title
HomeHot ZonesUpcoming Spray EventsCounty ContactsWhat Can I Do?WNV InfoMosquito SurveillanceAnimalsBrochures/FactsheetsMedia/Press Releases

Surveillance Data and Maps


Select a county below to view surveillance information for that county.

Map of Surveillance Results Adams County - Red/Virus Present Allegheny County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Armstrong County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Beaver County - Red/Virus Present Bedford County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Berks County - Red/Virus Present Blair County - Red/Virus Present Bradford County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Bucks County - Red/Virus Present Butler County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Cambria County - Red/Virus Present Cameron County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Carbon County - Red/Virus Present Centre County - Red/Virus Present Chester County - Red/Virus Present Clarion County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Clearfield County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Clinton County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Columbia County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Crawford County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Cumberland County - Red/Virus Present Dauphin County - Red/Virus Present Delaware County - Red/Virus Present Elk County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Erie County - Red/Virus Present Fayette County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Forest County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Franklin County - Red/Virus Present Fulton County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Greene County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Huntingdon County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Indiana County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Jefferson County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Juniata County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Lackawanna County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Lancaster County - Red/Virus Present Lawrence County - Red/Virus Present Lebanon County - Red/Virus Present Lehigh County - Red/Virus Present Luzerne County - Red/Virus Present Lycoming County - Red/Virus Present McKean County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Mercer County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Mifflin County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Monroe County - Red/Virus Present Montgomery County - Red/Virus Present Montour County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Northampton County - Red/Virus Present Northumberland County - Red/Virus Present Perry County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Philadelphia County - Red/Virus Present Pike County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Potter County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Schuylkill County - Red/Virus Present Snyder County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Somerset County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Sullivan County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Susquehanna County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Tioga County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Union County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Venango County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Warren County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Washington County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Wayne County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Westmoreland County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Wyoming County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found York County - Red/Virus Present Counties in Blue are counties in which virus has not yet been found during the year.  Move your cursor over individual counties to determine county surveillance status. Counties in Red are counties in which virus has been found during the year.  Move your cursor over individual counties to determine county surveillance status.

Red/Blue Map Legend - Red = Virus Found, Blue = No Virus Found

Tabular view of PA county surveillance status for 2014

Pennsylvania Surveillance

Surveillance Type Number Collected Number Tested Number Positives
Humans N/A N/A 0*
Human Blood Donors N/A N/A 0
Dead Birds 19 14 1
Mosquito Samples 14891 4077 170
Mosquito Pools N/A 7722 195
Veterinary Samples N/A N/A 0*
*This number may include positive cases for pathogens other than West Nile Virus. For more information, please see the corresponding Human Cases or Veterinary Positives tables below.


View:  County Positives Summary  |  Human Cases  |  Mosquito Positives  |  Avian Positives  |  Veterinary Positives

County Positives Summary

CountyTotal
Positives
Human
Cases
Avian SamplesMosquito SamplesVeterinary
Positives
CollectedTestedPositiveCollectedTestedPositive
Adams210000894330210
Allegheny0000037112700
Armstrong000009000
Beaver1000036210310
Bedford000002000
Berks7033060317170
Blair2021148411410
Bradford000009100
Bucks6000090618360
Butler000000000
Cambria1022034216010
Cameron000000000
Carbon10000331410
Centre3064036111730
Chester100000393153100
Clarion0000035300
Clearfield00000451500
Clinton0000026700
Columbia000007100
Crawford0011046400
Cumberland210000561187210
Dauphin120000645263120
Delaware270100785277270
Elk000009400
Erie100002163110
Fayette000001774300
Forest000000000
Franklin9000042313490
Fulton000000000
Greene00000482900
Huntingdon000000000
Indiana00000532000
Jefferson0000023700
Juniata000000000
Lackawanna000002555100
Lancaster7021084117070
Lawrence100004279810
Lebanon1000037610510
Lehigh5000045412450
Luzerne3000050514230
Lycoming20110873720
McKean0000091400
Mercer0000024600
Mifflin000000000
Monroe200002395420
Montgomery400006369740
Montour000004000
Northampton100001284810
Northumberland10000322010
Perry000001032700
Philadelphia130000924188130
Pike000001000
Potter000000000
Schuylkill10110604310
Snyder00000722200
Somerset00000481300
Sullivan000000000
Susquehanna000000000
Tioga000000000
Union00000784500
Venango0000015500
Warren0000030200
Washington00000761900
Wayne000000000
Westmoreland000002284700
Wyoming000000000
York80000128921280
TOTAL1710191411489140771700
Positive Counties27
Counties with
Human Positives
0
Counties with
Dead Bird Positives
1
Counties with
Mosquito Positives
27
Counties with
Veterinary Positives
0

Human Positives Reported
Top

(Most recent cases reported at top of table)

Pathogen County Gender Date Reported Illness
Onset Date
Status
No confirmed human cases have been reported in 2014.

