title
HomeHot ZonesCounty ContactsWhat Can I Do?WNV InfoMosquito SurveillanceAnimalsBrochures/FactsheetsMedia/Press Releases

Surveillance Data and Maps


Select a county below to view surveillance information for that county.

Map of Surveillance Results Adams County - Red/Virus Present Allegheny County - Red/Virus Present Armstrong County - Red/Virus Present Beaver County - Red/Virus Present Bedford County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Berks County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Blair County - Red/Virus Present Bradford County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Bucks County - Red/Virus Present Butler County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Cambria County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Cameron County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Carbon County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Centre County - Red/Virus Present Chester County - Red/Virus Present Clarion County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Clearfield County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Clinton County - Red/Virus Present Columbia County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Crawford County - Red/Virus Present Cumberland County - Red/Virus Present Dauphin County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Delaware County - Red/Virus Present Elk County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Erie County - Red/Virus Present Fayette County - Red/Virus Present Forest County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Franklin County - Red/Virus Present Fulton County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Greene County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Huntingdon County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Indiana County - Red/Virus Present Jefferson County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Juniata County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Lackawanna County - Red/Virus Present Lancaster County - Red/Virus Present Lawrence County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Lebanon County - Red/Virus Present Lehigh County - Red/Virus Present Luzerne County - Red/Virus Present Lycoming County - Red/Virus Present McKean County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Mercer County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Mifflin County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Monroe County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Montgomery County - Red/Virus Present Montour County - Red/Virus Present Northampton County - Red/Virus Present Northumberland County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Perry County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Philadelphia County - Red/Virus Present Pike County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Potter County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Schuylkill County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Snyder County - Red/Virus Present Somerset County - Red/Virus Present Sullivan County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Susquehanna County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Tioga County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Union County - Red/Virus Present Venango County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Warren County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Washington County - Red/Virus Present Wayne County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Westmoreland County - Red/Virus Present Wyoming County - Red/Virus Present York County - Red/Virus Present Counties in Blue are in Enhanced Surveillance mode.  Move your cursor over individual counties to determine county surveillance status. Counties in Red are counties in which the virus is present.  Move your cursor over individual counties to determine county surveillance status.

Tabular view of PA county surveillance status for 2005

Pennsylvania Surveillance

Surveillance Type Number Collected Number Tested Number Positives
Humans N/A N/A 25
Human Blood Donors N/A N/A 4
Dead Birds 214 181 23
Mosquito Samples 37393 13258 276
Sentinel Samples 4895 4871 4Note
Veterinary Samples N/A N/A 0
NoteSentinel testing may produce multiple positive results for an individual animal.


View:  County Positives Summary  |  Human Cases  |  Mosquito Positives  |  Avian Positives  |  Sentinel Positives  |  Veterinary Positives

County Positives Summary

CountyTotal
Positives
Human
Cases
Avian SamplesMosquito SamplesSentinel
Positives
Veterinary
Positives
CollectedTestedPositiveCollectedTestedPositive
Adams30210434279300
Allegheny3768835344612800
Armstrong1032045765100
Beaver1006605604071000
Bedford00110495165000
Berks00110322162000
Blair10110208162100
Bradford00000439204000
Bucks1523328193301100
Butler0032078443000
Cambria00440424254000
Cameron0000077423000
Carbon00330448148000
Centre208611045192100
Chester106601098243100
Clarion0011014947000
Clearfield00110817179000
Clinton1000029795100
Columbia00110602122000
Crawford205511015332100
Cumberland20660352176200
Dauphin001080628392000
Delaware43220739249100
Elk0000021860000
Erie7026206769168100
Fayette52330247114300
Forest0011048286000
Franklin6842205423286400
Fulton0000014596000
Greene0000013850000
Huntingdon00000394246000
Indiana10110671298100
Jefferson00330322115000
Juniata001107149000
Lackawanna20541515148130
Lancaster1722217303331400
Lawrence0021056441000
Lebanon21210584238100
Lehigh6005548644735610
Luzerne1109608273361100
Lycoming23010011473462300
McKean0042029435000
Mercer0021074572000
Mifflin0033014194000
Monroe00210684260000
Montgomery1209919343191100
Montour10110478175100
Northampton20221706337100
Northumberland00440725122000
Perry00110200137000
Philadelphia50440652339500
Pike00000614128000
Potter00110537121000
Schuylkill00110876254000
Snyder20210401132200
Somerset20110381226200
Sullivan00000343116000
Susquehanna00110555158000
Tioga00110682128000
Union20000508253200
Venango00540595149000
Warren0054035387000
Washington80751428394700
Wayne0022057994000
Westmoreland31761512139100
Wyoming10100642166100
York11410801158568700
TOTAL3242521418123373931325827640
Positive Counties33
Counties with
Human Positives
9
Counties with
Dead Bird Positives
12
Counties with
Mosquuito Positives
33
Counties with
Sentinel Positives
2
Counties with
Veterinary Positives
0

