title
HomeHot ZonesCounty ContactsWhat Can I Do?WNV InfoMosquito SurveillanceAnimalsBrochures/FactsheetsMedia/Press Releases

Surveillance Data and Maps


Select a county below to view surveillance information for that county.

Map of Surveillance Results Adams County - Red/Virus Present Allegheny County - Red/Virus Present Armstrong County - Red/Virus Present Beaver County - Red/Virus Present Bedford County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Berks County - Red/Virus Present Blair County - Red/Virus Present Bradford County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Bucks County - Red/Virus Present Butler County - Red/Virus Present Cambria County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Cameron County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Carbon County - Red/Virus Present Centre County - Red/Virus Present Chester County - Red/Virus Present Clarion County - Red/Virus Present Clearfield County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Clinton County - Red/Virus Present Columbia County - Red/Virus Present Crawford County - Red/Virus Present Cumberland County - Red/Virus Present Dauphin County - Red/Virus Present Delaware County - Red/Virus Present Elk County - Red/Virus Present Erie County - Red/Virus Present Fayette County - Red/Virus Present Forest County - Red/Virus Present Franklin County - Red/Virus Present Fulton County - Red/Virus Present Greene County - Red/Virus Present Huntingdon County - Red/Virus Present Indiana County - Red/Virus Present Jefferson County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Juniata County - Red/Virus Present Lackawanna County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Lancaster County - Red/Virus Present Lawrence County - Red/Virus Present Lebanon County - Red/Virus Present Lehigh County - Red/Virus Present Luzerne County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Lycoming County - Red/Virus Present McKean County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Mercer County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Mifflin County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Monroe County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Montgomery County - Red/Virus Present Montour County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Northampton County - Red/Virus Present Northumberland County - Red/Virus Present Perry County - Red/Virus Present Philadelphia County - Red/Virus Present Pike County - Red/Virus Present Potter County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Schuylkill County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Snyder County - Red/Virus Present Somerset County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Sullivan County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Susquehanna County - Red/Virus Present Tioga County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Union County - Red/Virus Present Venango County - Red/Virus Present Warren County - Red/Virus Present Washington County - Red/Virus Present Wayne County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Westmoreland County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Wyoming County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced York County - Red/Virus Present Counties in Blue are in Enhanced Surveillance mode.  Move your cursor over individual counties to determine county surveillance status. Counties in Red are counties in which the virus is present.  Move your cursor over individual counties to determine county surveillance status.

Tabular view of PA county surveillance status for 2004

Pennsylvania Surveillance

Surveillance Type Number Collected Number Tested Number Positives
Humans N/A N/A 15
Human Blood Donors N/A N/A 1
Dead Birds 210 174 46
Mosquito Samples 29004 11856 163
Sentinel Samples 5349 5328 37Note
Veterinary Samples N/A N/A 9
NoteSentinel testing may produce multiple positive results for an individual animal.


View:  County Positives Summary  |  Human Cases  |  Mosquito Positives  |  Avian Positives  |  Sentinel Positives  |  Veterinary Positives