Mosquito Positives Collected
Top

  • Mosquito samples may consist of 1 or more mosquito pools with 1 or more species
  • Samples below ordered by County, then by Recent Date

County Municipality Date Species
Adams County Mosquito Samples
Adams Mount Pleasant Twp 7/22/2014 Culex restuans
Adams Mount Pleasant Twp 7/22/2014 Culex pipiens
Adams Reading Twp 7/22/2014 Culex restuans
Adams Reading Twp 7/22/2014 Culex restuans
Adams Conewago Twp 7/17/2014 Culex restuans
Adams Bonneauville Boro 7/16/2014 Culex restuans
Adams Bonneauville Boro 7/16/2014 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Adams Mount Pleasant Twp 7/16/2014 Culex restuans
Adams Mount Pleasant Twp 7/16/2014 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Adams Mount Joy Twp 7/16/2014 Culex pipiens
Adams Abbottstown Boro 7/16/2014 Culex restuans
Adams Oxford Twp 7/10/2014 Culex restuans
Adams Oxford Twp 7/10/2014 Culex restuans
Adams Union Twp 7/10/2014 Culex restuans
Adams Oxford Twp 7/10/2014 Culex restuans
Adams Franklin Twp 7/9/2014 Culex pipiens
Adams Conewago Twp 7/9/2014 Culex restuans
Adams Straban Twp 7/8/2014 Culex restuans
Adams Franklin Twp 6/18/2014 Culex restuans
Adams Carroll Valley Boro 6/12/2014 Culex restuans
Adams Franklin Twp 6/11/2014 Culex restuans
Beaver County Mosquito Samples
Beaver Franklin Twp 5/29/2014 Culex restuans
Berks County Mosquito Samples
Berks Lower Heidelberg Twp 7/16/2014 Culex pipiens
Berks Wernersville Boro 7/10/2014 Culex restuans
Berks Heidelberg Twp 7/10/2014 Culex restuans
Berks Exeter Twp 7/9/2014 Culex pipiens
Berks Exeter Twp 7/1/2014 Culex restuans
Berks Bethel Twp 6/26/2014 Culex restuans
Berks Exeter Twp 6/19/2014 Culex pipiens-restuans
Blair County Mosquito Samples
Blair Allegheny Twp 7/8/2014 Culex restuans
Bucks County Mosquito Samples
Bucks Bristol Twp 7/22/2014 Culex pipiens
Bucks Bristol Twp 7/22/2014 Culex pipiens
Bucks Warrington Twp 7/15/2014 Culex pipiens
Bucks Morrisville Boro 7/9/2014 Culex pipiens
Bucks Bristol Twp 7/8/2014 Culex pipiens
Bucks Morrisville Boro 7/1/2014 Culex pipiens
Cambria County Mosquito Samples
Cambria Cambria Twp 7/15/2014 Culex restuans
Carbon County Mosquito Samples
Carbon Lehighton Boro 7/9/2014 Culex restuans
Centre County Mosquito Samples
Centre Harris Twp 7/15/2014 Culex restuans
Centre Boggs Twp 7/15/2014 Culex restuans
Centre Spring Twp 5/23/2014 Culex restuans
Chester County Mosquito Samples
Chester Penn Twp 7/22/2014 Culex pipiens
Chester Uwchlan Twp 7/22/2014 Culex restuans
Chester Coatesville City 7/17/2014 Culex pipiens
Chester West Goshen Twp 7/16/2014 Culex pipiens
Chester Downingtown Boro 7/16/2014 Culex pipiens
Chester Tredyffrin Twp 7/15/2014 Culex restuans
Chester West Goshen Twp 7/10/2014 Culex pipiens
Chester Easttown Twp 7/2/2014 Culex pipiens
Chester Tredyffrin Twp 7/2/2014 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Chester Uwchlan Twp 6/24/2014 Culex restuans
Cumberland County Mosquito Samples
Cumberland Newville Boro 7/23/2014 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Cumberland Middlesex Twp 7/23/2014 Culex restuans
Cumberland Lemoyne Boro 7/23/2014 Culex pipiens
Cumberland New Cumberland Boro 7/23/2014 Culex pipiens
Cumberland New Cumberland Boro 7/23/2014 Culex pipiens
Cumberland Hampden Twp 7/22/2014 Culex restuans
Cumberland Camp Hill Boro 7/22/2014 Culex pipiens
Cumberland Wormleysburg Boro 7/22/2014 Culex pipiens
Cumberland East Pennsboro Twp 7/22/2014 Culex restuans
