title
HomeHot ZonesCounty ContactsWhat Can I Do?WNV InfoMosquito SurveillanceAnimalsBrochures/FactsheetsMedia/Press Releases

Surveillance Data and Maps


Select a county below to view surveillance information for that county.

Map of Surveillance Results Adams County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Allegheny County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Armstrong County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Beaver County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Bedford County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Berks County - Red/Virus Present Blair County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Bradford County - Red/Virus Present Bucks County - Red/Virus Present Butler County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Cambria County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Cameron County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Carbon County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Centre County - Red/Virus Present Chester County - Red/Virus Present Clarion County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Clearfield County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Clinton County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Columbia County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Crawford County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Cumberland County - Red/Virus Present Dauphin County - Red/Virus Present Delaware County - Red/Virus Present Elk County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Erie County - Red/Virus Present Fayette County - Red/Virus Present Forest County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Franklin County - Red/Virus Present Fulton County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Greene County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Huntingdon County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Indiana County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Jefferson County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Juniata County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Lackawanna County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Lancaster County - Red/Virus Present Lawrence County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Lebanon County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Lehigh County - Red/Virus Present Luzerne County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Lycoming County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced McKean County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Mercer County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Mifflin County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Monroe County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Montgomery County - Red/Virus Present Montour County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Northampton County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Northumberland County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Perry County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Philadelphia County - Red/Virus Present Pike County - Red/Virus Present Potter County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Schuylkill County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Snyder County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Somerset County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Sullivan County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Susquehanna County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Tioga County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Union County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Venango County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Warren County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Washington County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Wayne County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Westmoreland County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced Wyoming County - Blue/Enhanced Surveillanced York County - Red/Virus Present Counties in Blue are in Enhanced Surveillance mode.  Move your cursor over individual counties to determine county surveillance status. Counties in Red are counties in which the virus is present.  Move your cursor over individual counties to determine county surveillance status.

Tabular view of PA county surveillance status for 2001

Pennsylvania Surveillance

Surveillance Type Number Collected Number Tested Number Positives
Humans N/A N/A 3
Human Blood Donors N/A N/A -
Dead Birds 1115 990 361
Mosquito Samples 34424 5951 43
Sentinel Samples 7784 7721 0Note
Veterinary Samples N/A N/A 7
NoteSentinel testing may produce multiple positive results for an individual animal.


View:  County Positives Summary  |  Human Cases  |  Mosquito Positives  |  Avian Positives  |  Sentinel Positives  |  Veterinary Positives

County Positives Summary

CountyTotal
Positives
Human
Cases
Avian SamplesMosquito SamplesSentinel
Positives
Veterinary
Positives
CollectedTestedPositiveCollectedTestedPositive
Adams0065063448000
Allegheny00119031079000
Armstrong0022064637000
Beaver001106623000
Bedford00110271100000
Berks1014101562179000
Blair003309137000
Bradford104414379000
Bucks1580274252153688158302
Butler0031015918000
Cambria0022095227000
Cameron0000018713000
Carbon0055043783000
Centre1020171805102000
Chester90575061004113102
Clarion000001449000
Clearfield0032038864000
Clinton0053032030000
Columbia0000059136000
Crawford00220919158000
Cumberland2033302351116000
Dauphin1037351561204000
Delaware31155542982278001
Elk0022012311000
Erie10110706314100
Fayette1121034837000
Forest000003027000
Franklin1097142423000
Fulton00210131000
Greene0044024815000
Huntingdon0032039327000
Indiana0010063821000
Jefferson0032022319000
Juniata0066021568000
Lackawanna0033051142000
Lancaster905855970384000
Lawrence0075011739000
Lebanon001515031631000
Lehigh4040354594197000
Luzerne00850830361000
Lycoming007701060199000
McKean00540612101000
Mercer00880100751000
Mifflin0000027890000
Monroe00420450158000
Montgomery580129112551210198102
Montour0000038825000
Northampton0018130460106000
Northumberland0033033318000
Perry006504828000
Philadelphia1301136122935163793600
Pike10320940124100
Potter000001135186000
Schuylkill00320567122000
Snyder0055035819000
Somerset0011049836000
Sullivan000001013000
Susquehanna0055033858000
Tioga00440599155000
Union00540439149000
Venango0022054988000
Warren0094080187000
Washington0022042944000
Wayne0052033928000
Westmoreland0054047483000
Wyoming00330601124000
York5045425815314000
TOTAL414311159903613442459514307
Positive Counties17
Counties with
Human Positives
3
Counties with
Dead Bird Positives
14
Counties with
Mosquuito Positives
6
Counties with
Sentinel Positives
0
Counties with
Veterinary Positives
4