County Positives Summary

CountyTotal
Positives
Human
Cases
Avian SamplesMosquito SamplesSentinel
Positives
Veterinary
Positives
CollectedTestedPositiveCollectedTestedPositive
Adams1100003682361100
Allegheny6014123194169300
Armstrong32110282159100
Beaver30220549260300
Bedford00220423210000
Berks21110277153100
Blair10110160127100
Bradford00000353150000
Bucks11116114833327600
Butler1011063496001
Cambria00000464277000
Cameron0000019022000
Carbon10410427206100
Centre40874729258000
Chester71773612256300
Clarion1043134574000
Clearfield0022034868000
Clinton2022136596100
Columbia10110611153100
Crawford30442731286100
Cumberland40662368181101
Dauphin12066247427610110
Delaware92110733274700
Elk1011118637000
Erie7112114697220210
Fayette31320417139200
Forest1000030853100
Franklin6153015387500
Fulton100009334100
Greene101116620000
Huntingdon30430362258300
Indiana10441515220000
Jefferson00000283113000
Juniata30000303179300
Lackawanna00220359122000
Lancaster4316535383643594
Lawrence40874360102000
Lebanon51220462211212
Lehigh30763864400000
Luzerne00210525228000
Lycoming10550887266100
McKean0032030753000
Mercer00320522138000
Mifflin0011016480000
Monroe00830588301000
Montgomery70430589274601
Montour00220336137000
Northampton40000719383400
Northumberland1064134836000
Perry30110357252300
Philadelphia13122159019811150
Pike1000024598100
Potter00000353172000
Schuylkill00110671226000
Snyder10110419127100
Somerset00110243103000
Sullivan00100353156000
Susquehanna10541597162000
Tioga00220832249000
Union20100451239200
Venango10111473185000
Warren1044112959000
Washington10661255219000
Wayne00330561142000
Westmoreland0054032497000
Wyoming0011022827000
York3223215023762900
TOTAL23315210174462900411856163379
Positive Counties46
Counties with
Human Positives
12
Counties with
Dead Bird Positives
23
Counties with
Mosquuito Positives
33
Counties with
Sentinel Positives
5
Counties with
Veterinary Positives
5

Human Positives Reported

(Most recent cases reported at top of table)

County Gender Date Reported Status
Armstrong Female 11/23/2004  
Armstrong Male 11/5/2004  
Fayette Male 11/5/2004  
Chester Male 10/29/2004  
Delaware Female 10/18/2004 Deceased
Berks Female 10/8/2004  
York Male 10/5/2004 Deceased
Lebanon Female 9/29/2004  
Franklin Female 9/27/2004  
Philadelphia Male 9/23/2004  
Delaware Female 9/22/2004  
Lancaster Female 9/9/2004  
Erie Male 9/2/2004  
York Male 8/27/2004  
Bucks Male 7/23/2004  

Mosquito Positives Collected

  • Mosquito samples may consist of 1 or more mosquito pools with 1 or more species
  • Samples below ordered by County, then by Recent Date