Human Positives Reported

(Most recent cases reported at top of table)

County Gender Date Reported Status
Delaware Female 10/17/2005  
Franklin Female 10/14/2005  
Delaware Male 10/5/2005 Deceased
Franklin Female 9/30/2005 Deceased
Bucks Male 9/29/2005  
Bucks Male 9/28/2005  
Fayette Female 9/26/2005  
York Male 9/26/2005  
Franklin Male 9/22/2005  
York Female 9/22/2005  
Lancaster Female 9/21/2005  
Allegheny Female 9/21/2005  
Fayette Female 9/16/2005  
Allegheny Female 9/16/2005  
Franklin Female 9/12/2005  
Westmoreland Male 9/2/2005  
Allegheny Male 9/2/2005  
Allegheny Male 9/2/2005  
Allegheny Female 8/29/2005  
Delaware Male 8/26/2005  
Lebanon Male 8/25/2005  
Allegheny Female 8/24/2005  
York Male 8/5/2005  
Lancaster Female 8/2/2005  
York Female 7/20/2005  

Mosquito Positives Collected

  • Mosquito samples may consist of 1 or more mosquito pools with 1 or more species
  • Samples below ordered by County, then by Recent Date

County Municipality Date Species
Adams County Mosquito Samples
Adams Littlestown Boro 9/1/2005 Culex restuans
Adams Cumberland Twp 8/31/2005 Culex restuans
Adams Conewago Twp 8/30/2005 Culex pipiens
Allegheny County Mosquito Samples
Allegheny Aleppo Twp 9/29/2005 Culex pipiens
Allegheny Stowe Twp 9/26/2005 Culex spp.
Allegheny Leetsdale Boro 9/8/2005 Culex pipiens
Allegheny Pittsburgh City 9/3/2005 Culex pipiens
Allegheny Pittsburgh City 9/3/2005 Culex pipiens
Allegheny Pittsburgh City 8/30/2005 Culex spp.
Allegheny Pittsburgh City 8/29/2005 Culex pipiens
Allegheny Pittsburgh City 8/29/2005 Culex pipiens
Allegheny Pittsburgh City 8/29/2005 Culex pipiens
Allegheny Pittsburgh City 8/23/2005 Culex spp.
Allegheny Pittsburgh City 8/23/2005 Culex pipiens
Allegheny Pittsburgh City 8/23/2005 Culex spp.
Allegheny Leetsdale Boro 8/22/2005 Culex spp.
Allegheny Pittsburgh City 8/22/2005 Culex spp.
Allegheny Pittsburgh City 8/16/2005 Culex spp.
Allegheny Pittsburgh City 8/16/2005 Culex spp.
Allegheny Pittsburgh City 8/16/2005 Culex pipiens
Allegheny Pittsburgh City 8/15/2005 Culex spp.
Allegheny Pittsburgh City 8/15/2005 Culex restuans
      Culex spp.
Allegheny Pittsburgh City 8/9/2005 Culex pipiens
Allegheny Pittsburgh City 8/8/2005 Culex spp.
Allegheny Leetsdale Boro 8/8/2005 Culex pipiens
Allegheny Pittsburgh City 8/2/2005 Culex pipiens
Allegheny Pittsburgh City 8/2/2005 Culex spp.
Allegheny Pittsburgh City 8/2/2005 Culex spp.
Allegheny Ingram Boro 8/2/2005 Culex spp.
Allegheny Pittsburgh City 7/11/2005 Culex restuans
Allegheny Pittsburgh City 7/11/2005 Culex spp.
Armstrong County Mosquito Samples
Armstrong Boggs Twp 8/26/2005 Culex spp.
Beaver County Mosquito Samples
Beaver Bridgewater Boro 9/22/2005 Culex pipiens
Beaver Harmony Twp 9/20/2005 Culex pipiens
Beaver Harmony Twp 9/15/2005 Culex pipiens
Beaver Aliquippa City 9/8/2005 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Beaver Aliquippa City 9/8/2005 Culex pipiens
Beaver New Sewickley Twp 9/7/2005 Ochlerotatus japonicus japonicus
Beaver Brighton Twp 8/24/2005 Culex pipiens
Beaver Hopewell Twp 8/16/2005 Culex restuans
Beaver Aliquippa City 8/16/2005 Culex pipiens
Beaver Rochester Boro 7/19/2005 Culex pipiens
Blair County Mosquito Samples
Blair Logan Twp 9/1/2005 Culex pipiens
Bucks County Mosquito Samples
Bucks Bensalem Twp 9/21/2005 Culex pipiens
Bucks Warrington Twp 9/8/2005 Culex pipiens
Bucks Falls Twp 8/25/2005 Culex salinarius
