title
HomeHot ZonesUpcoming Spray EventsCounty ContactsWhat Can I Do?WNV InfoMosquito SurveillanceAnimalsBrochures/FactsheetsMedia/Press Releases

Surveillance Data and Maps


Select a county below to view surveillance information for that county.

Map of Surveillance Results Adams County - Red/Virus Present Allegheny County - Red/Virus Present Armstrong County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Beaver County - Red/Virus Present Bedford County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Berks County - Red/Virus Present Blair County - Red/Virus Present Bradford County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Bucks County - Red/Virus Present Butler County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Cambria County - Red/Virus Present Cameron County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Carbon County - Red/Virus Present Centre County - Red/Virus Present Chester County - Red/Virus Present Clarion County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Clearfield County - Red/Virus Present Clinton County - Red/Virus Present Columbia County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Crawford County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Cumberland County - Red/Virus Present Dauphin County - Red/Virus Present Delaware County - Red/Virus Present Elk County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Erie County - Red/Virus Present Fayette County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Forest County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Franklin County - Red/Virus Present Fulton County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Greene County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Huntingdon County - Red/Virus Present Indiana County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Jefferson County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Juniata County - Red/Virus Present Lackawanna County - Red/Virus Present Lancaster County - Red/Virus Present Lawrence County - Red/Virus Present Lebanon County - Red/Virus Present Lehigh County - Red/Virus Present Luzerne County - Red/Virus Present Lycoming County - Red/Virus Present McKean County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Mercer County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Mifflin County - Red/Virus Present Monroe County - Red/Virus Present Montgomery County - Red/Virus Present Montour County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Northampton County - Red/Virus Present Northumberland County - Red/Virus Present Perry County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Philadelphia County - Red/Virus Present Pike County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Potter County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Schuylkill County - Red/Virus Present Snyder County - Red/Virus Present Somerset County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Sullivan County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Susquehanna County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Tioga County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Union County - Red/Virus Present Venango County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Warren County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Washington County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Wayne County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Westmoreland County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Wyoming County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found York County - Red/Virus Present Counties in Blue are counties in which virus has not yet been found during the year.  Move your cursor over individual counties to determine county surveillance status. Counties in Red are counties in which virus has been found during the year.  Move your cursor over individual counties to determine county surveillance status.

Red/Blue Map Legend - Red = Virus Found, Blue = No Virus Found

Tabular view of PA county surveillance status for 2014

Pennsylvania Surveillance

Surveillance Type Number Collected Number Tested Number Positives
Humans N/A N/A 2*
Human Blood Donors N/A N/A 1
Dead Birds 54 54 7
Mosquito Samples 21486 7819 842
Mosquito Pools N/A 13767 979
Veterinary Samples N/A N/A 0*
*This number may include positive cases for pathogens other than West Nile Virus. For more information, please see the corresponding Human Cases or Veterinary Positives tables below.


View:  County Positives Summary  |  Human Cases  |  Mosquito Positives  |  Avian Positives  |  Veterinary Positives

County Positives Summary

CountyTotal
Positives
Human
Cases
Avian SamplesMosquito SamplesVeterinary
Positives
CollectedTestedPositiveCollectedTestedPositive
Adams8300001370576830
Allegheny170000543264170
Armstrong0000013100
Beaver2000050217620
Bedford0011011200
Berks260330937297260
Blair9055267121770
Bradford000009100
Bucks4500001205387450
Butler000000000
Cambria3022048624230
Cameron000000000
Carbon20000452720
Centre12016161487207110
Chester430000539269430
Clarion0000035300
Clearfield10440722410
Clinton30330472530
Columbia0000017800
Crawford0011060700
Cumberland580000804359580
Dauphin461000972422450
Delaware110011011695491100
Elk0000015400
Erie202213094810
Fayette000002498700
Forest000000000
Franklin610000623252610
Fulton000007200
Greene00000562900
Huntingdon101104410
Indiana00000832800
Jefferson0011023700
Juniata2011013620
Lackawanna200003439020
Lancaster3804421306353360
Lawrence5000059420150
Lebanon270000594215270
Lehigh240000651256240
Luzerne140000658229140
Lycoming704401447170
McKean0000099800
Mercer0000042700
Mifflin30111251220
Monroe4000037415140
Montgomery260000815200260
Montour000008400
Northampton900001879290
Northumberland50000554350
Perry001101434000
Philadelphia9811101333488970
Pike000001000
Potter000000000
Schuylkill20110806220
Snyder11000012958110
Somerset00110782700
Sullivan000000000
Susquehanna000000000
Tioga000000000
Union10000014579100
Venango0000023800
Warren0000062800
Washington000001103600
Wayne000000000
Westmoreland000003228800
Wyoming000000000
York4000001789463400
TOTAL8512545472148678198420
Positive Counties36
Counties with
Human Positives
2
Counties with
Dead Bird Positives
5
Counties with
Mosquito Positives
36
Counties with
Veterinary Positives
0

Human Positives Reported
Top

(Most recent cases reported at top of table)

Pathogen County Gender Date Reported Illness
Onset Date
Status
West Nile Virus Dauphin Male 8/12/2014 7/6/2014  
West Nile Virus Philadelphia Male 8/11/2014 7/27/2014  

Mosquito Positives Collected
Top

Mosquito samples may consist of 1 or more mosquito pools with 1 or more species. The samples below are ordered by County, then by Recent Date.