Cumberland Silver Spring Twp 7/22/2014 Culex pipiens
Cumberland North Middleton Twp 7/21/2014 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Cumberland South Middleton Twp 7/21/2014 Culex pipiens
Cumberland South Middleton Twp 7/21/2014 Culex pipiens
Cumberland New Cumberland Boro 7/17/2014 Culex pipiens
Cumberland Lemoyne Boro 7/17/2014 Culex pipiens
Cumberland Newville Boro 7/16/2014 Culex restuans
Cumberland North Middleton Twp 7/15/2014 Culex restuans
Cumberland Hampden Twp 7/10/2014 Culex restuans
Cumberland North Newton Twp 7/8/2014 Culex pipiens
Cumberland Mt Holly Springs Boro 6/20/2014 Culex pipiens
Cumberland Middlesex Twp 6/19/2014 Culex restuans
Dauphin County Mosquito Samples
Dauphin East Hanover Twp 7/24/2014 Culex restuans
Dauphin Harrisburg City 7/23/2014 Culex pipiens
Dauphin Steelton Boro 7/22/2014 Culex pipiens
Dauphin Williams Twp 7/22/2014 Culex restuans
Dauphin Millersburg Boro 7/17/2014 Culex restuans
Dauphin East Hanover Twp 7/11/2014 Culex restuans
Dauphin Derry Twp 7/8/2014 Culex restuans
Dauphin Lower Swatara Twp 7/8/2014 Culex restuans
Dauphin East Hanover Twp 6/26/2014 Culex restuans
Dauphin Derry Twp 6/10/2014 Culex restuans
Dauphin Middle Paxton Twp 5/28/2014 Culex restuans
Dauphin Lower Paxton Twp 5/13/2014 Culex restuans
Delaware County Mosquito Samples
Delaware Yeadon Boro 7/23/2014 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Delaware Upper Darby Twp 7/22/2014 Culex pipiens
Delaware Clifton Heights Boro 7/22/2014 Culex pipiens
Delaware Upper Darby Twp 7/22/2014 Culex pipiens
Delaware Clifton Heights Boro 7/22/2014 Culex pipiens
Delaware Aldan Boro 7/22/2014 Culex pipiens
Delaware Radnor Twp 7/22/2014 Culex pipiens
Delaware Radnor Twp 7/22/2014 Culex pipiens
Delaware Newtown Twp 7/22/2014 Culex pipiens
Delaware Nether Providence Twp 7/17/2014 Culex pipiens
Delaware Chester City 7/17/2014 Culex pipiens
Delaware Chester City 7/17/2014 Culex pipiens
Delaware Lansdowne Boro 7/17/2014 Culex restuans
Delaware Yeadon Boro 7/17/2014 Culex pipiens
Delaware Upper Darby Twp 7/17/2014 Culex pipiens
Delaware Collingdale Boro 7/17/2014 Culex pipiens
Delaware Haverford Twp 7/17/2014 Culex pipiens
Delaware Thornbury Twp 7/16/2014 Culex restuans
Delaware Clifton Heights Boro 7/15/2014 Culex pipiens
Delaware Newtown Twp 7/15/2014 Culex pipiens
Delaware Radnor Twp 7/15/2014 Culex pipiens
Delaware Chester City 7/10/2014 Culex pipiens
Delaware Upper Chichester Twp 7/9/2014 Culex pipiens
Delaware Clifton Heights Boro 7/2/2014 Culex pipiens
Delaware Upper Darby Twp 7/2/2014 Culex pipiens
Delaware Aldan Boro 6/17/2014 Culex pipiens
Delaware Chadds Ford Twp 6/5/2014 Culex restuans
Erie County Mosquito Samples
Erie Harborcreek Twp 7/2/2014 Culex restuans
Franklin County Mosquito Samples
Franklin Peters Twp 7/18/2014 Culex pipiens
Franklin Chambersburg Boro 7/17/2014 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Franklin Greene Twp 7/17/2014 Culex restuans
Franklin Southampton Twp 7/15/2014 Culex restuans
Franklin Guilford Twp 7/15/2014 Culex restuans
Franklin Peters Twp 7/8/2014 Culex restuans
Franklin Quincy Twp 7/2/2014 Culex restuans
Franklin Greene Twp 7/1/2014 Culex restuans
Franklin Hamilton Twp 6/17/2014 Culex restuans
Lancaster County Mosquito Samples
Lancaster West Earl Twp 7/18/2014 Culex pipiens
Lancaster East Cocalico Twp 7/17/2014 Culex restuans
Lancaster Paradise Twp 7/15/2014 Culex pipiens
Lancaster Rapho Twp 7/15/2014 Culex restuans