Bucks Bristol Twp 8/25/2005 Culex pipiens
Bucks Warminster Twp 8/23/2005 Culex pipiens
Bucks Warrington Twp 8/23/2005 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Bucks Warrington Twp 8/23/2005 Culex spp.
Bucks New Britain Twp 8/16/2005 Culex pipiens
Bucks Warminster Twp 8/3/2005 Culex restuans
Bucks Warrington Twp 8/3/2005 Culex spp.
Bucks Warminster Twp 7/7/2005 Culex pipiens
Centre County Mosquito Samples
Centre Spring Twp 9/8/2005 Culex pipiens
Chester County Mosquito Samples
Chester Uwchlan Twp 8/16/2005 Culex restuans
Clinton County Mosquito Samples
Clinton Dunnstable Twp 9/7/2005 Ochlerotatus japonicus japonicus
Crawford County Mosquito Samples
Crawford Vernon Twp 8/23/2005 Culex restuans
Cumberland County Mosquito Samples
Cumberland Newville Boro 9/22/2005 Culex restuans
Cumberland North Middleton Twp 8/29/2005 Culex spp.
Delaware County Mosquito Samples
Delaware Chadds Ford Twp 8/30/2005 Culex spp.
Erie County Mosquito Samples
Erie Erie City 9/13/2005 Culex pipiens
Fayette County Mosquito Samples
Fayette Georges Twp 8/23/2005 Culex pipiens
Fayette German Twp 8/11/2005 Culex pipiens
Fayette German Twp 8/2/2005 Culex pipiens
Franklin County Mosquito Samples
Franklin Hamilton Twp 9/22/2005 Culex pipiens
Franklin Chambersburg Boro 9/15/2005 Culex pipiens
Franklin Hamilton Twp 9/15/2005 Culex pipiens
Franklin Hamilton Twp 9/15/2005 Culex pipiens
Franklin St Thomas Twp 9/15/2005 Culex restuans
Franklin Chambersburg Boro 9/9/2005 Culex restuans
Franklin Greene Twp 9/8/2005 Culex pipiens
Franklin Hamilton Twp 9/8/2005 Culex pipiens
Franklin Hamilton Twp 9/8/2005 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Franklin Hamilton Twp 9/8/2005 Culex pipiens
Franklin Guilford Twp 9/2/2005 Culex pipiens
Franklin Lurgan Twp 9/1/2005 Culex pipiens
Franklin Southampton Twp 9/1/2005 Culex pipiens
Franklin Greene Twp 8/30/2005 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Franklin Greene Twp 8/30/2005 Culex pipiens
      Culex spp.
Franklin Hamilton Twp 8/30/2005 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Franklin Hamilton Twp 8/26/2005 Culex pipiens
Franklin Hamilton Twp 8/26/2005 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Franklin Hamilton Twp 8/26/2005 Culex pipiens
Franklin Greene Twp 8/24/2005 Culex pipiens
Franklin Hamilton Twp 8/24/2005 Culex pipiens
Franklin Greene Twp 8/24/2005 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Franklin Hamilton Twp 8/23/2005 Culex pipiens
Franklin Hamilton Twp 8/23/2005 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Franklin Hamilton Twp 8/23/2005 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Franklin St Thomas Twp 8/23/2005 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Franklin Lurgan Twp 8/19/2005 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Franklin Waynesboro Boro 8/19/2005 Culex restuans
Franklin Chambersburg Boro 8/18/2005 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Franklin Chambersburg Boro 8/18/2005 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Franklin Greene Twp 8/18/2005 Culex restuans
Franklin Greene Twp 8/18/2005 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Franklin Hamilton Twp 8/17/2005 Culex restuans
Franklin Hamilton Twp 8/17/2005 Culex restuans
Franklin Hamilton Twp 8/17/2005 Culex pipiens
Franklin Hamilton Twp 8/17/2005 Culex pipiens
Franklin Mercersburg Boro 8/17/2005 Culex restuans