County Municipality Date Species
Adams County Mosquito Samples
Adams Littlestown Boro 8/26/2014 Culex restuans
Adams Littlestown Boro 8/26/2014 Culex restuans
Adams Union Twp 8/26/2014 Culex restuans
Adams Huntington Twp 8/22/2014 Culex restuans
Adams Huntington Twp 8/22/2014 Culex restuans
Adams New Oxford Boro 8/21/2014 Culex pipiens
Adams Oxford Twp 8/21/2014 Culex restuans
Adams East Berlin Boro 8/21/2014 Culex restuans
Adams East Berlin Boro 8/21/2014 Culex restuans
Adams Mount Pleasant Twp 8/21/2014 Culex restuans
Adams Butler Twp 8/20/2014 Culex pipiens
Adams Butler Twp 8/20/2014 Culex pipiens
Adams Butler Twp 8/20/2014 Culex restuans
Adams Berwick Twp 8/20/2014 Culex pipiens
Adams Berwick Twp 8/20/2014 Culex restuans
Adams Berwick Twp 8/20/2014 Culex restuans
Adams Reading Twp 8/19/2014 Culex restuans
Adams Reading Twp 8/19/2014 Culex restuans
Adams Gettysburg Boro 8/15/2014 Culex restuans
Adams Bonneauville Boro 8/14/2014 Culex pipiens
Adams Mount Pleasant Twp 8/14/2014 Culex restuans
Adams Bonneauville Boro 8/14/2014 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Adams Conewago Twp 8/14/2014 Culex restuans
Adams Conewago Twp 8/14/2014 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Adams Conewago Twp 8/14/2014 Culex restuans
Adams Oxford Twp 8/12/2014 Culex restuans
Adams Oxford Twp 8/12/2014 Culex restuans
Adams Oxford Twp 8/12/2014 Culex restuans
Adams New Oxford Boro 8/12/2014 Culex restuans
Adams Oxford Twp 8/12/2014 Culex restuans
Adams Littlestown Boro 8/12/2014 Culex restuans
Adams Littlestown Boro 8/12/2014 Culex restuans
Adams Littlestown Boro 8/12/2014 Culex restuans
Adams Union Twp 8/12/2014 Culex restuans
Adams Union Twp 8/12/2014 Culex restuans
Adams Mount Pleasant Twp 8/12/2014 Culex restuans
Adams Conewago Twp 8/7/2014 Culex restuans
Adams Cumberland Twp 8/7/2014 Culex restuans
Adams Cumberland Twp 8/7/2014 Culex pipiens
Adams Cumberland Twp 8/7/2014 Culex restuans
Adams Arendtsville Boro 8/7/2014 Culex restuans
Adams Arendtsville Boro 8/7/2014 Culex restuans
Adams Latimore Twp 8/6/2014 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Adams Reading Twp 8/6/2014 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Adams Butler Twp 8/6/2014 Culex pipiens
Adams Butler Twp 8/6/2014 Culex restuans
Adams Mount Pleasant Twp 8/5/2014 Culex pipiens
Adams Bonneauville Boro 8/5/2014 Culex pipiens
Adams Cumberland Twp 7/31/2014 Culex pipiens
Adams Oxford Twp 7/31/2014 Culex restuans
Adams Union Twp 7/30/2014 Culex restuans
Adams Cumberland Twp 7/30/2014 Culex restuans
Adams Straban Twp 7/30/2014 Culex restuans
Adams Reading Twp 7/29/2014 Culex restuans
Adams Latimore Twp 7/29/2014 Culex pipiens
Adams Butler Twp 7/29/2014 Culex pipiens
Adams Butler Twp 7/29/2014 Culex pipiens
Adams Arendtsville Boro 7/29/2014 Culex restuans
Adams Reading Twp 7/29/2014 Culex pipiens
Adams Reading Twp 7/29/2014 Culex restuans
Adams Littlestown Boro 7/24/2014 Culex restuans
Adams Littlestown Boro 7/24/2014 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Adams Mount Pleasant Twp 7/22/2014 Culex restuans
Adams Mount Pleasant Twp 7/22/2014 Culex pipiens
Adams Reading Twp 7/22/2014 Culex restuans
Adams Reading Twp 7/22/2014 Culex restuans
Adams Conewago Twp 7/17/2014 Culex restuans
Adams Bonneauville Boro 7/16/2014 Culex restuans
Adams Bonneauville Boro 7/16/2014 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Adams Mount Pleasant Twp 7/16/2014 Culex restuans
Adams Mount Pleasant Twp 7/16/2014 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Adams Mount Joy Twp 7/16/2014 Culex pipiens
Adams Abbottstown Boro 7/16/2014 Culex restuans
Adams Oxford Twp 7/10/2014 Culex restuans
Adams Oxford Twp 7/10/2014 Culex restuans
Adams Union Twp 7/10/2014 Culex restuans
Adams Oxford Twp 7/10/2014 Culex restuans
Adams Franklin Twp 7/9/2014 Culex pipiens
Adams Conewago Twp 7/9/2014 Culex restuans
Adams Straban Twp 7/8/2014 Culex restuans
Adams Franklin Twp 6/18/2014 Culex restuans
Adams Carroll Valley Boro 6/12/2014 Culex restuans
Adams Franklin Twp 6/11/2014 Culex restuans
Allegheny County Mosquito Samples
Allegheny Wilkinsburg Boro 8/21/2014 Culex restuans
Allegheny Pittsburgh City 8/21/2014 Culex restuans
Allegheny Wilkinsburg Boro 8/21/2014 Culex pipiens
Allegheny Edgewood Boro 8/21/2014 Culex restuans
Allegheny Wilkinsburg Boro 8/21/2014 Culex pipiens
Allegheny Pittsburgh City 8/20/2014 Culex pipiens
Allegheny Pittsburgh City 8/19/2014 Culex restuans
Allegheny Pittsburgh City 8/14/2014 Culex pipiens
Allegheny Pittsburgh City 8/12/2014 Culex pipiens
Allegheny Pittsburgh City 8/6/2014 Culex pipiens
Allegheny Pittsburgh City 8/5/2014 Culex pipiens
Allegheny Pittsburgh City 7/31/2014 Culex pipiens
Allegheny Wilkinsburg Boro 7/31/2014 Culex pipiens
Allegheny Pittsburgh City 7/31/2014 Culex pipiens
Allegheny Mccandless Twp 7/30/2014 Culex restuans
Allegheny Pittsburgh City 7/23/2014 Culex restuans
Allegheny Pittsburgh City 7/22/2014 Culex pipiens
Beaver County Mosquito Samples
Beaver Greene Twp 8/19/2014 Culex restuans
Beaver Franklin Twp 5/29/2014 Culex restuans
Berks County Mosquito Samples
Berks Wyomissing Boro 8/21/2014 Culex pipiens
Berks Perry Twp 8/20/2014 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Berks Robeson Twp 8/19/2014 Culex restuans
Berks Reading City 8/14/2014 Culex pipiens
Berks Reading City 8/14/2014 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Berks Reading City 8/14/2014 Culex pipiens
Berks Exeter Twp 8/12/2014 Culex pipiens
Berks Exeter Twp 8/12/2014 Culex pipiens
Berks Tulpehocken Twp 8/12/2014 Culex restuans
Berks Hamburg Boro 8/12/2014 Culex restuans
Berks Perry Twp 8/12/2014 Culex pipiens
Berks Bern Twp 8/7/2014 Culex pipiens
Berks Reading City 8/6/2014 Culex pipiens
Berks Reading City 8/6/2014 Culex pipiens
Berks Reading City 8/5/2014 Culex pipiens
Berks Exeter Twp 7/31/2014 Culex restuans
Berks Tulpehocken Twp 7/31/2014 Culex restuans
Berks Spring Twp 7/29/2014 Culex restuans
Berks Heidelberg Twp 7/24/2014 Culex pipiens
Berks Lower Heidelberg Twp 7/16/2014 Culex pipiens
Berks Wernersville Boro 7/10/2014 Culex restuans
Berks Heidelberg Twp 7/10/2014 Culex restuans
Berks Exeter Twp 7/9/2014 Culex pipiens
Berks Exeter Twp 7/1/2014 Culex restuans
Berks Bethel Twp 6/26/2014 Culex restuans
Berks Exeter Twp 6/19/2014 Culex pipiens-restuans
Blair County Mosquito Samples
Blair Logan Twp 8/27/2014 Culex restuans
Blair Logan Twp 8/27/2014 Culex restuans
Blair Logan Twp 8/21/2014 Culex restuans
Blair Hollidaysburg Boro 8/20/2014 Culex pipiens
Blair Logan Twp 8/14/2014 Culex pipiens
Blair Logan Twp 7/23/2014 Culex restuans
Blair Allegheny Twp 7/8/2014 Culex restuans
Bucks County Mosquito Samples
Bucks Falls Twp 8/27/2014 Culex pipiens
Bucks Quakertown Boro 8/27/2014 Culex pipiens
Bucks Morrisville Boro 8/26/2014 Culex pipiens
Bucks Buckingham Twp 8/21/2014 Culex pipiens
Bucks Bristol Twp 8/21/2014 Culex pipiens
Bucks Doylestown Twp 8/20/2014 Culex pipiens
Bucks Doylestown Twp 8/20/2014 Culex pipiens
Bucks Warrington Twp 8/20/2014 Culex restuans
Bucks Doylestown Boro 8/19/2014 Culex pipiens
Bucks Warrington Twp 8/19/2014 Culex pipiens
Bucks Warrington Twp 8/19/2014 Culex restuans
Bucks Falls Twp 8/14/2014 Culex pipiens
Bucks Doylestown Boro 8/14/2014 Culex pipiens
Bucks Doylestown Boro 8/14/2014 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Bucks Warwick Twp 8/14/2014 Culex pipiens
Bucks Warrington Twp 8/12/2014 Culex pipiens
Bucks Warrington Twp 8/12/2014 Culex pipiens
Bucks Warminster Twp 8/12/2014 Culex pipiens
Bucks Warminster Twp 8/12/2014 Culex restuans
Bucks Doylestown Twp 8/12/2014 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Bucks Bristol Twp 8/7/2014 Culex pipiens
