title
HomeHot ZonesUpcoming Spray EventsCounty ContactsWhat Can I Do?WNV InfoMosquito SurveillanceAnimalsBrochures/FactsheetsMedia/Press Releases

Surveillance Data and Maps


Select a county below to view surveillance information for that county.

Map of Surveillance Results Adams County - Red/Virus Present Allegheny County - Red/Virus Present Armstrong County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Beaver County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Bedford County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Berks County - Red/Virus Present Blair County - Red/Virus Present Bradford County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Bucks County - Red/Virus Present Butler County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Cambria County - Red/Virus Present Cameron County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Carbon County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Centre County - Red/Virus Present Chester County - Red/Virus Present Clarion County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Clearfield County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Clinton County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Columbia County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Crawford County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Cumberland County - Red/Virus Present Dauphin County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Delaware County - Red/Virus Present Elk County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Erie County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Fayette County - Red/Virus Present Forest County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Franklin County - Red/Virus Present Fulton County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Greene County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Huntingdon County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Indiana County - Red/Virus Present Jefferson County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Juniata County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Lackawanna County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Lancaster County - Red/Virus Present Lawrence County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Lebanon County - Red/Virus Present Lehigh County - Red/Virus Present Luzerne County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Lycoming County - Red/Virus Present McKean County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Mercer County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Mifflin County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Monroe County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Montgomery County - Red/Virus Present Montour County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Northampton County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Northumberland County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Perry County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Philadelphia County - Red/Virus Present Pike County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Potter County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Schuylkill County - Red/Virus Present Snyder County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Somerset County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Sullivan County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Susquehanna County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Tioga County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Union County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Venango County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Warren County - Red/Virus Present Washington County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Wayne County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Westmoreland County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Wyoming County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found York County - Red/Virus Present Counties in Blue are counties in which virus has not yet been found during the year.  Move your cursor over individual counties to determine county surveillance status. Counties in Red are counties in which virus has been found during the year.  Move your cursor over individual counties to determine county surveillance status.

Red/Blue Map Legend - Red = Virus Found, Blue = No Virus Found

Tabular view of PA county surveillance status for 2016

Pennsylvania Surveillance

Surveillance Type Number Collected Number Tested Number Positives
Humans N/A N/A 1*
Human Blood Donors N/A N/A 0
Dead Birds 18 16 2
Mosquito Samples 15104 3716 77
Mosquito Pools N/A 6593 90
Veterinary Samples N/A N/A 0*
*This number may include positive cases for pathogens other than West Nile Virus. For more information, please see the corresponding Human Cases or Veterinary Positives tables below.


View:  County Positives Summary  |  Human Cases  |  Mosquito Positives  |  Avian Positives  |  Veterinary Positives

County Positives Summary

CountyTotal
Positives
Human
Cases
Avian SamplesMosquito SamplesVeterinary
Positives
CollectedTestedPositiveCollectedTestedPositive
Adams4000092629140
Allegheny6011034911860
Armstrong000001000
Beaver000004006400
Bedford0000020300
Berks30220117113930
Blair2022040511220
Bradford000000000
Bucks1000081119010
Butler0000024400
Cambria100003025510
Cameron000000000
Carbon000000000
Centre104313257400
Chester3000060021730
Clarion00000271000
Clearfield00110561800
Clinton0000016900
Columbia00000271300
Crawford0000017300
Cumberland3000075018930
Dauphin0010052610900
Delaware1402201011288140
Elk0000018000
Erie00000136700
Fayette200002997120
Forest000002100
Franklin101115506700
Fulton0000015000
Greene00000713900
Huntingdon0000016600
Indiana1100017900
Jefferson0000018700
Juniata0000011700
Lackawanna000001473500
Lancaster7011075314470
Lawrence000003663200
Lebanon5000050910950
Lehigh2000040112620
Luzerne000002927700
Lycoming10000592710
McKean000009000
Mercer0000028200
Mifflin0000012500
Monroe001101776200
Montgomery120000743244120
Montour000002000
Northampton000001364000
Northumberland00000271200
Perry00000591500
Philadelphia6000097821560
Pike000000000
Potter000000000
Schuylkill100001036910
Snyder000006100
Somerset000000000
Sullivan000000000
Susquehanna000001000
Tioga000000000
Union000006300
Venango0000012200
Warren10000531510
Washington0000011800
Wayne000000000
Westmoreland00000251000
Wyoming000000000
York30220127234330
TOTAL80118162151043716770
Positive Counties22
Counties with
Human Positives
1
Counties with
Dead Bird Positives
2
Counties with
Mosquito Positives
19
Counties with
Veterinary Positives
0