County Municipality Date Species
Adams County Mosquito Samples
Adams Conewago Twp 9/28/2004 Culex restuans
Adams Mount Pleasant Twp 9/9/2004 Culex restuans
Adams Berwick Twp 9/1/2004 Culex restuans
Adams Cumberland Twp 8/31/2004 Culex restuans
Adams Gettysburg Boro 8/27/2004 Culex restuans
Adams Gettysburg Boro 8/26/2004 Culex restuans
Adams Gettysburg Boro 8/19/2004 Culex restuans
Adams Straban Twp 8/18/2004 Culex pipiens
Adams Conewago Twp 8/10/2004 Culex pipiens
Adams Cumberland Twp 8/3/2004 Culex pipiens
Adams Franklin Twp 7/29/2004 Culex pipiens
Allegheny County Mosquito Samples
Allegheny Pittsburgh City 9/13/2004 Culex spp.
Allegheny Pittsburgh City 8/9/2004 Culex spp.
Allegheny Pittsburgh City 7/13/2004 Culex spp.
Armstrong County Mosquito Samples
Armstrong Applewold Boro 7/28/2004 Culex restuans
Beaver County Mosquito Samples
Beaver Harmony Twp 9/14/2004 Culex restuans
Beaver Franklin Twp 8/25/2004 Culex spp.
Beaver Brighton Twp 8/25/2004 Culex spp.
Berks County Mosquito Samples
Berks Sinking Springs Boro 8/19/2004 Culex restuans
Blair County Mosquito Samples
Blair Hollidaysburg Boro 7/13/2004 Culex restuans
Bucks County Mosquito Samples
Bucks Bensalem Twp 9/10/2004 Culex spp.
Bucks Richland Twp 9/8/2004 Culex restuans
Bucks Bensalem Twp 9/2/2004 Culex spp.
Bucks Perkasie Boro 9/1/2004 Culex pipiens
Bucks Silverdale Boro 8/24/2004 Culex pipiens
      Culex spp.
Bucks Bensalem Twp 8/19/2004 Culex restuans
Carbon County Mosquito Samples
Carbon Beaver Meadows Boro 8/10/2004 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Chester County Mosquito Samples
Chester East Nottingham Twp 9/21/2004 Culex pipiens
Chester New Garden Twp 8/24/2004 Culex pipiens
Chester East Nottingham Twp 8/10/2004 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Clinton County Mosquito Samples
Clinton Pine Creek Twp 8/29/2004 Culex restuans
Columbia County Mosquito Samples
Columbia Orange Twp 8/12/2004 Culex restuans
Crawford County Mosquito Samples
Crawford Summit Twp 7/14/2004 Culex restuans
Cumberland County Mosquito Samples
Cumberland Silver Spring Twp 8/23/2004 Culex restuans
Dauphin County Mosquito Samples
Dauphin Harrisburg City 9/8/2004 Culex pipiens
Dauphin Swatara Twp 9/8/2004 Culex pipiens
Dauphin Derry Twp 9/8/2004 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Dauphin Middletown Boro 9/1/2004 Culex pipiens
Dauphin Derry Twp 8/31/2004 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Dauphin South Hanover Twp 8/31/2004 Culex restuans
Dauphin Jefferson Twp 8/27/2004 Culex restuans
Dauphin Derry Twp 8/24/2004 Culex pipiens
Dauphin East Hanover Twp 8/3/2004 Culex pipiens
Dauphin East Hanover Twp 7/27/2004 Culex pipiens
Delaware County Mosquito Samples
Delaware Upper Chichester Twp 9/30/2004 Culex restuans
Delaware Haverford Twp 9/21/2004 Culex pipiens
Delaware Prospect Park Boro 9/9/2004 Aedes albopictus
Delaware Newtown Twp 9/8/2004 Culex restuans
Delaware Prospect Park Boro 7/27/2004 Culex pipiens
Delaware Newtown Twp 7/14/2004 Culex spp.
Delaware Collingdale Boro 7/9/2004 Culex pipiens
Erie County Mosquito Samples
Erie Erie City 8/31/2004 Culex pipiens
Erie Erie City 8/10/2004 Culex pipiens
Fayette County Mosquito Samples
Fayette North Union Twp 9/16/2004 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Fayette German Twp 9/8/2004 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Forest County Mosquito Samples
Forest Jenks Twp 8/10/2004 Culex restuans
Franklin County Mosquito Samples
Franklin Hamilton Twp 8/19/2004 Culex pipiens
Franklin Hamilton Twp 8/19/2004 Culex pipiens
Franklin Hamilton Twp 8/4/2004 Culex pipiens
Franklin Hamilton Twp 7/27/2004 Culex pipiens
Franklin Hamilton Twp 7/27/2004 Culex pipiens
Fulton County Mosquito Samples
Fulton Thompson Twp 9/22/2004 Culex sp.
Huntingdon County Mosquito Samples
Huntingdon Lincoln Twp 9/16/2004 Culex restuans
Huntingdon Carbon Twp 9/8/2004 Ochlerotatus japonicus japonicus
Huntingdon Dublin Twp 8/25/2004 Culex restuans
Juniata County Mosquito Samples
Juniata Walker Twp 9/24/2004 Culex pipiens
Juniata Walker Twp 9/11/2004 Culex restuans
Juniata Walker Twp 8/27/2004 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Lancaster County Mosquito Samples
Lancaster Warwick Twp 9/24/2004 Culex pipiens
Lancaster East Hempfield Twp 9/17/2004 Culex pipiens
Lancaster East Lampeter Twp 9/16/2004 Culex restuans
Lancaster East Hempfield Twp 9/16/2004 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
      Culex salinarius
Lancaster East Hempfield Twp 9/16/2004 Culex restuans
Lancaster East Hempfield Twp 9/16/2004 Culex restuans
Lancaster Manor Twp 9/14/2004 Culex restuans
Lancaster Paradise Twp 9/14/2004 Culex pipiens
Lancaster Sadsbury Twp 9/14/2004 Culex restuans
Lancaster Ephrata Boro 9/13/2004 Culex restuans
