title
HomeHot ZonesUpcoming Spray EventsCounty ContactsWhat Can I Do?WNV InfoMosquito SurveillanceAnimalsBrochures/FactsheetsMedia/Press Releases

Surveillance Data and Maps


Select a county below to view surveillance information for that county.

Map of Surveillance Results Adams County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Allegheny County - Red/Virus Present Armstrong County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Beaver County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Bedford County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Berks County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Blair County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Bradford County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Bucks County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Butler County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Cambria County - Red/Virus Present Cameron County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Carbon County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Centre County - Red/Virus Present Chester County - Red/Virus Present Clarion County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Clearfield County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Clinton County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Columbia County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Crawford County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Cumberland County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Dauphin County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Delaware County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Elk County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Erie County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Fayette County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Forest County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Franklin County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Fulton County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Greene County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Huntingdon County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Indiana County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Jefferson County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Juniata County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Lackawanna County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Lancaster County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Lawrence County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Lebanon County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Lehigh County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Luzerne County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Lycoming County - Red/Virus Present McKean County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Mercer County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Mifflin County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Monroe County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Montgomery County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Montour County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Northampton County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Northumberland County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Perry County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Philadelphia County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Pike County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Potter County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Schuylkill County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Snyder County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Somerset County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Sullivan County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Susquehanna County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Tioga County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Union County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Venango County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Warren County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Washington County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Wayne County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Westmoreland County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Wyoming County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found York County - Red/Virus Present Counties in Blue are counties in which virus has not yet been found during the year.  Move your cursor over individual counties to determine county surveillance status. Counties in Red are counties in which virus has been found during the year.  Move your cursor over individual counties to determine county surveillance status.

Red/Blue Map Legend - Red = Virus Found, Blue = No Virus Found

Tabular view of PA county surveillance status for 2015

Pennsylvania Surveillance

Surveillance Type Number Collected Number Tested Number Positives
Humans N/A N/A 0*
Human Blood Donors N/A N/A 0
Dead Birds 18 15 1
Mosquito Samples 10259 1565 9
Mosquito Pools N/A 2911 9
Veterinary Samples N/A N/A 0*
*This number may include positive cases for pathogens other than West Nile Virus. For more information, please see the corresponding Human Cases or Veterinary Positives tables below.


View:  County Positives Summary  |  Human Cases  |  Mosquito Positives  |  Avian Positives  |  Veterinary Positives

County Positives Summary

CountyTotal
Positives
Human
Cases
Avian SamplesMosquito SamplesVeterinary
Positives
CollectedTestedPositiveCollectedTestedPositive
Adams0000043312300
Allegheny100001964110
Armstrong000003000
Beaver000002724400
Bedford002200000
Berks000004784200
Blair000002603000
Bradford0000011200
Bucks000006085900
Butler0000036200
Cambria200002859120
Cameron000000000
Carbon0000024900
Centre107713073200
Chester2000046910220
Clarion0000031800
Clearfield0000028300
Clinton00110361200
Columbia000006200
Crawford0000029400
Cumberland000004665700
Dauphin000003776400
Delaware000004179000
Elk0000012000
Erie00200135400
Fayette000001661900
Forest000003000
Franklin000003585000
Fulton000004200
Greene0000043000
Huntingdon000007500
Indiana000004000
Jefferson0000013100
Juniata0000016100
Lackawanna000001382400
Lancaster001107735300
Lawrence000002322900
Lebanon000004235600
Lehigh000002764800
Luzerne000002725000
Lycoming10110551910
McKean0000037200
Mercer000002100
Mifflin0000023300
Monroe000001141400
Montgomery000003563500
Montour000001000
Northampton00000771800
Northumberland00000531200
Perry0000066900
Philadelphia000005652000
Pike000002000
Potter000000000
Schuylkill00100491200
Snyder0011039600
Somerset000000000
Sullivan000000000
Susquehanna000000000
Tioga001100000
Union00000721700
Venango000007000
Warren0000020500
Washington00000971200
Wayne000000000
Westmoreland00000673500
Wyoming000000000
York3011091018630
TOTAL1001815110259156590
Positive Counties6
Counties with
Human Positives
0
Counties with
Dead Bird Positives
1
Counties with
Mosquito Positives
5
Counties with
Veterinary Positives
0

Human Positives Reported
Top

(Most recent cases reported at top of table)

Pathogen County Gender Date Reported Illness
Onset Date
Status
No confirmed human cases have been reported in 2015.

Mosquito Positives Collected
Top

Mosquito samples may consist of 1 or more mosquito pools with 1 or more species. The samples below are ordered by County, then by Recent Date.

County Municipality Date Species
Allegheny County Mosquito Samples
Allegheny Pittsburgh City 6/17/2015 Culex restuans
Cambria County Mosquito Samples
Cambria Allegheny Twp 6/16/2015 Culex restuans
Cambria Southmont Boro 6/4/2015 Culex restuans
Chester County Mosquito Samples
Chester Phoenixville Boro 6/23/2015 Culex spp.
Chester Phoenixville Boro 6/10/2015 Culex restuans
Lycoming County Mosquito Samples
Lycoming Armstrong Twp 6/19/2015 Culex restuans
York County Mosquito Samples
York Newberry Twp 6/25/2015 Culex restuans
York Springettsbury Twp 6/18/2015 Culex restuans
York Springettsbury Twp 5/22/2015 Culex restuans

Avian Positives Collected
Top

County Municipality Date Collected Species
Centre Harris Twp 5/26/2015 Other Bird

Veterinary Positives Collected
Top

Pathogen County Municipality Date Collected Animal Type
No positive veterinary specimens have been reported in 2015.

Dead birds

When a dead bird is sighted, the information about that bird is recorded. If the bird meets the criteria for testing, it is collected and sent for testing. Samples are from each bird are tested for WNV. This table records the surveillance effort in Pennsylvania by whole birds,rather than partial tissues from the birds.

Mosquitoes

All mosquitoes collected in one effort create a sample of mosquitoes. This sample is sent to the lab for identification. A sample can include either larval or adult mosquitoes. Only adult mosquitoes are tested for WNV. All mosquitoes are identified, and adults are divided into subsamples by species for testing. This table records the surveillance effort in Pennsylvania by samples, rather than subsamples of mosquitoes.

Veterinary Samples

Diagnostic blood samples from equine and other animals submitted by veterinarians across the state will be tested for WNV. Please note that since it is impossible to differentiate between naturally infected horses and vaccinated horses, it is important that the vaccination history of any horse that is being tested be provided to the laboratory. A reporting form is available for submission with samples from the Pennsylvania Veterinary Laboratory.


A multi-agency cooperative effort between:

PA Department of Environmental Protection Logo PA Department of Health Logo PA Department of Agriculture Logo

Who is my County Coordinator?

Other States

News

I Found a Dead Bird

What is Pennsylvania doing?

2000 Year End Report

2001 Surveillance Results

2002 Surveillance Results

2003 Surveillance Results

2004 Surveillance Results

2005 Surveillance Results

2006 Surveillance Results

2007 Surveillance Results

2008 Surveillance Results

2009 Surveillance Results

2010 Surveillance Results

2011 Surveillance Results

2012 Surveillance Results

2013 Surveillance Results

2014 Surveillance Results

2015 Surveillance Results