Human Positives Reported
Top

(Most recent cases reported at top of table)

Pathogen County Gender Date Reported
West Nile Virus Indiana Female July 2016

Mosquito Positives Collected
Top

Mosquito samples may consist of 1 or more mosquito pools with 1 or more species. The samples below are ordered by County, then by Recent Date.

County Municipality Date Species
Adams County Mosquito Samples
Adams Berwick Twp 7/14/2016 Culex restuans
Adams Cumberland Twp 7/12/2016 Culex restuans
Adams Littlestown Boro 7/7/2016 Culex restuans
Adams Gettysburg Boro 6/28/2016 Culex restuans
Allegheny County Mosquito Samples
Allegheny Pittsburgh City 7/13/2016 Culex restuans
Allegheny Pittsburgh City 7/12/2016 Culex pipiens
Allegheny Pittsburgh City 7/12/2016 Culex pipiens
Allegheny Pittsburgh City 6/30/2016 Culex restuans
Allegheny Pittsburgh City 6/22/2016 Culex restuans
Allegheny Pittsburgh City 6/21/2016 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Berks County Mosquito Samples
Berks Reading City 7/19/2016 Culex pipiens
Berks Leesport Boro 7/14/2016 Culex pipiens
Berks Wyomissing Boro 6/16/2016 Culex restuans
Blair County Mosquito Samples
Blair Hollidaysburg Boro 7/14/2016 Culex restuans
Blair Altoona City 5/24/2016 Culex restuans
Bucks County Mosquito Samples
Bucks Buckingham Twp 6/14/2016 Culex restuans
Cambria County Mosquito Samples
Cambria Southmont Boro 7/6/2016 Culex restuans
Chester County Mosquito Samples
Chester Easttown Twp 7/20/2016 Culex pipiens
Chester Tredyffrin Twp 7/13/2016 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Chester Tredyffrin Twp 7/7/2016 Culex restuans
Cumberland County Mosquito Samples
Cumberland Monroe Twp 7/14/2016 Culex pipiens
Cumberland Camp Hill Boro 6/22/2016 Culex restuans
Cumberland Camp Hill Boro 6/1/2016 Culex restuans
Delaware County Mosquito Samples
Delaware Radnor Twp 7/20/2016 Culex pipiens
Delaware Radnor Twp 7/20/2016 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Delaware Radnor Twp 7/20/2016 Culex pipiens
Delaware Darby Twp 7/19/2016 Culex pipiens
Delaware Yeadon Boro 7/19/2016 Culex pipiens
Delaware Lansdowne Boro 7/19/2016 Culex pipiens
Delaware Upper Darby Twp 7/19/2016 Culex pipiens
Delaware Radnor Twp 7/13/2016 Culex pipiens
Delaware Radnor Twp 7/13/2016 Culex pipiens
Delaware Radnor Twp 7/13/2016 Culex pipiens
Delaware Upper Chichester Twp 7/13/2016 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Delaware Haverford Twp 7/12/2016 Culex pipiens
Delaware Haverford Twp 7/7/2016 Culex pipiens
Delaware Yeadon Boro 7/6/2016 Culex pipiens
Fayette County Mosquito Samples
Fayette Dunbar Boro 7/19/2016 Culex pipiens
Fayette Uniontown City 7/12/2016 Culex pipiens
Lancaster County Mosquito Samples
Lancaster Lancaster City 7/20/2016 Culex pipiens
Lancaster Lancaster Twp 7/20/2016 Culex pipiens
Lancaster Lancaster City 7/20/2016 Culex pipiens
Lancaster Lancaster City 7/7/2016 Culex pipiens
Lancaster Lancaster City 7/7/2016 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Lancaster Manheim Boro 7/1/2016 Culex restuans
Lancaster East Cocalico Twp 6/17/2016 Culex restuans
Lebanon County Mosquito Samples
Lebanon South Londonderry Twp 7/19/2016 Culex pipiens
Lebanon Palmyra Boro 7/19/2016 Culex pipiens
Lebanon South Lebanon Twp 7/19/2016 Culex pipiens-restuans
Lebanon Myerstown Boro 7/15/2016 Culex pipiens
Lebanon South Londonderry Twp 7/6/2016 Culex restuans
Lehigh County Mosquito Samples
Lehigh Salisbury Twp 7/12/2016 Culex pipiens
Lehigh North Whitehall Twp 7/6/2016 Culex restuans
Lycoming County Mosquito Samples
Lycoming Porter Twp 6/10/2016 Culex restuans
Montgomery County Mosquito Samples
Montgomery Plymouth Twp 7/19/2016 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Plymouth Twp 7/19/2016 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Norristown Boro 7/12/2016 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Upper Merion Twp 7/12/2016 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Collegeville Boro 7/12/2016 Culex salinarius
Montgomery North Wales Boro 7/12/2016 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Whitemarsh Twp 7/12/2016 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Whitemarsh Twp 7/12/2016 Culex restuans
Montgomery Lower Merion Twp 7/6/2016 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Cheltenham Twp 6/22/2016 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Upper Merion Twp 6/15/2016 Culex restuans
Montgomery Upper Dublin Twp 6/14/2016 Culex restuans
Philadelphia County Mosquito Samples
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 7/19/2016 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 7/19/2016 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 7/16/2016 Culex restuans
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 7/15/2016 Culex spp.
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 7/15/2016 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 7/15/2016 Culex pipiens
Schuylkill County Mosquito Samples
Schuylkill Minersville Boro 7/19/2016 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Warren County Mosquito Samples
Warren Youngsville Boro 6/21/2016 Culex restuans
York County Mosquito Samples
York Springettsbury Twp 7/19/2016 Culex pipiens
York Hanover Boro 7/12/2016 Culex restuans
York Monaghan Twp 7/8/2016 Culex pipiens