Lancaster New Holland Boro 9/11/2004 Culex pipiens
Lancaster Penn Twp 9/10/2004 Culex pipiens
Lancaster East Hempfield Twp 9/9/2004 Culex spp.
Lancaster East Hempfield Twp 9/8/2004 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Lancaster Elizabeth Twp 9/2/2004 Culex restuans
Lancaster East Donegal Twp 9/1/2004 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Lancaster West Lampeter Twp 8/31/2004 Culex spp.
Lancaster West Cocalico Twp 8/31/2004 Culex pipiens
Lancaster Lititz Boro 8/27/2004 Culex pipiens
Lancaster Upper Leacock Twp 8/24/2004 Culex pipiens
Lancaster Paradise Twp 8/20/2004 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Lancaster East Hempfield Twp 8/17/2004 Culex pipiens
Lancaster Manor Twp 8/14/2004 Culex pipiens
Lancaster East Drumore Twp 8/12/2004 Culex pipiens
Lancaster Manheim Boro 8/12/2004 Culex pipiens
Lancaster East Donegal Twp 8/11/2004 Culex restuans
Lancaster Quarryville Boro 8/6/2004 Culex pipiens
Lancaster Fulton Twp 8/3/2004 Culex restuans
Lancaster Ephrata Boro 8/2/2004 Culex restuans
Lancaster Manheim Boro 8/2/2004 Culex restuans
Lancaster East Petersburg Boro 8/2/2004 Culex pipiens
Lancaster West Donegal Twp 7/29/2004 Culex pipiens
Lancaster East Hempfield Twp 7/22/2004 Culex restuans
Lancaster East Drumore Twp 7/22/2004 Culex restuans
Lancaster Quarryville Boro 7/22/2004 Culex restuans
Lebanon County Mosquito Samples
Lebanon North Cornwall Twp 9/15/2004 Culex pipiens
Lebanon Heidelberg Twp 9/1/2004 Culex restuans
Lycoming County Mosquito Samples
Lycoming Williamsport City 8/10/2004 Culex restuans
Montgomery County Mosquito Samples
Montgomery Whitemarsh Twp 9/14/2004 Culex spp.
Montgomery Limerick Twp 9/14/2004 Culex spp.
Montgomery Upper Dublin Twp 9/8/2004 Culex spp.
Montgomery Upper Moreland Twp 9/8/2004 Culex spp.
Montgomery Cheltenham Twp 8/3/2004 Culex restuans
Montgomery Cheltenham Twp 7/14/2004 Culex spp.
Northampton County Mosquito Samples
Northampton Bethlehem Twp 9/13/2004 Culex pipiens
Northampton Hanover Twp 8/25/2004 Culex restuans
Northampton Palmer Twp 8/17/2004 Culex pipiens
Northampton Hanover Twp 8/11/2004 Culex restuans
Perry County Mosquito Samples
Perry Marysville Boro 9/8/2004 Culex pipiens
Perry Carroll Twp 7/27/2004 Culex restuans
Perry Wheatfield Twp 7/10/2004 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia County Mosquito Samples
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 9/16/2004 Culex salinarius
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 9/14/2004 Culex salinarius
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 9/14/2004 Culex salinarius
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 9/10/2004 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 9/10/2004 Culex spp.
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 9/8/2004 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 9/7/2004 Culex salinarius
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 9/1/2004 Culex salinarius
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/26/2004 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/26/2004 Coquillettidia perturbans
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/18/2004 Culex pipiens
Pike County Mosquito Samples
Pike Dingman Twp 8/11/2004 Culex restuans
Snyder County Mosquito Samples
Snyder Middleburg Boro 9/23/2004 Culex pipiens
Union County Mosquito Samples
Union Kelly Twp 9/8/2004 Culex restuans
Union Lewis Twp 2/10/2004 Culex pipiens
York County Mosquito Samples
York Manchester Twp 9/24/2004 Culex pipiens
York York Haven Boro 9/23/2004 Culex pipiens
York Manchester Twp 9/22/2004 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
York Manchester Twp 9/11/2004 Culex pipiens
York Manchester Twp 9/9/2004 Culex pipiens
York Manchester Twp 9/6/2004 Culex pipiens
York Manchester Twp 9/6/2004 Culex pipiens
York East Manchester Twp 9/3/2004 Culex restuans
York Conewago Twp 8/30/2004 Culex restuans
York Manchester Twp 8/29/2004 Culex pipiens
York Springettsbury Twp 8/28/2004 Culex restuans
York East Manchester Twp 8/28/2004 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
York Manchester Twp 8/22/2004 Culex restuans
York Springettsbury Twp 8/21/2004 Culex restuans
York Springettsbury Twp 8/21/2004 Culex restuans
York Manchester Twp 8/21/2004 Culex pipiens
York Penn Twp 8/20/2004 Culex restuans
York Manchester Twp 8/19/2004 Culex pipiens
York Manchester Twp 8/18/2004 Culex pipiens
York York Twp 8/18/2004 Culex pipiens
York York Twp 8/18/2004 Culex pipiens
York East Manchester Twp 8/14/2004 Culex pipiens
York Springettsbury Twp 8/2/2004 Culex restuans
York Manchester Twp 7/26/2004 Culex pipiens
York Manchester Twp 7/24/2004 Culex pipiens
York Newberry Twp 7/22/2004 Culex restuans
York Manchester Twp 7/19/2004 Culex pipiens
York Manchester Twp 7/18/2004 Culex pipiens