Franklin Hamilton Twp 8/16/2005 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Franklin Hamilton Twp 8/16/2005 Culex pipiens
Franklin Hamilton Twp 8/16/2005 Culex spp.
Franklin Hamilton Twp 8/16/2005 Culex pipiens
Franklin Hamilton Twp 8/16/2005 Culex pipiens
Franklin Hamilton Twp 8/12/2005 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Franklin Hamilton Twp 8/12/2005 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Franklin Hamilton Twp 8/12/2005 Culex pipiens
Franklin Hamilton Twp 8/12/2005 Culex pipiens
Franklin Hamilton Twp 8/12/2005 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Franklin Hamilton Twp 8/10/2005 Culex restuans
Franklin Hamilton Twp 8/10/2005 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Franklin Hamilton Twp 8/10/2005 Culex pipiens
Franklin Hamilton Twp 8/10/2005 Culex restuans
Franklin Waynesboro Boro 8/10/2005 Culex spp.
Franklin Hamilton Twp 8/9/2005 Culex restuans
      Culex spp.
Franklin Greene Twp 8/9/2005 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Franklin Hamilton Twp 8/9/2005 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Franklin Hamilton Twp 8/6/2005 Culex pipiens
Franklin Hamilton Twp 8/6/2005 Culex pipiens
Franklin Hamilton Twp 8/6/2005 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Franklin Hamilton Twp 8/5/2005 Culex pipiens
Franklin Hamilton Twp 8/4/2005 Culex restuans
Franklin Hamilton Twp 8/2/2005 Culex pipiens
Franklin Hamilton Twp 8/2/2005 Culex spp.
Franklin Hamilton Twp 8/2/2005 Culex spp.
Franklin Hamilton Twp 7/19/2005 Culex pipiens
Indiana County Mosquito Samples
Indiana White Twp 9/5/2005 Culex pipiens
Lackawanna County Mosquito Samples
Lackawanna Scranton City 8/18/2005 Culex pipiens
Lancaster County Mosquito Samples
Lancaster East Lampeter Twp 9/21/2005 Culex pipiens
Lancaster East Lampeter Twp 9/20/2005 Culex pipiens
Lancaster East Hempfield Twp 9/16/2005 Culex pipiens
Lancaster Quarryville Boro 9/15/2005 Culex pipiens
Lancaster Penn Twp 9/15/2005 Culex pipiens
Lancaster East Hempfield Twp 9/7/2005 Culex pipiens
Lancaster West Hempfield Twp 9/7/2005 Culex pipiens
Lancaster Manheim Twp 8/30/2005 Culex restuans
Lancaster Manheim Twp 8/30/2005 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Lancaster Penn Twp 8/23/2005 Culex pipiens
Lancaster Mount Joy Twp 8/19/2005 Culex restuans
Lancaster East Petersburg Boro 8/18/2005 Culex restuans
Lancaster Ephrata Boro 8/16/2005 Culex pipiens
Lancaster Lancaster City 8/16/2005 Culex erraticus
Lebanon County Mosquito Samples
Lebanon South Annville Twp 8/9/2005 Culex pipiens
Lehigh County Mosquito Samples
Lehigh Salisbury Twp 10/5/2005 Culex pipiens
Lehigh Allentown City 9/20/2005 Culex pipiens
Lehigh Allentown City 9/20/2005 Culex pipiens
Lehigh Salisbury Twp 9/13/2005 Culex pipiens
Lehigh Allentown City 9/13/2005 Culex pipiens
Lehigh South Whitehall Twp 9/8/2005 Culex pipiens
Lehigh Salisbury Twp 9/7/2005 Culex pipiens
Lehigh Allentown City 9/7/2005 Culex pipiens
Lehigh Allentown City 9/7/2005 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Lehigh Allentown City 9/2/2005 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Lehigh Salisbury Twp 9/1/2005 Culex pipiens
Lehigh Allentown City 8/30/2005 Culex pipiens
Lehigh Allentown City 8/30/2005 Culex pipiens
Lehigh Allentown City 8/30/2005 Culex pipiens