Bucks Doylestown Boro 8/6/2014 Culex pipiens
Bucks Bristol Twp 8/6/2014 Culex pipiens
Bucks Bristol Twp 8/6/2014 Culex pipiens
Bucks Bristol Twp 8/6/2014 Culex pipiens
Bucks Bristol Twp 8/6/2014 Culex pipiens
Bucks Bristol Twp 8/6/2014 Culex pipiens
Bucks Bensalem Twp 8/5/2014 Culex pipiens
Bucks Doylestown Twp 8/5/2014 Culex restuans
Bucks Upper Makefield Twp 8/5/2014 Culex pipiens
Bucks Upper Makefield Twp 8/5/2014 Culex pipiens-restuans
Bucks Falls Twp 8/5/2014 Culex pipiens
Bucks Falls Twp 8/5/2014 Culex pipiens
Bucks Warrington Twp 7/29/2014 Culex pipiens
Bucks Warrington Twp 7/29/2014 Culex pipiens
Bucks Upper Makefield Twp 7/24/2014 Culex pipiens
Bucks Bensalem Twp 7/24/2014 Culex pipiens
Bucks Falls Twp 7/23/2014 Culex pipiens
Bucks Bristol Twp 7/22/2014 Culex pipiens
Bucks Bristol Twp 7/22/2014 Culex pipiens
Bucks Bristol Twp 7/22/2014 Culex pipiens
Bucks Warrington Twp 7/15/2014 Culex pipiens
Bucks Morrisville Boro 7/9/2014 Culex pipiens
Bucks Bristol Twp 7/8/2014 Culex pipiens
Bucks Morrisville Boro 7/1/2014 Culex pipiens
Cambria County Mosquito Samples
Cambria East Taylor Twp 8/6/2014 Culex restuans
Cambria Ashville Boro 7/23/2014 Culex restuans
Cambria Cambria Twp 7/15/2014 Culex restuans
Carbon County Mosquito Samples
Carbon Lehighton Boro 7/23/2014 Culex pipiens
Carbon Lehighton Boro 7/9/2014 Culex restuans
Centre County Mosquito Samples
Centre Huston Twp 8/26/2014 Culex restuans
Centre Union Twp 8/15/2014 Culex restuans
Centre Huston Twp 8/14/2014 Culex restuans
Centre Snow Shoe Twp 8/7/2014 Culex restuans
Centre Rush Twp 8/6/2014 Culex restuans
Centre Rush Twp 7/25/2014 Culex restuans
Centre Boggs Twp 7/24/2014 Culex restuans
Centre Snow Shoe Twp 7/22/2014 Culex restuans
Centre Harris Twp 7/15/2014 Culex restuans
Centre Boggs Twp 7/15/2014 Culex restuans
Centre Spring Twp 5/23/2014 Culex restuans
Chester County Mosquito Samples
Chester Uwchlan Twp 8/26/2014 Culex pipiens
Chester Upper Uwchlan Twp 8/26/2014 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Chester Upper Uwchlan Twp 8/26/2014 Culex pipiens
Chester Kennett Twp 8/26/2014 Culex pipiens
Chester West Whiteland Twp 8/21/2014 Culex pipiens
Chester East Goshen Twp 8/20/2014 Culex pipiens
Chester Kennett Square Boro 8/19/2014 Culex pipiens
Chester Kennett Twp 8/19/2014 Culex restuans
Chester Phoenixville Boro 8/14/2014 Culex pipiens
Chester Atglen Boro 8/12/2014 Culex pipiens
Chester Atglen Boro 8/12/2014 Culex pipiens
Chester Atglen Boro 8/12/2014 Culex restuans
Chester Willistown Twp 8/7/2014 Culex pipiens
Chester Tredyffrin Twp 8/5/2014 Culex pipiens
Chester Tredyffrin Twp 8/5/2014 Culex pipiens
Chester Tredyffrin Twp 8/5/2014 Culex pipiens
Chester West Goshen Twp 7/31/2014 Culex pipiens
Chester West Chester Boro 7/31/2014 Culex pipiens
Chester West Goshen Twp 7/31/2014 Culex pipiens
Chester Honey Brook Twp 7/31/2014 Culex restuans
Chester West Chester Boro 7/30/2014 Culex restuans
Chester Atglen Boro 7/30/2014 Culex pipiens
Chester Penn Twp 7/29/2014 Culex restuans
Chester Penn Twp 7/29/2014 Culex pipiens
Chester West Goshen Twp 7/24/2014 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Chester East Goshen Twp 7/24/2014 Culex restuans
Chester West Goshen Twp 7/24/2014 Culex restuans
Chester Tredyffrin Twp 7/23/2014 Culex restuans
Chester Tredyffrin Twp 7/23/2014 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Chester Tredyffrin Twp 7/23/2014 Culex pipiens
Chester Downingtown Boro 7/23/2014 Culex pipiens
Chester Downingtown Boro 7/23/2014 Culex pipiens
Chester Penn Twp 7/22/2014 Culex pipiens
Chester Penn Twp 7/22/2014 Culex pipiens
Chester Uwchlan Twp 7/22/2014 Culex restuans
Chester Coatesville City 7/17/2014 Culex pipiens
Chester West Goshen Twp 7/16/2014 Culex pipiens
Chester Downingtown Boro 7/16/2014 Culex pipiens
Chester Tredyffrin Twp 7/15/2014 Culex restuans
Chester West Goshen Twp 7/10/2014 Culex pipiens
Chester Easttown Twp 7/2/2014 Culex pipiens
Chester Tredyffrin Twp 7/2/2014 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Chester Uwchlan Twp 6/24/2014 Culex restuans
Clearfield County Mosquito Samples
Clearfield Chester Hill Boro 7/29/2014 Culex restuans
Clinton County Mosquito Samples
Clinton Dunnstable Twp 8/7/2014 Culex restuans
Clinton Pine Creek Twp 8/7/2014 Culex restuans
Clinton Castanea Twp 8/5/2014 Culex restuans
Cumberland County Mosquito Samples
Cumberland Upper Allen Twp 8/26/2014 Culex restuans
Cumberland Upper Allen Twp 8/26/2014 Culex restuans
Cumberland Lower Allen Twp 8/26/2014 Culex restuans
Cumberland Silver Spring Twp 8/25/2014 Culex pipiens
Cumberland Hampden Twp 8/25/2014 Culex pipiens
Cumberland Shiremanstown Boro 8/25/2014 Culex pipiens
Cumberland Hampden Twp 8/25/2014 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Cumberland Camp Hill Boro 8/25/2014 Culex pipiens
      Culex spp.
Cumberland Middlesex Twp 8/20/2014 Culex restuans
Cumberland Middlesex Twp 8/20/2014 Culex pipiens
Cumberland Hampden Twp 8/20/2014 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
      Culex spp.
Cumberland East Pennsboro Twp 8/19/2014 Culex pipiens
Cumberland Lemoyne Boro 8/19/2014 Culex pipiens
Cumberland New Cumberland Boro 8/19/2014 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Cumberland New Cumberland Boro 8/19/2014 Culex pipiens
Cumberland Hopewell Twp 8/18/2014 Culex pipiens
Cumberland Southampton Twp 8/18/2014 Culex restuans
Cumberland Silver Spring Twp 8/15/2014 Culex pipiens
Cumberland Mechanicsburg Boro 8/15/2014 Culex pipiens
Cumberland Hampden Twp 8/15/2014 Culex pipiens
Cumberland Hampden Twp 8/15/2014 Culex pipiens
Cumberland Middlesex Twp 8/14/2014 Culex pipiens
Cumberland North Middleton Twp 8/14/2014 Culex restuans
Cumberland North Middleton Twp 8/14/2014 Culex restuans
Cumberland North Middleton Twp 8/14/2014 Culex pipiens
Cumberland South Middleton Twp 8/12/2014 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Cumberland Newville Boro 8/11/2014 Culex pipiens
Cumberland Camp Hill Boro 8/8/2014 Culex pipiens
Cumberland Lemoyne Boro 8/6/2014 Culex pipiens
Cumberland New Cumberland Boro 8/6/2014 Culex pipiens
Cumberland New Cumberland Boro 8/6/2014 Culex pipiens
Cumberland Hampden Twp 8/5/2014 Culex pipiens
Cumberland Wormleysburg Boro 8/5/2014 Culex restuans
Cumberland East Pennsboro Twp 8/5/2014 Culex restuans
Cumberland Hampden Twp 7/31/2014 Culex pipiens
Cumberland North Middleton Twp 7/29/2014 Culex pipiens
Cumberland Hopewell Twp 7/24/2014 Culex restuans
Cumberland Newville Boro 7/23/2014 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Cumberland Middlesex Twp 7/23/2014 Culex restuans
Cumberland Lemoyne Boro 7/23/2014 Culex pipiens
Cumberland New Cumberland Boro 7/23/2014 Culex pipiens
Cumberland New Cumberland Boro 7/23/2014 Culex pipiens
Cumberland Hampden Twp 7/22/2014 Culex restuans
Cumberland Camp Hill Boro 7/22/2014 Culex pipiens
Cumberland Wormleysburg Boro 7/22/2014 Culex pipiens
Cumberland East Pennsboro Twp 7/22/2014 Culex restuans
Cumberland Silver Spring Twp 7/22/2014 Culex pipiens
Cumberland North Middleton Twp 7/21/2014 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Cumberland South Middleton Twp 7/21/2014 Culex pipiens
Cumberland South Middleton Twp 7/21/2014 Culex pipiens
Cumberland New Cumberland Boro 7/17/2014 Culex pipiens
Cumberland Lemoyne Boro 7/17/2014 Culex pipiens
Cumberland Newville Boro 7/16/2014 Culex restuans
Cumberland North Middleton Twp 7/15/2014 Culex restuans
Cumberland Hampden Twp 7/10/2014 Culex restuans
Cumberland North Newton Twp 7/8/2014 Culex pipiens
Cumberland Mt Holly Springs Boro 6/20/2014 Culex pipiens
Cumberland Middlesex Twp 6/19/2014 Culex restuans