Avian Positives Collected

County Municipality Date Collected Species
Erie Millcreek Twp 10/11/2004 American Crow
Lehigh Lower Macungie Twp 10/5/2004 American Crow
Greene Jefferson Twp 9/29/2004 American Crow
Lehigh South Whitehall Twp 9/29/2004 American Crow
Dauphin Harrisburg City 9/28/2004 American Crow
Venango Jackson Twp 9/28/2004 American Crow
Crawford Cambridge Springs Boro 9/26/2004 Blue Jay
Lawrence Shenango Twp 9/23/2004 American Crow
Crawford Conneaut Twp 9/22/2004 American Crow
Cumberland Carlisle Boro 9/22/2004 American Crow
Cumberland Wormleysburg Boro 9/22/2004 American Crow
Bucks East Rockhill Twp 9/20/2004 American Crow
Centre Spring Twp 9/20/2004 American Crow
Erie Erie City 9/15/2004 American Crow
Clarion Callensburg Boro 9/14/2004 American Crow
Centre Gregg Twp 9/8/2004 American Crow
Chester Schuylkill Twp 9/8/2004 American Crow
Dauphin Harrisburg City 9/8/2004 American Crow
Allegheny Mccandless Twp 9/7/2004 American Crow
Erie Fairview Twp 9/7/2004 American Crow
Lawrence Wilmington Twp 9/7/2004 American Crow
Northumberland Ralpho Twp 9/1/2004 American Crow
Bucks Middletown Twp 8/31/2004 Blue Jay
Lehigh Bethlehem City 8/26/2004 American Crow
Lancaster Lancaster City 8/25/2004 Blue Jay
Lancaster East Hempfield Twp 8/24/2004 American Crow
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/24/2004 American Crow
Bucks Middletown Twp 8/23/2004 Blue Jay
Susquehanna Rush Twp 8/19/2004 American Crow
Centre State College Boro 8/18/2004 American Crow
Chester New London Twp 8/16/2004 American Crow
Erie North East Boro 8/11/2004 American Crow
Lawrence Hickory Twp 8/10/2004 American Crow
Chester Tredyffrin Twp 8/4/2004 American Crow
Allegheny Avalon Boro 7/28/2004 Blue Jay
Allegheny Pittsburgh City 7/28/2004 Blue Jay
Clinton Bald Eagle Twp 7/28/2004 American Crow
York Spring Garden Twp 7/27/2004 American Crow
Washington Amwell Twp 7/19/2004 American Crow
Centre Ferguson Twp 7/18/2004 American Crow
Bucks Langhorne Boro 7/15/2004 American Crow
Lawrence New Castle City 7/15/2004 American Crow
Indiana White Twp 7/8/2004 American Crow
Elk Saint Marys City 6/22/2004 American Crow
Warren Freehold Twp 6/2/2004 Blue Jay