Lehigh Allentown City 8/24/2005 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Lehigh Allentown City 8/24/2005 Culex pipiens
Lehigh Allentown City 8/23/2005 Culex pipiens
Lehigh Allentown City 8/23/2005 Culex pipiens
Lehigh Whitehall Twp 8/23/2005 Culex pipiens
Lehigh Allentown City 8/23/2005 Culex pipiens
Lehigh Salisbury Twp 8/23/2005 Culex pipiens
Lehigh Allentown City 8/23/2005 Culex pipiens
Lehigh Allentown City 8/23/2005 Culex pipiens
Lehigh Allentown City 8/19/2005 Culex pipiens
Lehigh Whitehall Twp 8/19/2005 Culex pipiens
Lehigh Allentown City 8/19/2005 Culex pipiens
Lehigh Allentown City 8/19/2005 Culex pipiens
Lehigh Allentown City 8/19/2005 Culex pipiens
Lehigh Allentown City 8/19/2005 Culex pipiens
Lehigh Allentown City 8/19/2005 Culex pipiens
Lehigh Allentown City 8/18/2005 Culex pipiens
Lehigh Whitehall Twp 8/18/2005 Culex pipiens
Lehigh Allentown City 8/18/2005 Culex pipiens
Lehigh Allentown City 8/18/2005 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Lehigh Allentown City 8/18/2005 Culex pipiens
Lehigh Allentown City 8/16/2005 Culex pipiens
Lehigh Allentown City 8/16/2005 Culex pipiens
Lehigh Allentown City 8/16/2005 Culex pipiens
Lehigh Whitehall Twp 8/16/2005 Culex restuans
Lehigh Allentown City 8/11/2005 Culex pipiens
Lehigh Allentown City 8/11/2005 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Lehigh Whitehall Twp 8/11/2005 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Lehigh Allentown City 8/11/2005 Culex pipiens
Lehigh Allentown City 8/11/2005 Culex pipiens
Lehigh Allentown City 8/10/2005 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Lehigh Allentown City 8/10/2005 Culex pipiens
Lehigh Allentown City 8/10/2005 Culex pipiens
Lehigh Allentown City 8/4/2005 Culex restuans
Lehigh Allentown City 8/4/2005 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Lehigh Allentown City 8/4/2005 Culex pipiens
Lehigh Allentown City 8/3/2005 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Lehigh Allentown City 8/3/2005 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Lehigh Whitehall Twp 8/3/2005 Culex restuans
Lehigh Allentown City 8/3/2005 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Lehigh Allentown City 8/3/2005 Culex pipiens
Lehigh Allentown City 7/26/2005 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Luzerne County Mosquito Samples
Luzerne Larksville Boro 9/13/2005 Culex pipiens
Luzerne Edwardsville Boro 9/13/2005 Culex pipiens
Luzerne Wilkes Barre City 9/13/2005 Culex pipiens
Luzerne Wilkes Barre City 8/31/2005 Culex pipiens
Luzerne Ashley Boro 8/30/2005 Culex pipiens
Luzerne Edwardsville Boro 8/29/2005 Culex pipiens
Luzerne Edwardsville Boro 8/25/2005 Culex pipiens
Luzerne Edwardsville Boro 8/24/2005 Culex pipiens
Luzerne Edwardsville Boro 8/23/2005 Culex pipiens
Luzerne Wilkes Barre City 8/22/2005 Culex pipiens
Luzerne Edwardsville Boro 8/15/2005 Culex pipiens
Lycoming County Mosquito Samples
Lycoming Williamsport City 9/14/2005 Culex pipiens
Lycoming Williamsport City 9/13/2005 Culex spp.
Lycoming Old Lycoming Twp 9/7/2005 Culex pipiens
Lycoming Williamsport City 9/7/2005 Culex pipiens
Lycoming Williamsport City 9/7/2005 Culex pipiens
Lycoming Williamsport City 9/3/2005 Culex restuans
Lycoming Williamsport City 8/30/2005 Culex pipiens
Lycoming Williamsport City 8/30/2005 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Lycoming Williamsport City 8/30/2005 Culex pipiens
Lycoming Old Lycoming Twp 8/23/2005 Culex spp.