Human Positives Reported

(Most recent cases reported at top of table)

County Gender Date Reported Status
Philadelphia Male 9/26/2001  
Delaware Female 9/13/2001  
Fayette Male 9/12/2001  

Mosquito Positives Collected

  • Mosquito samples may consist of 1 or more mosquito pools with 1 or more species
  • Samples below ordered by County, then by Recent Date

County Municipality Date Species
Bucks County Mosquito Samples
Bucks Bristol Twp 9/20/2001 Culex pipiens
Bucks Bristol Twp 9/20/2001 Culex pipiens
Bucks Bristol Twp 8/22/2001 Culex pipiens
Chester County Mosquito Samples
Chester London Grove Twp 8/29/2001 Culex pipiens
Erie County Mosquito Samples
Erie Erie City 7/26/2001 Culex pipiens
Montgomery County Mosquito Samples
Montgomery Pottstown Boro 8/29/2001 Ochlerotatus trivittatus
Philadelphia County Mosquito Samples
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 10/24/2001 Culex salinarius
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 10/24/2001 Culex salinarius
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 10/5/2001 Aedes vexans
      Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 10/5/2001 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 10/5/2001 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 9/28/2001 Culex salinarius
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 9/25/2001 Culex salinarius
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 9/25/2001 Culex salinarius
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 9/22/2001 Culex salinarius
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 9/22/2001 Culex salinarius
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 9/20/2001 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 9/12/2001 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 9/12/2001 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 9/12/2001 Culex salinarius
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 9/12/2001 Culex salinarius
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 9/7/2001 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 9/7/2001 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 9/7/2001 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 9/7/2001 Culex salinarius
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 9/5/2001 Culex salinarius
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 9/5/2001 Culex salinarius
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/31/2001 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/30/2001 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/29/2001 Culex salinarius
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/28/2001 Culex salinarius
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/28/2001 Culex salinarius
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/24/2001 Culex salinarius
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/24/2001 Culex salinarius
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/24/2001 Culex salinarius
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/24/2001 Culex salinarius
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/20/2001 Other
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/20/2001 Culex salinarius
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/17/2001 Culex salinarius
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/17/2001 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/16/2001 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/8/2001 Culex salinarius
Pike County Mosquito Samples
Pike Westfall Twp 10/24/2001 Culex pipiens