Sentinel Positives Reported

County Municipality Date Collected Animal Type
Lancaster N/A 10/12/2004 Sentinel
Lancaster N/A 10/12/2004 Sentinel
Dauphin N/A 10/6/2004 Sentinel
Lancaster N/A 10/4/2004 Sentinel
Lancaster N/A 10/4/2004 Sentinel
Lancaster N/A 10/4/2004 Sentinel
Lancaster N/A 10/4/2004 Sentinel
Lancaster N/A 10/4/2004 Sentinel
Dauphin N/A 10/1/2004 Sentinel
Philadelphia N/A 9/28/2004 Sentinel
Philadelphia N/A 9/28/2004 Sentinel
Philadelphia N/A 9/28/2004 Sentinel
Philadelphia N/A 9/28/2004 Sentinel
Dauphin N/A 9/22/2004 Sentinel
Dauphin N/A 9/22/2004 Sentinel
Philadelphia N/A 9/21/2004 Sentinel
Philadelphia N/A 9/21/2004 Sentinel
Philadelphia N/A 9/21/2004 Sentinel
Philadelphia N/A 9/21/2004 Sentinel
Erie N/A 9/20/2004 Sentinel
Dauphin N/A 9/15/2004 Sentinel
Philadelphia N/A 9/14/2004 Sentinel
Philadelphia N/A 9/14/2004 Sentinel
Lancaster N/A 9/13/2004 Sentinel
Dauphin N/A 9/7/2004 Sentinel
Dauphin N/A 9/7/2004 Sentinel
Dauphin N/A 9/7/2004 Sentinel
Lebanon N/A 9/7/2004 Sentinel
Philadelphia N/A 9/7/2004 Sentinel
Dauphin N/A 9/1/2004 Sentinel
Lancaster N/A 8/23/2004 Sentinel
Philadelphia N/A 8/17/2004 Sentinel
Philadelphia N/A 8/17/2004 Sentinel
Philadelphia N/A 8/17/2004 Sentinel
Dauphin N/A 8/11/2004 Sentinel
Dauphin N/A 7/28/2004 Sentinel
Philadelphia N/A 7/27/2004 Sentinel

Veterinary Positives Collected

County Municipality Date Collected Animal Type
Butler N/A 8/27/2004 Equine
Lancaster N/A 9/7/2004 Equine
Montgomery N/A 9/7/2004 Equine
Lancaster N/A 9/7/2004 Equine
Lebanon N/A 9/14/2004 Equine
Lancaster N/A 9/21/2004 Equine
Cumberland N/A 9/27/2004 Equine
Lancaster N/A 9/30/2004 Equine
Lebanon N/A 10/4/2004 Equine

Dead birds

When a dead bird is sighted, the information about that bird is recorded. If the bird meets the criteria for testing, it is collected and sent for testing. Samples are from each bird are tested for WNV. This table records the surveillance effort in Pennsylvania by whole birds,rather than partial tissues from the birds.

Mosquitoes

All mosquitoes collected in one effort create a sample of mosquitoes. This sample is sent to the lab for identification. A sample can include either larval or adult mosquitoes. Only adult mosquitoes are tested for WNV. All mosquitoes are identified, and adults are divided into subsamples by species for testing. This table records the surveillance effort in Pennsylvania by samples, rather than subsamples of mosquitoes.

Veterinary Samples

Diagnostic blood samples from equine and other animals submitted by veterinarians across the state will be tested for WNV. Please note that since it is impossible to differentiate between naturally infected horses and vaccinated horses, it is important that the vaccination history of any horse that is being tested be provided to the laboratory. A reporting form is available for submission with samples from the Pennsylvania Veterinary Laboratory.


A multi-agency cooperative effort between:

PA Department of Environmental Protection Logo PA Department of Health Logo PA Department of Agriculture Logo

Surveillance Results:

  2000  |  2001  |  2002  |  2003  
  2004  |  2005  |  2006  |  2007  
  2008  |  2009  |  2010  |  2011  
  2012  |  2013  |  2014  |  2015  
  2016  |