Dauphin County Mosquito Samples
Dauphin Susquehanna Twp 8/26/2014 Culex pipiens
Dauphin Derry Twp 8/26/2014 Culex restuans
Dauphin Susquehanna Twp 8/22/2014 Culex restuans
Dauphin East Hanover Twp 8/21/2014 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Dauphin Harrisburg City 8/21/2014 Culex pipiens
Dauphin Penbrook Boro 8/21/2014 Culex pipiens
Dauphin Harrisburg City 8/20/2014 Culex pipiens
Dauphin Susquehanna Twp 8/20/2014 Culex pipiens
Dauphin Highspire Boro 8/19/2014 Culex restuans
Dauphin Steelton Boro 8/19/2014 Culex pipiens
Dauphin Derry Twp 8/19/2014 Culex restuans
Dauphin Derry Twp 8/19/2014 Culex restuans
Dauphin Harrisburg City 8/14/2014 Culex pipiens
Dauphin Washington Twp 8/14/2014 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Dauphin Derry Twp 8/13/2014 Culex restuans
Dauphin Harrisburg City 8/8/2014 Culex pipiens
Dauphin Washington Twp 8/8/2014 Culex pipiens
Dauphin Conewago Twp 8/7/2014 Culex restuans
Dauphin South Hanover Twp 8/6/2014 Culex restuans
Dauphin Derry Twp 8/6/2014 Culex pipiens
Dauphin Harrisburg City 8/5/2014 Culex pipiens
Dauphin Swatara Twp 8/5/2014 Culex pipiens
Dauphin Harrisburg City 8/5/2014 Culex pipiens
Dauphin Londonderry Twp 8/1/2014 Culex pipiens
Dauphin Conewago Twp 8/1/2014 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Dauphin Derry Twp 7/31/2014 Culex restuans
Dauphin Harrisburg City 7/30/2014 Culex pipiens
Dauphin Harrisburg City 7/30/2014 Culex pipiens
Dauphin Susquehanna Twp 7/30/2014 Culex restuans
Dauphin Lower Paxton Twp 7/25/2014 Culex restuans
Dauphin Middle Paxton Twp 7/25/2014 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Dauphin East Hanover Twp 7/24/2014 Culex restuans
Dauphin Derry Twp 7/24/2014 Culex restuans
Dauphin South Hanover Twp 7/24/2014 Culex restuans
Dauphin Harrisburg City 7/23/2014 Culex pipiens
Dauphin Steelton Boro 7/22/2014 Culex pipiens
Dauphin Williams Twp 7/22/2014 Culex restuans
Dauphin Millersburg Boro 7/17/2014 Culex restuans
Dauphin East Hanover Twp 7/11/2014 Culex restuans
Dauphin Derry Twp 7/8/2014 Culex restuans
Dauphin Lower Swatara Twp 7/8/2014 Culex restuans
Dauphin East Hanover Twp 6/26/2014 Culex restuans
Dauphin Derry Twp 6/10/2014 Culex restuans
Dauphin Middle Paxton Twp 5/28/2014 Culex restuans
Dauphin Lower Paxton Twp 5/13/2014 Culex restuans
Delaware County Mosquito Samples
Delaware Haverford Twp 8/27/2014 Culex pipiens
Delaware Haverford Twp 8/27/2014 Culex pipiens
Delaware Haverford Twp 8/27/2014 Culex pipiens
Delaware Haverford Twp 8/27/2014 Culex restuans
Delaware Ridley Twp 8/27/2014 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Delaware Newtown Twp 8/27/2014 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Delaware Newtown Twp 8/27/2014 Culex pipiens
Delaware Chester Heights Boro 8/26/2014 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Delaware Aston Twp 8/26/2014 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Delaware Brookhaven Boro 8/26/2014 Culex pipiens
Delaware Thornbury Twp 8/26/2014 Culex restuans
Delaware Thornbury Twp 8/26/2014 Culex pipiens
Delaware Sharon Hill Boro 8/22/2014 Culex pipiens
Delaware Colwyn Boro 8/22/2014 Culex pipiens
Delaware Colwyn Boro 8/22/2014 Culex pipiens
Delaware Concord Twp 8/21/2014 Culex pipiens
Delaware Yeadon Boro 8/21/2014 Culex pipiens
Delaware Upper Darby Twp 8/21/2014 Culex pipiens
Delaware Haverford Twp 8/21/2014 Culex pipiens
Delaware Haverford Twp 8/21/2014 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Delaware Haverford Twp 8/21/2014 Culex pipiens
Delaware Springfield Twp 8/20/2014 Culex pipiens
Delaware Glenolden Boro 8/20/2014 Culex pipiens
Delaware Prospect Park Boro 8/20/2014 Culex pipiens
Delaware Newtown Twp 8/19/2014 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Delaware Thornbury Twp 8/19/2014 Culex pipiens
Delaware Sharon Hill Boro 8/19/2014 Culex pipiens
Delaware Collingdale Boro 8/19/2014 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Delaware Marcus Hook Boro 8/19/2014 Culex pipiens
Delaware Nether Providence Twp 8/15/2014 Culex pipiens
Delaware Eddystone Boro 8/15/2014 Culex pipiens
Delaware Concord Twp 8/14/2014 Culex pipiens
Delaware Concord Twp 8/14/2014 Culex restuans
Delaware Yeadon Boro 8/14/2014 Culex pipiens
Delaware Haverford Twp 8/14/2014 Culex pipiens
Delaware Aston Twp 8/13/2014 Culex restuans
Delaware Upper Chichester Twp 8/13/2014 Culex pipiens
Delaware Eddystone Boro 8/13/2014 Culex pipiens
Delaware Nether Providence Twp 8/13/2014 Culex pipiens
Delaware Haverford Twp 8/12/2014 Culex restuans
Delaware Haverford Twp 8/12/2014 Culex pipiens
Delaware Collingdale Boro 8/12/2014 Culex restuans
Delaware Colwyn Boro 8/12/2014 Culex pipiens
Delaware Colwyn Boro 8/12/2014 Culex pipiens
Delaware Sharon Hill Boro 8/12/2014 Culex pipiens
Delaware Trainer Boro 8/7/2014 Culex pipiens
Delaware Trainer Boro 8/7/2014 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Delaware Lower Chichester Twp 8/7/2014 Culex pipiens
Delaware Springfield Twp 8/6/2014 Culex pipiens
Delaware Nether Providence Twp 8/6/2014 Culex pipiens
Delaware Newtown Twp 8/6/2014 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Delaware Middletown Twp 8/5/2014 Culex restuans
Delaware Aston Twp 8/5/2014 Culex pipiens
Delaware Aldan Boro 8/1/2014 Culex pipiens
Delaware Clifton Heights Boro 8/1/2014 Culex pipiens
Delaware Upper Darby Twp 8/1/2014 Culex pipiens
Delaware Upper Darby Twp 8/1/2014 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Delaware Eddystone Boro 7/31/2014 Culex pipiens
Delaware Chester City 7/31/2014 Culex pipiens
Delaware Upper Chichester Twp 7/31/2014 Culex pipiens
Delaware Upper Chichester Twp 7/31/2014 Culex pipiens
Delaware Upper Chichester Twp 7/31/2014 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Delaware Haverford Twp 7/31/2014 Culex pipiens
Delaware Springfield Twp 7/30/2014 Culex pipiens
Delaware Ridley Twp 7/30/2014 Culex pipiens
Delaware Yeadon Boro 7/30/2014 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Delaware Edgemont Twp 7/29/2014 Culex spp.
Delaware Collingdale Boro 7/29/2014 Culex spp.
Delaware Upper Darby Twp 7/29/2014 Culex spp.
Delaware Haverford Twp 7/24/2014 Culex pipiens
Delaware Haverford Twp 7/24/2014 Culex restuans
Delaware Haverford Twp 7/24/2014 Culex pipiens
Delaware Nether Providence Twp 7/24/2014 Culex pipiens
Delaware Chester City 7/24/2014 Culex pipiens
Delaware Chester City 7/24/2014 Culex pipiens
Delaware Eddystone Boro 7/24/2014 Culex pipiens
Delaware Ridley Twp 7/24/2014 Culex pipiens
Delaware Upper Chichester Twp 7/23/2014 Culex pipiens
Delaware Upper Chichester Twp 7/23/2014 Culex pipiens
Delaware Upper Chichester Twp 7/23/2014 Culex pipiens
Delaware Yeadon Boro 7/23/2014 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Delaware Yeadon Boro 7/23/2014 Culex pipiens
Delaware Collingdale Boro 7/23/2014 Culex pipiens
Delaware Thornbury Twp 7/23/2014 Culex restuans
Delaware Upper Darby Twp 7/22/2014 Culex pipiens
Delaware Clifton Heights Boro 7/22/2014 Culex pipiens
Delaware Upper Darby Twp 7/22/2014 Culex pipiens
Delaware Clifton Heights Boro 7/22/2014 Culex pipiens
Delaware Aldan Boro 7/22/2014 Culex pipiens
Delaware Radnor Twp 7/22/2014 Culex pipiens
Delaware Radnor Twp 7/22/2014 Culex pipiens
Delaware Newtown Twp 7/22/2014 Culex pipiens
Delaware Nether Providence Twp 7/17/2014 Culex pipiens
Delaware Chester City 7/17/2014 Culex pipiens
Delaware Chester City 7/17/2014 Culex pipiens
Delaware Lansdowne Boro 7/17/2014 Culex restuans
Delaware Yeadon Boro 7/17/2014 Culex pipiens
Delaware Upper Darby Twp 7/17/2014 Culex pipiens
Delaware Collingdale Boro 7/17/2014 Culex pipiens
Delaware Haverford Twp 7/17/2014 Culex pipiens
