Tioga00540761181000
Union20330474192200
Venango20661628151100
Warren00660512140000
Washington1047381434227000
Wayne00880631140000
Westmoreland4027253586152100
Wyoming20661535162100
York1432625016168971100
TOTAL300968362655410421546423442
Positive Counties48
Counties with
Human Positives
7
Counties with
Dead Bird Positives
27
Counties with
Mosquuito Positives
41
Counties with
Sentinel Positives
2
Counties with
Veterinary Positives
2

Human Positives Reported

(Most recent cases reported at top of table)

County Gender Date Reported Status
Philadelphia Male 10/23/2006  
Lawrence Male 9/12/2006  
Franklin Female 9/8/2006  
Lackawanna Female 9/6/2006 Deceased
Berks Female 8/21/2006  
York Male 8/11/2006 Deceased
Lancaster Male 8/4/2006  
York Female 8/3/2006  
York Male 7/26/2006  

Mosquito Positives Collected

  • Mosquito samples may consist of 1 or more mosquito pools with 1 or more species
  • Samples below ordered by County, then by Recent Date

County Municipality Date Species
Adams County Mosquito Samples
Adams Tyrone Twp 9/8/2006 Culex pipiens
Adams Carroll Valley Boro 8/31/2006 Culex restuans
Adams Conewago Twp 8/30/2006 Culex restuans
Adams Tyrone Twp 8/29/2006 Culex restuans
Adams Hamilton Twp 8/22/2006 Culex pipiens
Adams Butler Twp 7/11/2006 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Allegheny County Mosquito Samples
Allegheny Pittsburgh City 10/11/2006 Culex spp.
Allegheny Pittsburgh City 9/19/2006 Culex spp.
Allegheny Pittsburgh City 9/19/2006 Culex spp.
Allegheny Pittsburgh City 8/29/2006 Culex pipiens
      Culex spp.
Allegheny Pittsburgh City 8/22/2006 Culex restuans
Allegheny Pittsburgh City 8/22/2006 Culex spp.
Allegheny Pittsburgh City 8/15/2006 Culex spp.
Allegheny Pittsburgh City 8/10/2006 Culex spp.
Allegheny Pittsburgh City 8/10/2006 Culex spp.
Allegheny Pittsburgh City 8/10/2006 Culex spp.
Allegheny Pittsburgh City 8/2/2006 Culex spp.
Beaver County Mosquito Samples
Beaver Monaca Boro 9/19/2006 Culex restuans
Beaver Franklin Twp 9/12/2006 Culex pipiens
Beaver Bridgewater Boro 9/6/2006 Culex pipiens
Beaver Midland Boro 9/6/2006 Culex pipiens
Beaver Baden Boro 8/29/2006 Culex spp.
Beaver Greene Twp 8/23/2006 Culex pipiens
Beaver Brighton Twp 8/22/2006 Culex restuans
Beaver Midland Boro 8/17/2006 Culex restuans
Beaver Greene Twp 8/17/2006 Culex pipiens
Beaver Monaca Boro 8/16/2006 Culex pipiens
Beaver Bridgewater Boro 8/16/2006 Culex restuans
Beaver Independence Twp 8/10/2006 Culex restuans
Beaver Greene Twp 8/9/2006 Culex pipiens
Beaver Independence Twp 8/2/2006 Culex restuans
Beaver Independence Twp 7/21/2006 Culex restuans
Bedford County Mosquito Samples
Bedford South Woodbury Twp 8/22/2006 Culex restuans
Bedford Mann Twp 8/17/2006 Culex restuans
Bedford South Woodbury Twp 8/10/2006 Culex pipiens
Berks County Mosquito Samples