Avian Positives Collected

County Municipality Date Collected Species
Chester Tredyffrin Twp 11/1/2001 American Crow
Bucks Buckingham Twp 10/31/2001 American Crow
Delaware Upper Darby Twp 10/30/2001 American Crow
Bucks Upper Southampton Twp 10/29/2001 American Crow
Bucks West Rockhill Twp 10/29/2001 American Crow
Bucks West Rockhill Twp 10/29/2001 American Crow
Montgomery Upper Gwynedd Twp 10/29/2001 American Crow
Montgomery Upper Gwynedd Twp 10/29/2001 American Crow
Bucks Warminster Twp 10/24/2001 American Crow
Lancaster Lancaster City 10/24/2001 American Crow
Bucks Chalfont Boro 10/22/2001 American Crow
Bucks East Rockhill Twp 10/22/2001 American Crow
Bucks Northampton Twp 10/19/2001 American Crow
Bucks Warminster Twp 10/19/2001 Blue Jay
Delaware Upper Darby Twp 10/18/2001 American Crow
Montgomery Abington Twp 10/18/2001 American Crow
Montgomery Lower Moreland Twp 10/18/2001 American Crow
Bucks Falls Twp 10/17/2001 American Crow
Bucks Newtown Twp 10/17/2001 American Crow
Lehigh South Whitehall Twp 10/17/2001 American Crow
Bucks Falls Twp 10/16/2001 American Crow
Bucks Newtown Twp 10/16/2001 American Crow
Lehigh South Whitehall Twp 10/16/2001 American Crow
Bucks Bristol Twp 10/12/2001 American Crow
Bucks Bristol Twp 10/12/2001 American Crow
Bucks Lower Southampton Twp 10/12/2001 American Crow
Bucks Bensalem Twp 10/11/2001 American Crow
Bucks Bristol Twp 10/11/2001 American Crow
Bucks Warminster Twp 10/11/2001 American Crow
Montgomery Cheltenham Twp 10/11/2001 American Crow
Montgomery Lower Salford Twp 10/11/2001 American Crow
Montgomery Lower Salford Twp 10/11/2001 American Crow
Bucks Bensalem Twp 10/10/2001 American Crow
Bucks Bristol Twp 10/10/2001 American Crow
Bucks Bristol Twp 10/10/2001 American Crow
Bucks Middletown Twp 10/10/2001 American Crow
Bucks Northampton Twp 10/10/2001 American Crow
Bucks Warminster Twp 10/10/2001 American Crow
Cumberland Hampden Twp 10/10/2001 American Crow
Montgomery East Norriton Twp 10/10/2001 American Crow
Bucks Bristol Twp 10/9/2001 American Crow
Bucks Bristol Twp 10/9/2001 American Crow
Bucks Bristol Twp 10/9/2001 American Crow
Bucks Lower Southampton Twp 10/9/2001 American Crow
Bucks Warminster Twp 10/9/2001 American Crow
Delaware Radnor Twp 10/9/2001 American Crow
Delaware Sharon Hill Boro 10/9/2001 American Crow
Lancaster East Hempfield Twp 10/9/2001 American Crow
Montgomery Lower Merion Twp 10/9/2001 American Crow
Montgomery Springfield Twp 10/9/2001 Other Bird
Montgomery Upper Moreland Twp 10/9/2001 American Crow
Dauphin Harrisburg City 10/7/2001 American Crow
Bucks Upper Southampton Twp 10/5/2001 American Crow
Bucks Warminster Twp 10/5/2001 American Crow
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 10/5/2001 American Crow
Bucks Bensalem Twp 10/4/2001 American Crow
Bucks Bensalem Twp 10/4/2001 American Crow
Bucks Tullytown Boro 10/4/2001 American Crow
Bucks Wrightstown Twp 10/4/2001 American Crow
Lancaster Manheim Twp 10/4/2001 American Crow
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 10/4/2001 American Crow
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 10/4/2001 American Crow
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 10/4/2001 American Crow
Bucks Bensalem Twp 10/3/2001 American Crow
Bucks Doylestown Twp 10/3/2001 Blue Jay
Bucks Falls Twp 10/3/2001 American Crow
Bucks Lower Southampton Twp 10/3/2001 American Crow
Montgomery Abington Twp 10/3/2001 American Crow
Montgomery East Norriton Twp 10/3/2001 American Crow
Montgomery Upper Merion Twp 10/3/2001 American Crow
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 10/3/2001 American Crow
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 10/3/2001 American Crow
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 10/3/2001 American Crow
Bucks Bensalem Twp 10/2/2001 American Crow
Bucks Bristol Twp 10/2/2001 American Crow
Bucks Bristol Twp 10/2/2001 American Crow
Bucks Falls Twp 10/2/2001 American Crow
Bucks Middletown Twp 10/2/2001 American Crow
Bucks Warminster Twp 10/2/2001 American Crow
Lancaster West Hempfield Twp 10/2/2001 American Crow
Lehigh Upper Macungie Twp 10/2/2001 Blue Jay
Montgomery Lower Merion Twp 10/2/2001 American Crow
Montgomery Plymouth Twp 10/2/2001 American Crow
Montgomery Upper Dublin Twp 10/2/2001 American Crow
Montgomery Upper Moreland Twp 10/2/2001 American Crow
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 10/2/2001 American Crow
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 10/2/2001 American Crow
York York City 10/2/2001 American Crow
Bucks Middletown Twp 10/1/2001 American Crow
Bucks Middletown Twp 10/1/2001 Blue Jay
Bucks Warminster Twp 10/1/2001 American Crow
Chester Oxford Boro 10/1/2001 American Crow
Lancaster Ephrata Twp 10/1/2001 American Crow
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 10/1/2001 American Crow
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 10/1/2001 American Crow