Delaware Thornbury Twp 7/16/2014 Culex restuans
Delaware Clifton Heights Boro 7/15/2014 Culex pipiens
Delaware Newtown Twp 7/15/2014 Culex pipiens
Delaware Radnor Twp 7/15/2014 Culex pipiens
Delaware Chester City 7/10/2014 Culex pipiens
Delaware Upper Chichester Twp 7/9/2014 Culex pipiens
Delaware Clifton Heights Boro 7/2/2014 Culex pipiens
Delaware Upper Darby Twp 7/2/2014 Culex pipiens
Delaware Aldan Boro 6/17/2014 Culex pipiens
Delaware Chadds Ford Twp 6/5/2014 Culex restuans
Erie County Mosquito Samples
Erie Harborcreek Twp 7/2/2014 Culex restuans
Franklin County Mosquito Samples
Franklin Antrim Twp 8/21/2014 Culex pipiens
Franklin Antrim Twp 8/21/2014 Culex pipiens
Franklin Greencastle Boro 8/21/2014 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Franklin Hamilton Twp 8/20/2014 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Franklin Greene Twp 8/19/2014 Culex pipiens
Franklin Chambersburg Boro 8/19/2014 Culex pipiens
Franklin Chambersburg Boro 8/19/2014 Culex pipiens
Franklin Chambersburg Boro 8/19/2014 Culex pipiens
Franklin Chambersburg Boro 8/19/2014 Culex pipiens
Franklin Quincy Twp 8/15/2014 Culex restuans
Franklin Washington Twp 8/15/2014 Culex restuans
Franklin Southampton Twp 8/14/2014 Culex restuans
Franklin Southampton Twp 8/14/2014 Culex restuans
Franklin Washington Twp 8/7/2014 Culex pipiens
Franklin Waynesboro Boro 8/7/2014 Culex restuans
Franklin Hamilton Twp 8/6/2014 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Franklin Hamilton Twp 8/6/2014 Culex pipiens
Franklin Hamilton Twp 8/6/2014 Culex restuans
Franklin Hamilton Twp 8/6/2014 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Franklin Hamilton Twp 8/6/2014 Culex restuans
Franklin Hamilton Twp 8/6/2014 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Franklin Hamilton Twp 8/6/2014 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Franklin Peters Twp 8/5/2014 Culex pipiens
Franklin Antrim Twp 8/5/2014 Culex pipiens
Franklin Greene Twp 7/31/2014 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Franklin Greene Twp 7/31/2014 Culex pipiens
Franklin Southampton Twp 7/31/2014 Culex pipiens
Franklin Southampton Twp 7/31/2014 Culex pipiens
Franklin Chambersburg Boro 7/30/2014 Culex pipiens
Franklin Chambersburg Boro 7/30/2014 Culex pipiens-restuans
Franklin Greene Twp 7/30/2014 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Franklin Chambersburg Boro 7/30/2014 Culex restuans
Franklin Quincy Twp 7/29/2014 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Franklin Greene Twp 7/29/2014 Culex pipiens
Franklin Guilford Twp 7/29/2014 Culex restuans
Franklin Washington Twp 7/25/2014 Culex restuans
Franklin Hamilton Twp 7/24/2014 Culex pipiens
Franklin Hamilton Twp 7/24/2014 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Franklin Hamilton Twp 7/24/2014 Culex pipiens
Franklin Hamilton Twp 7/24/2014 Culex pipiens
Franklin Hamilton Twp 7/24/2014 Culex pipiens
Franklin Hamilton Twp 7/24/2014 Culex pipiens
Franklin Quincy Twp 7/23/2014 Culex restuans
Franklin Washington Twp 7/23/2014 Culex restuans
Franklin Washington Twp 7/23/2014 Culex pipiens
Franklin Washington Twp 7/23/2014 Culex pipiens
Franklin Washington Twp 7/23/2014 Culex pipiens
Franklin Waynesboro Boro 7/23/2014 Culex pipiens
Franklin Waynesboro Boro 7/23/2014 Culex restuans
Franklin Peters Twp 7/22/2014 Culex pipiens
Franklin Antrim Twp 7/22/2014 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Franklin Antrim Twp 7/22/2014 Culex pipiens
Franklin Peters Twp 7/18/2014 Culex pipiens
Franklin Chambersburg Boro 7/17/2014 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Franklin Greene Twp 7/17/2014 Culex restuans
Franklin Southampton Twp 7/15/2014 Culex restuans
Franklin Guilford Twp 7/15/2014 Culex restuans
Franklin Peters Twp 7/8/2014 Culex restuans
Franklin Quincy Twp 7/2/2014 Culex restuans
Franklin Greene Twp 7/1/2014 Culex restuans
Franklin Hamilton Twp 6/17/2014 Culex restuans
Huntingdon County Mosquito Samples
Huntingdon Mount Union Boro 8/20/2014 Culex restuans
Juniata County Mosquito Samples
Juniata Port Royal Boro 8/27/2014 Culex pipiens
Juniata Port Royal Boro 8/20/2014 Culex pipiens
Lackawanna County Mosquito Samples
Lackawanna Taylor Boro 8/19/2014 Culex restuans
Lackawanna Scranton City 7/21/2014 Culex restuans
Lancaster County Mosquito Samples
Lancaster Manheim Twp 8/22/2014 Culex pipiens
Lancaster Warwick Twp 8/22/2014 Culex pipiens
Lancaster Lancaster City 8/19/2014 Culex pipiens
Lancaster Manheim Boro 8/19/2014 Culex pipiens
Lancaster Penn Twp 8/19/2014 Culex restuans
Lancaster Leacock Twp 8/19/2014 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Lancaster East Hempfield Twp 8/15/2014 Culex restuans
Lancaster Pequea Twp 8/12/2014 Culex pipiens
Lancaster West Lampeter Twp 8/12/2014 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Lancaster Conoy Twp 8/12/2014 Culex restuans
Lancaster Earl Twp 8/12/2014 Culex pipiens
Lancaster West Earl Twp 8/12/2014 Culex pipiens
Lancaster Lancaster City 8/12/2014 Culex pipiens
Lancaster East Hempfield Twp 8/7/2014 Culex restuans
Lancaster East Hempfield Twp 8/7/2014 Culex restuans
Lancaster East Cocalico Twp 8/6/2014 Culex restuans
Lancaster East Donegal Twp 8/6/2014 Culex pipiens
Lancaster Conoy Twp 8/6/2014 Culex pipiens
Lancaster Manheim Twp 8/6/2014 Culex restuans
Lancaster Lancaster City 8/5/2014 Culex pipiens
Lancaster Lancaster City 8/5/2014 Culex pipiens
Lancaster Providence Twp 8/1/2014 Culex restuans
Lancaster Manheim Boro 8/1/2014 Culex restuans
Lancaster East Earl Twp 7/31/2014 Culex restuans
Lancaster Manheim Twp 7/29/2014 Culex restuans
Lancaster East Cocalico Twp 7/25/2014 Culex pipiens
Lancaster East Cocalico Twp 7/25/2014 Culex restuans
Lancaster Mount Joy Twp 7/23/2014 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Lancaster Brecknock Twp 7/22/2014 Culex restuans
Lancaster West Earl Twp 7/18/2014 Culex pipiens
Lancaster East Cocalico Twp 7/17/2014 Culex restuans
Lancaster Paradise Twp 7/15/2014 Culex pipiens
Lancaster Rapho Twp 7/15/2014 Culex restuans
Lancaster Brecknock Twp 7/9/2014 Culex restuans
Lancaster Ephrata Boro 7/9/2014 Culex restuans
Lancaster Manheim Boro 7/2/2014 Culex restuans
Lawrence County Mosquito Samples
Lawrence North Beaver Twp 8/26/2014 Culex restuans
Lawrence Neshannock Twp 8/13/2014 Culex restuans
Lawrence Pulaski Twp 8/12/2014 Culex restuans
Lawrence North Beaver Twp 7/29/2014 Culex restuans
Lawrence Mahoning Twp 7/15/2014 Culex restuans
Lebanon County Mosquito Samples
Lebanon Jackson Twp 8/21/2014 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Lebanon Jackson Twp 8/20/2014 Culex pipiens
Lebanon Heidelberg Twp 8/20/2014 Culex restuans
Lebanon Lebanon City 8/20/2014 Culex pipiens
Lebanon North Lebanon Twp 8/20/2014 Culex pipiens
Lebanon North Cornwall Twp 8/19/2014 Culex pipiens
Lebanon South Annville Twp 8/19/2014 Culex pipiens
Lebanon South Lebanon Twp 8/15/2014 Culex pipiens
Lebanon South Lebanon Twp 8/15/2014 Culex pipiens
Lebanon South Lebanon Twp 8/15/2014 Culex restuans
Lebanon South Londonderry Twp 8/14/2014 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Lebanon South Annville Twp 8/14/2014 Culex restuans
Lebanon North Annville Twp 8/14/2014 Culex pipiens
Lebanon Jackson Twp 8/8/2014 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
      Culex salinarius
Lebanon South Londonderry Twp 8/6/2014 Culex restuans
Lebanon South Londonderry Twp 8/6/2014 Culex restuans
Lebanon Cornwall Boro 8/6/2014 Culex pipiens
Lebanon South Lebanon Twp 8/6/2014 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Lebanon South Lebanon Twp 8/6/2014 Culex restuans
Lebanon Annville Twp 8/6/2014 Culex restuans
Lebanon North Londonderry Twp 8/5/2014 Culex pipiens