Berks Exeter Twp 8/29/2006 Culex pipiens
Berks Exeter Twp 8/16/2006 Culex pipiens
Berks Cumru Twp 8/8/2006 Culex restuans
Blair County Mosquito Samples
Blair Freedom Twp 8/24/2006 Culex restuans
Blair Allegheny Twp 8/24/2006 Culex restuans
Bucks County Mosquito Samples
Bucks Bensalem Twp 9/5/2006 Culex spp.
Bucks Upper Southampton Twp 8/31/2006 Culex pipiens
Bucks Bristol Twp 8/23/2006 Culex pipiens
Bucks Bensalem Twp 8/23/2006 Culex pipiens
Cambria County Mosquito Samples
Cambria Upper Yoder Twp 8/30/2006 Ochlerotatus japonicus japonicus
Cambria Richland Twp 8/29/2006 Culex restuans
Cambria Croyle Twp 8/16/2006 Culex restuans
Cambria Ashville Boro 8/8/2006 Culex restuans
Centre County Mosquito Samples
Centre Boggs Twp 8/30/2006 Culex pipiens
Chester County Mosquito Samples
Chester West Nottingham Twp 8/31/2006 Culex pipiens
Chester West Nottingham Twp 8/31/2006 Culex restuans
Chester Phoenixville Boro 8/17/2006 Culex restuans
Clarion County Mosquito Samples
Clarion Monroe Twp 8/8/2006 Culex spp.
Clearfield County Mosquito Samples
Clearfield Du Bois City 8/24/2006 Culex restuans
Clinton County Mosquito Samples
Clinton Lock Haven City 8/22/2006 Culex restuans
Clinton Dunnstable Twp 7/19/2006 Culex spp.
Columbia County Mosquito Samples
Columbia Hemlock Twp 9/1/2006 Culex restuans
Columbia Bloomsburg City 8/30/2006 Culex pipiens
Columbia Bloomsburg City 8/16/2006 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Columbia South Centre Twp 8/16/2006 Culex restuans
Columbia South Centre Twp 8/16/2006 Culex restuans
Columbia Hemlock Twp 8/1/2006 Culex pipiens
Crawford County Mosquito Samples
Crawford Vernon Twp 8/29/2006 Culex restuans
Crawford Conneaut Twp 8/25/2006 Culex restuans
Crawford Cochranton Boro 8/15/2006 Culex restuans
Dauphin County Mosquito Samples
Dauphin Harrisburg City 10/11/2006 Culex pipiens
Dauphin Harrisburg City 8/29/2006 Culex pipiens
Dauphin Lower Paxton Twp 8/25/2006 Culex pipiens
Dauphin Lower Paxton Twp 8/22/2006 Culex pipiens
Dauphin Lower Paxton Twp 8/10/2006 Culex pipiens
Dauphin Lower Paxton Twp 8/10/2006 Culex pipiens
Dauphin Lower Paxton Twp 8/8/2006 Culex pipiens
Dauphin Harrisburg City 6/21/2006 Culex pipiens
Delaware County Mosquito Samples
Delaware Chadds Ford Twp 9/21/2006 Culex spp.
Delaware Springfield Twp 9/12/2006 Culex restuans
Delaware Thornbury Twp 9/11/2006 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Delaware Upper Chichester Twp 9/8/2006 Culex pipiens
Delaware Aston Twp 9/8/2006 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Delaware Newtown Twp 9/4/2006 Culex restuans
Delaware Chester Heights Boro 9/4/2006 Culex spp.
Delaware Chadds Ford Twp 9/4/2006 Culex spp.
Delaware Upper Chichester Twp 9/4/2006 Culex spp.
Delaware Radnor Twp 8/29/2006 Culex spp.
Delaware Edgemont Twp 8/29/2006 Culex spp.