Lycoming Williamsport City 8/23/2005 Aedes vexans
      Culex pipiens
Lycoming Williamsport City 8/23/2005 Culex spp.
Lycoming Williamsport City 8/17/2005 Culex restuans
Lycoming Williamsport City 8/17/2005 Culex salinarius
      Culex spp.
Lycoming Williamsport City 8/17/2005 Culex pipiens
Lycoming Williamsport City 8/16/2005 Culex pipiens
Lycoming Williamsport City 8/16/2005 Culex restuans
Lycoming Old Lycoming Twp 8/16/2005 Culex restuans
Lycoming Lycoming Twp 8/16/2005 Culex restuans
Lycoming Williamsport City 8/11/2005 Culex pipiens
Lycoming Williamsport City 8/9/2005 Culex pipiens
Lycoming Williamsport City 8/2/2005 Culex pipiens
Lycoming Williamsport City 7/21/2005 Culex restuans
Monroe County Mosquito Samples
Monroe Tobyhanna Twp 8/31/2005 Culiseta melanura
Montgomery County Mosquito Samples
Montgomery Horsham Twp 9/29/2005 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Conshohocken Boro 9/28/2005 Culex spp.
Montgomery Conshohocken Boro 9/22/2005 Culex spp.
Montgomery Conshohocken Boro 9/15/2005 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Lower Merion Twp 9/13/2005 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Lower Merion Twp 9/7/2005 Culex spp.
Montgomery Conshohocken Boro 8/31/2005 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Conshohocken Boro 8/30/2005 Culex spp.
Montgomery Lower Merion Twp 8/18/2005 Culex spp.
Montgomery Conshohocken Boro 8/9/2005 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Conshohocken Boro 7/18/2005 Culex restuans
Montour County Mosquito Samples
Montour Liberty Twp 8/11/2005 Culex restuans
Northampton County Mosquito Samples
Northampton Wind Gap Boro 7/20/2005 Culex restuans
Philadelphia County Mosquito Samples
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 9/1/2005 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/24/2005 Culex spp.
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/23/2005 Culex spp.
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/12/2005 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 7/25/2005 Culex restuans
Snyder County Mosquito Samples
Snyder Freeburg Boro 8/10/2005 Culex restuans
Snyder Beavertown Boro 7/21/2005 Culex restuans
Somerset County Mosquito Samples
Somerset Conemaugh Twp 9/15/2005 Culex pipiens
Somerset Conemaugh Twp 9/7/2005 Culex restuans
Union County Mosquito Samples
Union White Deer Twp 8/18/2005 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Union Hartleton Boro 8/16/2005 Culex restuans
Washington County Mosquito Samples
Washington California Boro 9/14/2005 Culex pipiens
Washington Canton Twp 9/8/2005 Culex pipiens
Washington Canton Twp 9/7/2005 Culex restuans
Washington Centerville Boro 8/31/2005 Culex pipiens
Washington South Strabane Twp 8/23/2005 Culex pipiens
Washington Nottingham Twp 8/9/2005 Culex restuans
Washington South Strabane Twp 8/9/2005 Culex restuans
Westmoreland County Mosquito Samples
Westmoreland Hempfield Twp 8/10/2005 Culex restuans
Wyoming County Mosquito Samples
Wyoming Eaton Twp 7/21/2005 Culex restuans
York County Mosquito Samples
York Lower Windsor Twp 9/7/2005 Culex restuans
York Manchester Twp 8/24/2005 Culex pipiens
York Dillsburg Boro 8/16/2005 Culex restuans
York Manchester Twp 8/1/2005 Culex pipiens
York Manchester Twp 7/31/2005 Culex pipiens
York Manchester Twp 7/30/2005 Culex pipiens
York Manchester Twp 7/29/2005 Culex pipiens