Lebanon Jackson Twp 7/31/2014 Culex pipiens
Lebanon North Annville Twp 7/30/2014 Culex restuans
Lebanon North Lebanon Twp 7/29/2014 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Lebanon South Londonderry Twp 7/22/2014 Culex restuans
Lebanon North Annville Twp 7/22/2014 Culex restuans
Lebanon North Londonderry Twp 7/15/2014 Culex restuans
Lehigh County Mosquito Samples
Lehigh Hanover Twp 8/21/2014 Culex pipiens
Lehigh Hanover Twp 8/21/2014 Culex pipiens
Lehigh Hanover Twp 8/21/2014 Culex pipiens
Lehigh Hanover Twp 8/21/2014 Culex pipiens
Lehigh Alburtis Boro 8/20/2014 Culex restuans
Lehigh Allentown City 8/14/2014 Culex pipiens
Lehigh South Whitehall Twp 8/13/2014 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Lehigh Coopersburg Boro 8/5/2014 Culex pipiens
Lehigh Upper Saucon Twp 8/5/2014 Culex restuans
Lehigh Whitehall Twp 8/5/2014 Culex restuans
Lehigh Coplay Boro 8/5/2014 Culex pipiens-restuans
Lehigh Whitehall Twp 8/5/2014 Culex pipiens
Lehigh Hanover Twp 7/31/2014 Culex pipiens
Lehigh Bethlehem City 7/31/2014 Culex pipiens
Lehigh Hanover Twp 7/30/2014 Culex pipiens
Lehigh Upper Macungie Twp 7/30/2014 Culex pipiens
Lehigh Hanover Twp 7/23/2014 Culex pipiens
Lehigh Allentown City 7/23/2014 Culex pipiens
Lehigh Hanover Twp 7/23/2014 Culex pipiens
Lehigh Allentown City 7/17/2014 Culex restuans
Lehigh South Whitehall Twp 7/16/2014 Culex restuans
Lehigh Upper Macungie Twp 7/16/2014 Culex pipiens
Lehigh Hanover Twp 7/9/2014 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Lehigh Upper Macungie Twp 7/1/2014 Culex restuans
Luzerne County Mosquito Samples
Luzerne Wilkes Barre City 8/13/2014 Culex restuans
Luzerne Wilkes Barre City 8/13/2014 Culex restuans
Luzerne Wilkes Barre City 8/13/2014 Culex restuans
Luzerne Hanover Twp 8/12/2014 Culex restuans
Luzerne Wilkes Barre City 8/7/2014 Culex pipiens
Luzerne West Pittston Boro 8/6/2014 Culex pipiens
Luzerne Pittston City 8/6/2014 Culex pipiens
Luzerne Wilkes Barre City 8/6/2014 Culex restuans
Luzerne Nanticoke City 8/5/2014 Culex pipiens
Luzerne Wilkes Barre City 7/30/2014 Culex restuans
Luzerne Swoyersville Boro 7/29/2014 Culex restuans
Luzerne Wilkes Barre City 7/15/2014 Culex pipiens
Luzerne Swoyersville Boro 7/15/2014 Culex restuans
Luzerne Wilkes Barre City 7/2/2014 Culex pipiens-restuans
Lycoming County Mosquito Samples
Lycoming Lycoming Twp 8/1/2014 Culex restuans
Lycoming Williamsport City 8/1/2014 Culex restuans
Lycoming Williamsport City 8/1/2014 Culex restuans
Lycoming South Williamsport Boro 7/24/2014 Culex pipiens
Lycoming Lycoming Twp 7/22/2014 Culex restuans
Lycoming Lycoming Twp 7/8/2014 Culex restuans
Lycoming Lycoming Twp 6/25/2014 Culex restuans
Mifflin County Mosquito Samples
Mifflin Armagh Twp 8/7/2014 Culex restuans
Mifflin Derry Twp 8/7/2014 Culex pipiens
Monroe County Mosquito Samples
Monroe Stroudsburg Boro 8/21/2014 Culex restuans
Monroe Pocono Twp 8/12/2014 Culex pipiens
Monroe East Stroudsburg Boro 7/8/2014 Culex restuans
Monroe Middle Smithfield Twp 7/1/2014 Culex restuans
Montgomery County Mosquito Samples
Montgomery Cheltenham Twp 8/20/2014 Culex restuans
Montgomery Cheltenham Twp 8/20/2014 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Collegeville Boro 8/19/2014 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Collegeville Boro 8/19/2014 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Upper Merion Twp 8/19/2014 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Upper Merion Twp 8/19/2014 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Montgomery Upper Merion Twp 8/19/2014 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Pottstown Boro 8/14/2014 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Plymouth Twp 8/12/2014 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Plymouth Twp 8/12/2014 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Whitemarsh Twp 8/12/2014 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Cheltenham Twp 8/12/2014 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Cheltenham Twp 8/12/2014 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Montgomery Upper Merion Twp 8/7/2014 Culex restuans
Montgomery Collegeville Boro 8/5/2014 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Montgomery North Wales Boro 8/5/2014 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Pottstown Boro 7/30/2014 Culex restuans
Montgomery Cheltenham Twp 7/30/2014 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Cheltenham Twp 7/30/2014 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Cheltenham Twp 7/30/2014 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Upper Merion Twp 7/22/2014 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Upper Merion Twp 7/22/2014 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Cheltenham Twp 7/18/2014 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Pottstown Boro 7/17/2014 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Abington Twp 7/10/2014 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Abington Twp 7/2/2014 Culex pipiens
Northampton County Mosquito Samples
Northampton Hanover Twp 8/26/2014 Culex pipiens
Northampton Wind Gap Boro 8/19/2014 Culex pipiens
Northampton Wind Gap Boro 8/19/2014 Culex pipiens
Northampton Bethlehem Twp 8/14/2014 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Northampton Wind Gap Boro 8/5/2014 Culex restuans
Northampton Wind Gap Boro 8/5/2014 Culex pipiens
Northampton Wind Gap Boro 7/22/2014 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Northampton Bethlehem Twp 7/22/2014 Culex pipiens
Northampton Bethlehem City 7/2/2014 Culex pipiens
Northumberland County Mosquito Samples
Northumberland Northumberland Boro 8/26/2014 Culex pipiens
Northumberland Northumberland Boro 8/26/2014 Culex restuans
Northumberland Northumberland Boro 8/19/2014 Culex pipiens
Northumberland Shamokin Twp 7/30/2014 Culex restuans
Northumberland Northumberland Boro 6/13/2014 Culex restuans
Philadelphia County Mosquito Samples
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/22/2014 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/22/2014 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/22/2014 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/22/2014 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/22/2014 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/22/2014 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/22/2014 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/21/2014 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/21/2014 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/21/2014 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/21/2014 Culex salinarius
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/21/2014 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/20/2014 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/20/2014 Culex restuans
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/20/2014 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/20/2014 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/20/2014 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/19/2014 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/19/2014 Culex pipiens-restuans