Delaware Edgemont Twp 8/29/2006 Culex spp.
Delaware Upper Chichester Twp 8/29/2006 Culex spp.
Delaware Newtown Twp 8/21/2006 Culex spp.
Delaware Upper Chichester Twp 8/21/2006 Culex restuans
Delaware Upper Chichester Twp 8/16/2006 Culex spp.
Delaware Aston Twp 8/15/2006 Culex spp.
Erie County Mosquito Samples
Erie Millcreek Twp 9/2/2006 Culex pipiens
      Culex spp.
Erie Erie City 9/1/2006 Culex spp.
Erie Erie City 9/1/2006 Culex spp.
Erie Millcreek Twp 8/30/2006 Culex spp.
Erie Millcreek Twp 8/24/2006 Culex spp.
Erie Millcreek Twp 8/17/2006 Culex restuans
Erie Millcreek Twp 8/17/2006 Culex restuans
Erie Erie City 8/8/2006 Culex pipiens
Erie Millcreek Twp 7/27/2006 Culex pipiens
Franklin County Mosquito Samples
Franklin Hamilton Twp 10/11/2006 Culex pipiens
Franklin Waynesboro Boro 10/10/2006 Culex pipiens
Franklin Waynesboro Boro 9/20/2006 Culex restuans
Franklin Southampton Twp 9/19/2006 Culex restuans
Franklin Greene Twp 9/19/2006 Culex pipiens
Franklin Washington Twp 9/19/2006 Culex restuans
Franklin Mercersburg Boro 9/14/2006 Culex pipiens
Franklin Peters Twp 9/14/2006 Culex pipiens
Franklin Hamilton Twp 9/13/2006 Culex pipiens
Franklin Hamilton Twp 9/13/2006 Culex pipiens
Franklin St Thomas Twp 9/12/2006 Culex pipiens
Franklin Guilford Twp 9/12/2006 Culex pipiens
Franklin Hamilton Twp 9/9/2006 Culex pipiens
Franklin Hamilton Twp 8/29/2006 Culex restuans
Franklin Hamilton Twp 8/29/2006 Culex restuans
Franklin Quincy Twp 8/28/2006 Culex restuans
Franklin Washington Twp 8/28/2006 Culex pipiens
Franklin Waynesboro Boro 8/25/2006 Culex pipiens
Franklin Greene Twp 8/23/2006 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Franklin Greene Twp 8/22/2006 Culex pipiens
Franklin Chambersburg Boro 8/22/2006 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Franklin Chambersburg Boro 8/22/2006 Culex pipiens
Franklin Guilford Twp 8/18/2006 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Franklin Greene Twp 8/18/2006 Culex restuans
Franklin St Thomas Twp 8/18/2006 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Franklin Antrim Twp 8/17/2006 Culex restuans
Franklin Greencastle Boro 8/17/2006 Culex pipiens
Franklin Waynesboro Boro 8/17/2006 Culex restuans
Franklin St Thomas Twp 8/16/2006 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Franklin Guilford Twp 8/15/2006 Culex pipiens
Franklin Guilford Twp 8/15/2006 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Franklin Washington Twp 8/15/2006 Culex pipiens
Franklin Quincy Twp 8/15/2006 Culex restuans
Franklin Mont Alto Boro 8/14/2006 Culex pipiens
Franklin Waynesboro Boro 8/14/2006 Culex restuans
Franklin Chambersburg Boro 8/9/2006 Culex pipiens
Franklin Chambersburg Boro 8/9/2006 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Franklin Hamilton Twp 8/9/2006 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Franklin Chambersburg Boro 8/9/2006 Culex restuans