Avian Positives Collected

County Municipality Date Collected Species
Bucks Warrington Twp 10/17/2005 Blue Jay
Erie Erie City 10/17/2005 American Crow
Northampton Bethlehem City 10/17/2005 American Crow
Lehigh South Whitehall Twp 10/3/2005 American Crow
Centre State College Boro 9/28/2005 American Crow
Montgomery Whitpain Twp 9/28/2005 American Crow
Bucks Lower Makefield Twp 9/27/2005 Blue Jay
Lehigh Lower Macungie Twp 9/27/2005 American Crow
Lancaster East Petersburg Boro 9/26/2005 American Crow
Lehigh South Whitehall Twp 9/21/2005 American Crow
Lehigh Allentown City 9/15/2005 American Crow
Erie Erie City 9/6/2005 American Crow
Lackawanna Scranton City 9/6/2005 American Crow
Erie Erie City 8/30/2005 American Crow
Erie Erie City 8/29/2005 American Crow
Erie Erie City 8/29/2005 American Crow
Westmoreland North Belle Vernon Boro 8/24/2005 Blue Jay
Allegheny Aspinwall Boro 8/23/2005 Blue Jay
Washington Canton Twp 8/23/2005 Blue Jay
Allegheny Mount Lebanon Twp 8/22/2005 American Crow
Erie Millcreek Twp 8/22/2005 American Crow
Allegheny Pittsburgh City 8/12/2005 American Crow
Crawford Meadville City 8/7/2005 American Crow

Sentinel Positives Reported

County Municipality Date Collected Animal Type
Lackawanna N/A 10/12/2005 Sentinel
Lehigh N/A 10/11/2005 Sentinel
Lackawanna N/A 9/28/2005 Sentinel
Lackawanna N/A 9/27/2005 Sentinel

Veterinary Positives Collected

County Municipality Date Collected Animal Type

Dead birds

When a dead bird is sighted, the information about that bird is recorded. If the bird meets the criteria for testing, it is collected and sent for testing. Samples are from each bird are tested for WNV. This table records the surveillance effort in Pennsylvania by whole birds,rather than partial tissues from the birds.

Mosquitoes

All mosquitoes collected in one effort create a sample of mosquitoes. This sample is sent to the lab for identification. A sample can include either larval or adult mosquitoes. Only adult mosquitoes are tested for WNV. All mosquitoes are identified, and adults are divided into subsamples by species for testing. This table records the surveillance effort in Pennsylvania by samples, rather than subsamples of mosquitoes.

Veterinary Samples

Diagnostic blood samples from equine and other animals submitted by veterinarians across the state will be tested for WNV. Please note that since it is impossible to differentiate between naturally infected horses and vaccinated horses, it is important that the vaccination history of any horse that is being tested be provided to the laboratory. A reporting form is available for submission with samples from the Pennsylvania Veterinary Laboratory.


A multi-agency cooperative effort between:

PA Department of Environmental Protection Logo PA Department of Health Logo PA Department of Agriculture Logo

Surveillance Results:

  2000  |  2001  |  2002  |  2003  
  2004  |  2005  |  2006  |  2007  
  2008  |  2009  |  2010  |  2011  
  2012  |  2013  |  2014  |  2015  
  2016  |