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/19/2014 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/15/2014 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/15/2014 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/15/2014 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/15/2014 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/15/2014 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/15/2014 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/14/2014 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/14/2014 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/14/2014 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/14/2014 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/14/2014 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/14/2014 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/14/2014 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/13/2014 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/13/2014 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/13/2014 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/13/2014 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/12/2014 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/12/2014 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/12/2014 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/12/2014 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/9/2014 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/9/2014 Culex restuans
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/8/2014 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/8/2014 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/8/2014 Culex restuans
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/8/2014 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/7/2014 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/7/2014 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/7/2014 Culex spp.
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/7/2014 Culex spp.
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/7/2014 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/7/2014 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/7/2014 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/7/2014 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/6/2014 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/6/2014 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/6/2014 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/5/2014 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/5/2014 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/5/2014 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/5/2014 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/5/2014 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/1/2014 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/1/2014 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/1/2014 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 8/1/2014 Culex pipiens-restuans
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 7/31/2014 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 7/30/2014 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 7/30/2014 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 7/30/2014 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 7/30/2014 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 7/30/2014 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 7/30/2014 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 7/30/2014 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 7/29/2014 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 7/29/2014 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 7/29/2014 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 7/25/2014 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 7/25/2014 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 7/25/2014 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 7/23/2014 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 7/23/2014 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 7/22/2014 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 7/18/2014 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 7/18/2014 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 7/18/2014 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 7/18/2014 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 7/17/2014 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 7/17/2014 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 7/15/2014 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 7/15/2014 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 7/10/2014 Culex pipiens-restuans
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 7/10/2014 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 7/9/2014 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 7/8/2014 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 7/8/2014 Culex pipiens
Schuylkill County Mosquito Samples
Schuylkill Gilberton Boro 8/5/2014 Culex restuans
Schuylkill Gilberton Boro 7/9/2014 Culex restuans
Snyder County Mosquito Samples
Snyder Monroe Twp 8/26/2014 Culex restuans
Snyder Middlecreek Twp 8/26/2014 Culex restuans
Snyder Middlecreek Twp 8/21/2014 Culex restuans
Snyder Middlecreek Twp 8/21/2014 Culex restuans
Snyder Middlecreek Twp 8/21/2014 Culex restuans
Snyder Middleburg Boro 8/21/2014 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Snyder Franklin Twp 8/15/2014 Culex restuans
Snyder Middleburg Boro 8/15/2014 Culex restuans
Snyder Franklin Twp 8/8/2014 Culex restuans
Snyder Monroe Twp 7/31/2014 Culex restuans
Snyder Middlecreek Twp 7/31/2014 Culex restuans
Union County Mosquito Samples
Union Hartleton Boro 8/21/2014 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Union Mifflinburg Boro 8/21/2014 Culex pipiens
Union Buffalo Twp 8/21/2014 Culex pipiens
Union Buffalo Twp 8/15/2014 Culex pipiens
Union Lewis Twp 8/15/2014 Culex restuans
Union Hartleton Boro 8/15/2014 Culex pipiens
Union Kelly Twp 8/7/2014 Culex restuans
Union Buffalo Twp 8/7/2014 Culex restuans
Union Buffalo Twp 8/7/2014 Culex pipiens
Union Hartleton Boro 8/1/2014 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
York County Mosquito Samples
York Spring Garden Twp 8/21/2014 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
York Springettsbury Twp 8/21/2014 Culex restuans
York York Twp 8/20/2014 Culex restuans
York York Twp 8/20/2014 Culex spp.
York Windsor Twp 8/19/2014 Culex pipiens
York Penn Twp 8/17/2014 Culex restuans
York Springettsbury Twp 8/14/2014 Culex pipiens
York Manchester Twp 8/14/2014 Culex pipiens
York Newberry Twp 8/13/2014 Culex pipiens
York Dallastown Boro 8/13/2014 Culex pipiens
York Hellam Twp 8/12/2014 Culex pipiens
York Manchester Twp 8/8/2014 Culex pipiens
York Manchester Twp 8/8/2014 Culex pipiens
York Manchester Twp 8/8/2014 Culex pipiens
York Manchester Twp 8/8/2014 Culex pipiens
York Manchester Twp 8/8/2014 Culex pipiens
York Seven Valleys Boro 8/5/2014 Culex pipiens
York Conewago Twp 8/5/2014 Culex restuans
York York City 8/3/2014 Culex pipiens
York York City 8/3/2014 Culex pipiens
York Manchester Twp 7/31/2014 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
York Manchester Twp 7/31/2014 Culex restuans
York Manchester Twp 7/31/2014 Culex pipiens
York Manchester Twp 7/31/2014 Culex pipiens
York Manchester Twp 7/29/2014 Culex restuans
York Springettsbury Twp 7/29/2014 Culex pipiens
York York City 7/29/2014 Culex pipiens
York Dillsburg Boro 7/23/2014 Culex pipiens
York North Codorus Twp 7/23/2014 Culex pipiens
York York City 7/22/2014 Culex pipiens
York Delta Boro 7/22/2014 Culex pipiens
York North Codorus Twp 7/22/2014 Culex restuans
York North Codorus Twp 7/22/2014 Culex restuans
York Manchester Twp 7/21/2014 Culex pipiens
York Manchester Twp 7/21/2014 Culex pipiens
York North Codorus Twp 7/16/2014 Culex restuans
York Dover Twp 7/16/2014 Culex pipiens
York Dillsburg Boro 7/15/2014 Culex restuans
York Springettsbury Twp 7/9/2014 Culex restuans
York Spring Garden Twp 6/25/2014 Culex pipiens