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 10/1/2001 American Crow
York York City 10/1/2001 American Crow
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 9/29/2001 American Crow
Bucks Bensalem Twp 9/28/2001 Blue Jay
Bucks Bristol Boro 9/28/2001 American Crow
Bucks Falls Twp 9/28/2001 American Crow
Bucks Warminster Twp 9/28/2001 American Crow
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 9/28/2001 American Crow
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 9/28/2001 American Crow
Bucks Warrington Twp 9/27/2001 American Crow
Chester Uwchlan Twp 9/27/2001 American Crow
Delaware Folcroft Boro 9/27/2001 American Crow
Delaware Prospect Park Boro 9/27/2001 American Crow
Delaware Upper Darby Twp 9/27/2001 American Crow
Montgomery Lower Gwynedd Twp 9/27/2001 American Crow
Montgomery Springfield Twp 9/27/2001 American Crow
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 9/27/2001 American Crow
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 9/27/2001 American Crow
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 9/27/2001 American Crow
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 9/27/2001 American Crow
Bucks Bristol Twp 9/26/2001 American Crow
Bucks Bristol Twp 9/26/2001 American Crow
Bucks Warrington Twp 9/26/2001 American Crow
Chester Willistown Twp 9/26/2001 American Crow
Montgomery Conshohocken Boro 9/26/2001 American Crow
Montgomery Horsham Twp 9/26/2001 American Crow
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 9/26/2001 American Crow
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 9/26/2001 American Crow
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 9/26/2001 American Crow
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 9/26/2001 American Crow
Berks Bally Boro 9/25/2001 American Crow
Bucks Bristol Twp 9/25/2001 American Crow
Bucks Bristol Twp 9/25/2001 American Crow
Bucks Bristol Twp 9/25/2001 Blue Jay
Bucks Upper Southampton Twp 9/25/2001 American Crow
Bucks Warminster Twp 9/25/2001 American Crow
Montgomery Abington Twp 9/25/2001 American Crow
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 9/25/2001 American Crow
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 9/25/2001 American Crow
Bradford Orwell Twp 9/24/2001 American Crow
Bucks Bensalem Twp 9/24/2001 American Crow
Bucks Bensalem Twp 9/24/2001 Blue Jay
Bucks Bristol Twp 9/24/2001 American Crow
Bucks Falls Twp 9/24/2001 American Crow
Bucks Middletown Twp 9/24/2001 American Crow
Lancaster Upper Leacock Twp 9/24/2001 American Crow
Montgomery Hatboro Boro 9/24/2001 American Crow
Montgomery Whitemarsh Twp 9/24/2001 American Crow
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 9/24/2001 American Crow
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 9/24/2001 American Crow
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 9/24/2001 American Crow
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 9/23/2001 American Crow
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 9/23/2001 American Crow
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 9/23/2001 American Crow
Bucks Bensalem Twp 9/21/2001 American Crow
Bucks Bristol Twp 9/21/2001 American Crow
Bucks Bristol Twp 9/21/2001 American Crow
Bucks Warminster Twp 9/21/2001 American Crow
Montgomery Springfield Twp 9/21/2001 American Crow
Bucks Bristol Twp 9/20/2001 American Crow
Bucks Falls Twp 9/20/2001 American Crow
Bucks Falls Twp 9/20/2001 American Crow
Bucks Upper Southampton Twp 9/20/2001 American Crow
Bucks Upper Southampton Twp 9/20/2001 American Crow
Lehigh South Whitehall Twp 9/20/2001 American Crow
Bucks Bristol Boro 9/19/2001 Blue Jay
Bucks Bristol Twp 9/19/2001 American Crow
Bucks Bristol Twp 9/19/2001 American Crow
Bucks Lower Southampton Twp 9/19/2001 American Crow
Bucks Lower Southampton Twp 9/19/2001 American Crow
Bucks Northampton Twp 9/19/2001 American Crow
Delaware Collingdale Boro 9/19/2001 American Crow
Delaware Ridley Twp 9/19/2001 American Crow
Franklin Greene Twp 9/19/2001 American Crow
Lancaster Providence Twp 9/19/2001 American Crow
Montgomery Hatfield Twp 9/19/2001 American Crow
Montgomery Lower Merion Twp 9/19/2001 American Crow
Montgomery Lower Moreland Twp 9/19/2001 American Crow
Montgomery Upper Moreland Twp 9/19/2001 American Crow
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 9/19/2001 American Crow
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 9/19/2001 American Crow
Bucks Bensalem Twp 9/18/2001 American Crow
Bucks Bensalem Twp 9/18/2001 American Crow
Bucks Bensalem Twp 9/18/2001 American Crow
Bucks Falls Twp 9/18/2001 American Crow
Bucks Morrisville Boro 9/18/2001 American Crow
Delaware Norwood Boro 9/18/2001 American Crow
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 9/18/2001 American Crow
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 9/18/2001 Blue Jay
York Spring Garden Twp 9/18/2001 American Crow
Bucks Bensalem Twp 9/17/2001 American Crow