Avian Positives Collected
Top

County Municipality Date Collected Species
Franklin Orrstown Boro 5/17/2016 Turkey Vulture
Centre Worth Twp 5/2/2016 Red-tailed Hawk

Veterinary Positives Collected
Top

Pathogen County Municipality Date Collected Animal Type
No positive veterinary specimens have been reported in 2016.

Dead birds

When a dead bird is sighted, the information about that bird is recorded. If the bird meets the criteria for testing, it is collected and sent for testing. Samples are from each bird are tested for WNV. This table records the surveillance effort in Pennsylvania by whole birds,rather than partial tissues from the birds.

Mosquitoes

All mosquitoes collected in one effort create a sample of mosquitoes. This sample is sent to the lab for identification. A sample can include either larval or adult mosquitoes. Only adult mosquitoes are tested for WNV. All mosquitoes are identified, and adults are divided into subsamples by species for testing. This table records the surveillance effort in Pennsylvania by samples, rather than subsamples of mosquitoes.

Veterinary Samples

Diagnostic blood samples from equine and other animals submitted by veterinarians across the state will be tested for WNV. Please note that since it is impossible to differentiate between naturally infected horses and vaccinated horses, it is important that the vaccination history of any horse that is being tested be provided to the laboratory. A reporting form is available for submission with samples from the Pennsylvania Veterinary Laboratory.


A multi-agency cooperative effort between:

PA Department of Environmental Protection Logo PA Department of Health Logo PA Department of Agriculture Logo

Surveillance Results:

  2000  |  2001  |  2002  |  2003  
  2004  |  2005  |  2006  |  2007  
  2008  |  2009  |  2010  |  2011  
  2012  |  2013  |  2014  |  2015  
  2016  |