Avian Positives Collected
Top

County Municipality Date Collected Species
Centre College Twp 8/21/2014 American Crow
Lancaster Quarryville Boro 8/13/2014 American Crow
Erie North East Boro 8/12/2014 American Crow
Lancaster East Hempfield Twp 8/7/2014 American Crow
Blair Tyrone Twp 7/24/2014 Broad-winged Hawk
Mifflin Armagh Twp 7/24/2014 American Kestrel
Blair Hollidaysburg Boro 7/16/2014 American Crow

Veterinary Positives Collected
Top

Pathogen County Municipality Date Collected Animal Type
No positive veterinary specimens have been reported in 2014.

Dead birds

When a dead bird is sighted, the information about that bird is recorded. If the bird meets the criteria for testing, it is collected and sent for testing. Samples are from each bird are tested for WNV. This table records the surveillance effort in Pennsylvania by whole birds,rather than partial tissues from the birds.

Mosquitoes

All mosquitoes collected in one effort create a sample of mosquitoes. This sample is sent to the lab for identification. A sample can include either larval or adult mosquitoes. Only adult mosquitoes are tested for WNV. All mosquitoes are identified, and adults are divided into subsamples by species for testing. This table records the surveillance effort in Pennsylvania by samples, rather than subsamples of mosquitoes.

Veterinary Samples

Diagnostic blood samples from equine and other animals submitted by veterinarians across the state will be tested for WNV. Please note that since it is impossible to differentiate between naturally infected horses and vaccinated horses, it is important that the vaccination history of any horse that is being tested be provided to the laboratory. A reporting form is available for submission with samples from the Pennsylvania Veterinary Laboratory.


A multi-agency cooperative effort between:

PA Department of Environmental Protection Logo PA Department of Health Logo PA Department of Agriculture Logo

Who is my County Coordinator?

Other States

News

I Found a Dead Bird

What is Pennsylvania doing?

2000 Year End Report

2001 Surveillance Results

2002 Surveillance Results

2003 Surveillance Results

2004 Surveillance Results

2005 Surveillance Results

2006 Surveillance Results

2007 Surveillance Results

2008 Surveillance Results

2009 Surveillance Results

2010 Surveillance Results

2011 Surveillance Results

2012 Surveillance Results

2013 Surveillance Results

2014 Surveillance Results