Bucks Bristol Twp 9/17/2001 American Crow
Bucks Bristol Twp 9/17/2001 American Crow
Bucks Bristol Twp 9/17/2001 American Crow
Bucks Northampton Twp 9/17/2001 American Crow
Bucks Warminster Twp 9/17/2001 American Crow
Delaware Collingdale Boro 9/17/2001 American Crow
Delaware Haverford Twp 9/17/2001 American Crow
Delaware Haverford Twp 9/17/2001 American Crow
Montgomery Abington Twp 9/17/2001 American Crow
Montgomery Plymouth Twp 9/17/2001 American Crow
Delaware Glenolden Boro 9/16/2001 American Crow
Delaware Norwood Boro 9/16/2001 American Crow
Bucks Bristol Boro 9/14/2001 American Crow
Bucks Chalfont Boro 9/13/2001 American Crow
Bucks Northampton Twp 9/13/2001 American Crow
Bucks Northampton Twp 9/13/2001 American Crow
Bucks Warminster Twp 9/13/2001 American Crow
Delaware Chester Twp 9/13/2001 American Crow
Delaware Upper Darby Twp 9/13/2001 American Crow
Lancaster East Lampeter Twp 9/13/2001 Blue Jay
Bucks Bensalem Twp 9/12/2001 American Crow
Bucks Bensalem Twp 9/12/2001 American Crow
Bucks Bristol Twp 9/12/2001 American Crow
Bucks Falls Twp 9/12/2001 American Crow
Bucks Middletown Twp 9/12/2001 American Crow
Bucks Warrington Twp 9/12/2001 American Crow
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 9/12/2001 American Crow
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 9/12/2001 American Crow
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 9/12/2001 Other Bird
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 9/12/2001 Other Bird
Bucks Bristol Twp 9/11/2001 American Crow
Bucks Bristol Twp 9/11/2001 American Crow
Bucks Lower Makefield Twp 9/11/2001 American Crow
Bucks Lower Southampton Twp 9/11/2001 American Crow
Bucks Bristol Boro 9/10/2001 American Crow
Bucks Bristol Boro 9/10/2001 American Crow
Bucks Bristol Twp 9/10/2001 American Crow
Bucks Bristol Twp 9/10/2001 American Crow
Bucks Bristol Twp 9/10/2001 Blue Jay
Chester East Goshen Twp 9/10/2001 American Crow
Delaware Springfield Twp 9/10/2001 American Crow
Montgomery Lower Merion Twp 9/10/2001 American Crow
Montgomery Upper Dublin Twp 9/10/2001 American Crow
Bucks Bristol Twp 9/7/2001 American Crow
Bucks Bristol Twp 9/7/2001 American Crow
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 9/7/2001 American Crow
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 9/7/2001 American Crow
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 9/7/2001 American Crow
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 9/7/2001 American Crow
York Springettsbury Twp 9/7/2001 American Crow
Bucks Bensalem Twp 9/6/2001 American Crow
Bucks Bristol Twp 9/6/2001 American Crow
Bucks Doylestown Twp 9/6/2001 American Crow
Bucks Lower Southampton Twp 9/6/2001 American Crow
Bucks Warminster Twp 9/6/2001 American Crow
Delaware Springfield Twp 9/6/2001 American Crow
Bucks Lower Makefield Twp 9/5/2001 American Crow
Montgomery Abington Twp 9/5/2001 American Crow
Bucks Bensalem Twp 9/4/2001 Blue Jay
Bucks Bristol Twp 9/4/2001 American Crow
Bucks Bristol Twp 9/4/2001 American Crow
Bucks Bristol Twp 9/4/2001 American Crow
Bucks Falls Twp 9/4/2001 American Crow
Bucks Lower Makefield Twp 9/4/2001 American Crow
Bucks Lower Makefield Twp 9/4/2001 American Crow
Bucks Lower Southampton Twp 9/4/2001 American Crow
Bucks Middletown Twp 9/4/2001 American Crow
Bucks Warminster Twp 9/4/2001 American Crow
Delaware Haverford Twp 9/4/2001 American Crow
Delaware Lansdowne Boro 9/4/2001 American Crow
Delaware Sharon Hill Boro 9/4/2001 Blue Jay
Montgomery Horsham Twp 9/4/2001 American Crow
Montgomery Lower Merion Twp 9/4/2001 American Crow
Montgomery Upper Dublin Twp 9/4/2001 American Crow
Montgomery Upper Dublin Twp 9/4/2001 American Crow
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 9/3/2001 Other Bird
Bucks Bensalem Twp 8/31/2001 American Crow
Bucks Lower Southampton Twp 8/31/2001 American Crow
Bucks Lower Southampton Twp 8/31/2001 American Crow
Cumberland East Pennsboro Twp 8/31/2001 American Crow
Lancaster East Hempfield Twp 8/31/2001 American Crow
Bucks Bristol Twp 8/30/2001 American Crow
Bucks Bristol Twp 8/30/2001 American Crow
Bucks Doylestown Boro 8/30/2001 American Crow
Montgomery Hatboro Boro 8/30/2001 American Crow
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/30/2001 American Crow
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/30/2001 Other Bird
Bucks Warminster Twp 8/29/2001 American Crow
Bucks Warrington Twp 8/29/2001 American Crow
Delaware Darby Twp 8/29/2001 American Crow
Delaware Darby Twp 8/29/2001 American Crow
Montgomery Upper Dublin Twp 8/29/2001 American Crow
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/29/2001 American Crow
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/29/2001 American Crow
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/29/2001 American Crow
Montgomery Cheltenham Twp 8/28/2001 American Crow
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/28/2001 American Crow