Franklin St Thomas Twp 8/9/2006 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Franklin Waynesboro Boro 8/9/2006 Culex restuans
Franklin Lurgan Twp 8/8/2006 Culex restuans
Franklin Quincy Twp 8/8/2006 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
      Culex spp.
Franklin Quincy Twp 8/8/2006 Culex restuans
Franklin Washington Twp 8/8/2006 Culex pipiens
Franklin Guilford Twp 8/4/2006 Culex restuans
Franklin Guilford Twp 8/4/2006 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Franklin Greene Twp 8/3/2006 Culex pipiens
Franklin Hamilton Twp 8/3/2006 Culex restuans
Franklin Greencastle Boro 8/2/2006 Culex restuans
Franklin Greene Twp 8/2/2006 Culex restuans
Franklin Hamilton Twp 7/27/2006 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Franklin Hamilton Twp 7/27/2006 Culex restuans
Franklin Waynesboro Boro 7/26/2006 Culex restuans
Franklin Hamilton Twp 7/25/2006 Culex restuans
Franklin Hamilton Twp 7/25/2006 Culex restuans
Franklin Hamilton Twp 7/25/2006 Culex restuans
Franklin Hamilton Twp 7/25/2006 Culex restuans
Franklin Hamilton Twp 7/11/2006 Culex restuans
Fulton County Mosquito Samples
Fulton Dublin Twp 8/22/2006 Culex restuans
Indiana County Mosquito Samples
Indiana Indiana Boro 9/28/2006 Culex restuans
Indiana Indiana Boro 9/4/2006 Culex pipiens
Indiana White Twp 8/30/2006 Culex restuans
Indiana White Twp 8/30/2006 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Indiana Homer City Boro 8/30/2006 Culex restuans
Indiana White Twp 8/22/2006 Culex restuans
Indiana Indiana Boro 8/22/2006 Culex restuans
Indiana Homer City Boro 8/16/2006 Culex restuans
Indiana Center Twp 8/9/2006 Culex pipiens
Indiana Center Twp 8/1/2006 Culex restuans
Indiana Canoe Twp 7/20/2006 Culex restuans
Indiana Brush Valley Twp 6/23/2006 Culex restuans
Jefferson County Mosquito Samples
Jefferson Snyder Twp 9/7/2006 Culex spp.
Jefferson Winslow Twp 8/1/2006 Culex restuans
Juniata County Mosquito Samples
Juniata Delaware Twp 7/20/2006 Culex restuans
Lancaster County Mosquito Samples
Lancaster West Lampeter Twp 9/22/2006 Culex pipiens
Lancaster West Lampeter Twp 9/13/2006 Culex pipiens
Lancaster Manheim Twp 9/1/2006 Culex restuans
Lancaster West Lampeter Twp 8/29/2006 Culex pipiens
Lancaster West Lampeter Twp 8/29/2006 Culex restuans
Lancaster Conestoga Twp 8/29/2006 Culex restuans
Lancaster Conestoga Twp 8/29/2006 Culex restuans
Lancaster West Lampeter Twp 8/22/2006 Culex restuans
Lancaster East Lampeter Twp 8/9/2006 Culex pipiens
Lancaster West Lampeter Twp 8/8/2006 Culex restuans
Lancaster East Petersburg Boro 8/7/2006 Culex restuans
Lancaster Lititz Boro 8/5/2006 Culex restuans
Lancaster West Lampeter Twp 7/20/2006 Culex pipiens
Lawrence County Mosquito Samples
Lawrence Pulaski Twp 8/29/2006 Culex pipiens
Lawrence Neshannock Twp 8/23/2006 Culex pipiens
Lehigh County Mosquito Samples
Lehigh Allentown City 8/31/2006 Culex pipiens
Lehigh Allentown City 7/25/2006 Culex restuans
Lehigh Whitehall Twp 1/26/2006 Culex pipiens
Luzerne County Mosquito Samples
Luzerne Wilkes Barre City 8/31/2006 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Lycoming County Mosquito Samples
Lycoming Williamsport City 9/11/2006 Culex pipiens
Lycoming Williamsport City 9/9/2006 Culex pipiens
Lycoming Lycoming Twp 8/29/2006 Culex restuans
Lycoming Old Lycoming Twp 8/22/2006 Culex pipiens
Lycoming Williamsport City 8/21/2006 Culex pipiens
Lycoming Williamsport City 8/16/2006 Culex pipiens
Lycoming Williamsport City 8/16/2006 Culex spp.
Lycoming Williamsport City 8/7/2006 Culex pipiens
Lycoming Woodward Twp 8/1/2006 Culex pipiens
Lycoming Williamsport City 8/1/2006 Culex pipiens
Mercer County Mosquito Samples
Mercer Jefferson Twp 8/16/2006 Culex restuans
Mercer Fairview Twp 8/10/2006 Culex spp.
Montgomery County Mosquito Samples
Montgomery East Norriton Twp 8/29/2006 Culex spp.
Montgomery East Norriton Twp 8/23/2006 Culex spp.
Montgomery East Norriton Twp 8/23/2006 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Upper Providence Twp 8/16/2006 Culex pipiens
Montour County Mosquito Samples
Montour Liberty Twp 8/22/2006 Culex pipiens
Northampton County Mosquito Samples
Northampton Hanover Twp 9/19/2006 Culex pipiens
Northampton Hanover Twp 9/7/2006 Culex restuans
Northampton Hanover Twp 8/23/2006 Culex restuans
Perry County Mosquito Samples
Perry Tyrone Twp 8/29/2006 Culex restuans
Perry Howe Twp 8/9/2006 Culex restuans
Philadelphia County Mosquito Samples
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/31/2006 Culex salinarius
Schuylkill County Mosquito Samples
Schuylkill Porter Twp 8/1/2006 Culex restuans
Snyder County Mosquito Samples
Snyder Beavertown Boro 8/3/2006 Culex pipiens
Union County Mosquito Samples
Union Buffalo Twp 8/29/2006 Culex restuans
Union Hartleton Boro 8/24/2006 Culex pipiens
Venango County Mosquito Samples
Venango Sandycreek Twp 8/29/2006 Culex restuans
Westmoreland County Mosquito Samples
Westmoreland Youngwood Boro 8/22/2006 Culex restuans
Wyoming County Mosquito Samples
Wyoming Falls Twp 8/29/2006 Culex restuans
York County Mosquito Samples
York Paradise Twp 9/12/2006 Culex restuans
York Hellam Twp 9/12/2006 Culex restuans
York Hellam Twp 8/30/2006 Culex restuans
York Hellam Twp 8/24/2006 Culex restuans
York Lewisberry Boro 8/24/2006 Culex pipiens
York Springfield Twp 8/24/2006 Culex restuans
York Manchester Twp 8/9/2006 Culex pipiens
York Winterstown Boro 8/8/2006 Culex pipiens
York North Codorus Twp 8/3/2006 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
York Seven Valleys Boro 7/27/2006 Culex restuans
York Lower Chanceford Twp 7/25/2006 Culex restuans