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/28/2001 American Crow
Bucks Falls Twp 8/27/2001 American Crow
Bucks Warrington Twp 8/27/2001 Blue Jay
Montgomery Cheltenham Twp 8/27/2001 American Crow
Montgomery Lower Merion Twp 8/27/2001 American Crow
Montgomery Lower Merion Twp 8/27/2001 American Crow
Montgomery Springfield Twp 8/27/2001 American Crow
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/27/2001 American Crow
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/27/2001 American Crow
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/27/2001 American Crow
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/26/2001 Blue Jay
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/25/2001 American Crow
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/25/2001 American Crow
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/25/2001 American Crow
Bucks Falls Twp 8/24/2001 American Crow
Delaware Upper Darby Twp 8/24/2001 American Crow
Montgomery Upper Moreland Twp 8/24/2001 American Crow
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/24/2001 American Crow
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/24/2001 American Crow
Bucks Bensalem Twp 8/23/2001 American Crow
Centre State College Boro 8/23/2001 Sharp-shinned Hawk
Montgomery Abington Twp 8/23/2001 American Crow
Montgomery Upper Dublin Twp 8/23/2001 American Crow
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/23/2001 American Crow
Bucks Bristol Twp 8/22/2001 American Crow
Bucks Lower Southampton Twp 8/22/2001 American Crow
Bucks Lower Southampton Twp 8/22/2001 American Crow
Delaware Sharon Hill Boro 8/22/2001 American Crow
Delaware Springfield Twp 8/22/2001 American Crow
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/22/2001 American Crow
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/22/2001 American Crow
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/22/2001 American Crow
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/22/2001 American Crow
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/22/2001 American Crow
Montgomery Whitemarsh Twp 8/21/2001 American Crow
Bucks Bensalem Twp 8/20/2001 American Crow
Montgomery Upper Dublin Twp 8/20/2001 Blue Jay
York Penn Twp 8/20/2001 American Crow
Montgomery Abington Twp 8/19/2001 American Crow
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/19/2001 American Crow
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/19/2001 American Crow
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/19/2001 American Crow
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/19/2001 American Crow
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/19/2001 American Crow
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/19/2001 American Crow
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/19/2001 American Crow
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/19/2001 American Crow
Montgomery West Norriton Twp 8/18/2001 American Crow
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/18/2001 American Crow
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/18/2001 American Crow
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/18/2001 American Crow
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/17/2001 American Crow
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/17/2001 American Crow
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/17/2001 American Crow
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/17/2001 American Crow
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/17/2001 American Crow
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/17/2001 American Crow
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/17/2001 American Crow
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/17/2001 American Crow
Bucks Bensalem Twp 8/16/2001 American Crow
Bucks Bristol Twp 8/16/2001 American Crow
Bucks Bristol Twp 8/15/2001 American Crow
Bucks Falls Twp 8/15/2001 American Crow
Chester West Marlborough Twp 8/15/2001 Other Bird
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/14/2001 American Crow
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/14/2001 American Crow
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/14/2001 American Crow
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/10/2001 American Crow
Montgomery Upper Dublin Twp 8/9/2001 American Crow
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/9/2001 American Crow
Bucks Bristol Twp 8/7/2001 American Crow
Bucks Warminster Twp 8/7/2001 American Crow
Delaware Collingdale Boro 8/6/2001 American Crow
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/6/2001 American Crow
Montgomery Abington Twp 8/3/2001 American Crow
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/3/2001 American Crow
Delaware Upper Darby Twp 8/1/2001 American Crow
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 7/25/2001 American Crow