Avian Positives Collected

County Municipality Date Collected Species
Wyoming Lemon Twp 10/5/2006 American Crow
Allegheny Pittsburgh City 10/3/2006 Blue Jay
Centre State College Boro 9/25/2006 American Crow
Montgomery Limerick Twp 9/23/2006 Great Horned Owl
Cumberland Lower Allen Twp 9/22/2006 American Crow
Montgomery Upper Dublin Twp 9/22/2006 American Crow
Lawrence New Castle City 9/21/2006 American Crow
Erie Harborcreek Twp 9/19/2006 American Crow
Cambria Johnstown City 9/18/2006 American Crow
Cumberland Hampden Twp 9/15/2006 American Crow
Blair Allegheny Twp 9/14/2006 House Finch
Bucks Northampton Twp 9/14/2006 American Crow
Erie Erie City 9/13/2006 American Crow
Pike Westfall Twp 9/13/2006 American Crow
Erie Millcreek Twp 9/11/2006 American Crow
Lebanon South Lebanon Twp 9/7/2006 American Crow
Lycoming Williamsport City 9/7/2006 American Crow
Somerset Jenner Twp 9/7/2006 American Crow
Butler Adams Twp 9/6/2006 Blue Jay
Westmoreland Hempfield Twp 9/6/2006 Blue Jay
Berks Robeson Twp 9/5/2006 American Crow
Erie Harborcreek Twp 9/5/2006 American Crow
Butler Cranberry Twp 8/31/2006 House Finch
Franklin Guilford Twp 8/31/2006 Blue Jay
Lehigh Whitehall Twp 8/29/2006 American Crow
Erie Fairview Twp 8/28/2006 American Crow
Erie Fairview Twp 8/28/2006 American Crow
Erie Erie City 8/25/2006 House Sparrow
Jefferson Winslow Twp 8/25/2006 Common Grackle
Washington South Franklin Twp 8/23/2006 Cedar Waxwing
Erie Erie City 8/22/2006 American Crow
Venango Frenchcreek Twp 8/22/2006 American Crow
Westmoreland Penn Twp 8/22/2006 American Crow
Crawford Hayfield Twp 8/21/2006 Great Horned Owl
Erie Erie City 8/21/2006 American Crow
Mercer Hermitage City 8/21/2006 American Crow
Mercer Delaware Twp 8/18/2006 American Crow
Crawford Hayfield Twp 8/17/2006 American Crow
Lehigh Salisbury Twp 8/16/2006 American Crow
Montgomery East Norriton Twp 8/16/2006 American Crow
Lehigh Salisbury Twp 8/15/2006 American Crow
Erie Erie City 8/14/2006 American Crow
Erie Erie City 8/14/2006 American Crow
Northampton Upper Nazareth Twp 8/14/2006 American Crow
Bucks Warrington Twp 8/12/2006 Red-tailed Hawk
Beaver Greene Twp 8/10/2006 American Crow
Erie Millcreek Twp 8/9/2006 American Crow
Franklin Chambersburg Boro 8/9/2006 Common Grackle
Lackawanna Scranton City 8/7/2006 American Crow
Mercer Millcreek Twp 8/3/2006 American Crow
Crawford Titusville City 8/2/2006 Blue Jay
Centre College Twp 8/1/2006 American Crow
Erie Mc Kean Twp 7/27/2006 American Crow
Erie Erie City 7/12/2006 American Crow
Westmoreland North Irwin Boro 6/20/2006 American Crow

Sentinel Positives Reported

County Municipality Date Collected Animal Type
Bucks N/A 9/5/2006 Sentinel
Franklin N/A 8/14/2006 Sentinel
Franklin N/A 8/14/2006 Sentinel
Franklin N/A 8/14/2006 Sentinel

Veterinary Positives Collected

County Municipality Date Collected Animal Type
Crawford N/A 9/14/2006 Equine
Juniata N/A 10/13/2006 Equine

Dead birds

When a dead bird is sighted, the information about that bird is recorded. If the bird meets the criteria for testing, it is collected and sent for testing. Samples are from each bird are tested for WNV. This table records the surveillance effort in Pennsylvania by whole birds,rather than partial tissues from the birds.

Mosquitoes

All mosquitoes collected in one effort create a sample of mosquitoes. This sample is sent to the lab for identification. A sample can include either larval or adult mosquitoes. Only adult mosquitoes are tested for WNV. All mosquitoes are identified, and adults are divided into subsamples by species for testing. This table records the surveillance effort in Pennsylvania by samples, rather than subsamples of mosquitoes.

Veterinary Samples

Diagnostic blood samples from equine and other animals submitted by veterinarians across the state will be tested for WNV. Please note that since it is impossible to differentiate between naturally infected horses and vaccinated horses, it is important that the vaccination history of any horse that is being tested be provided to the laboratory. A reporting form is available for submission with samples from the Pennsylvania Veterinary Laboratory.


A multi-agency cooperative effort between:

PA Department of Environmental Protection Logo PA Department of Health Logo PA Department of Agriculture Logo

Surveillance Results:

  2000  |  2001  |  2002  |  2003  
  2004  |  2005  |  2006  |  2007  
  2008  |  2009  |  2010  |  2011  
  2012  |  2013  |  2014  |  2015  
  2016  |