Sentinel Positives Reported

County Municipality Date Collected Animal Type

Veterinary Positives Collected

County Municipality Date Collected Animal Type
Bucks N/A 8/1/2001 Equine
Montgomery N/A 8/22/2001 Equine
Chester N/A 9/4/2001 Equine
Montgomery N/A 9/10/2001 Equine
Bucks N/A 9/7/2001 Equine
Delaware N/A 9/11/2001 Equine

Dead birds

When a dead bird is sighted, the information about that bird is recorded. If the bird meets the criteria for testing, it is collected and sent for testing. Samples are from each bird are tested for WNV. This table records the surveillance effort in Pennsylvania by whole birds,rather than partial tissues from the birds.

Mosquitoes

All mosquitoes collected in one effort create a sample of mosquitoes. This sample is sent to the lab for identification. A sample can include either larval or adult mosquitoes. Only adult mosquitoes are tested for WNV. All mosquitoes are identified, and adults are divided into subsamples by species for testing. This table records the surveillance effort in Pennsylvania by samples, rather than subsamples of mosquitoes.

Veterinary Samples

Diagnostic blood samples from equine and other animals submitted by veterinarians across the state will be tested for WNV. Please note that since it is impossible to differentiate between naturally infected horses and vaccinated horses, it is important that the vaccination history of any horse that is being tested be provided to the laboratory. A reporting form is available for submission with samples from the Pennsylvania Veterinary Laboratory.


A multi-agency cooperative effort between:

PA Department of Environmental Protection Logo PA Department of Health Logo PA Department of Agriculture Logo

Surveillance Results:

  2000  |  2001  |  2002  |  2003  
  2004  |  2005  |  2006  |  2007  
  2008  |  2009  |  2010  |  2011  
  2012  |  2013  |  2014  |  2015  
  2016  |