Lancaster Brecknock Twp 7/9/2014 Culex restuans
Lancaster Ephrata Boro 7/9/2014 Culex restuans
Lancaster Manheim Boro 7/2/2014 Culex restuans
Lawrence County Mosquito Samples
Lawrence Mahoning Twp 7/15/2014 Culex restuans
Lebanon County Mosquito Samples
Lebanon North Londonderry Twp 7/15/2014 Culex restuans
Lehigh County Mosquito Samples
Lehigh Allentown City 7/17/2014 Culex restuans
Lehigh South Whitehall Twp 7/16/2014 Culex restuans
Lehigh Upper Macungie Twp 7/16/2014 Culex pipiens
Lehigh Hanover Twp 7/9/2014 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Lehigh Upper Macungie Twp 7/1/2014 Culex restuans
Luzerne County Mosquito Samples
Luzerne Wilkes Barre City 7/15/2014 Culex pipiens
Luzerne Swoyersville Boro 7/15/2014 Culex restuans
Luzerne Wilkes Barre City 7/2/2014 Culex pipiens-restuans
Lycoming County Mosquito Samples
Lycoming Lycoming Twp 7/8/2014 Culex restuans
Lycoming Lycoming Twp 6/25/2014 Culex restuans
Monroe County Mosquito Samples
Monroe East Stroudsburg Boro 7/8/2014 Culex restuans
Monroe Middle Smithfield Twp 7/1/2014 Culex restuans
Montgomery County Mosquito Samples
Montgomery Cheltenham Twp 7/18/2014 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Pottstown Boro 7/17/2014 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Abington Twp 7/10/2014 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Abington Twp 7/2/2014 Culex pipiens
Northampton County Mosquito Samples
Northampton Bethlehem City 7/2/2014 Culex pipiens
Northumberland County Mosquito Samples
Northumberland Northumberland Boro 6/13/2014 Culex restuans
Philadelphia County Mosquito Samples
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 7/18/2014 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 7/18/2014 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 7/18/2014 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 7/18/2014 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 7/17/2014 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 7/17/2014 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 7/15/2014 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 7/15/2014 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 7/10/2014 Culex pipiens-restuans
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 7/10/2014 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 7/9/2014 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 7/8/2014 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 7/8/2014 Culex pipiens
Schuylkill County Mosquito Samples
Schuylkill Gilberton Boro 7/9/2014 Culex restuans
York County Mosquito Samples
York Delta Boro 7/22/2014 Culex pipiens
York Manchester Twp 7/21/2014 Culex pipiens
York Manchester Twp 7/21/2014 Culex pipiens
York North Codorus Twp 7/16/2014 Culex restuans
York Dover Twp 7/16/2014 Culex pipiens
York Dillsburg Boro 7/15/2014 Culex restuans
York Springettsbury Twp 7/9/2014 Culex restuans
York Spring Garden Twp 6/25/2014 Culex pipiens

Avian Positives Collected
Top

County Municipality Date Collected Species
Blair Hollidaysburg Boro 7/16/2014 American Crow

Veterinary Positives Collected
Top

Pathogen County Municipality Date Collected Animal Type
No positive veterinary specimens have been reported in 2014.

Dead birds

When a dead bird is sighted, the information about that bird is recorded. If the bird meets the criteria for testing, it is collected and sent for testing. Samples are from each bird are tested for WNV. This table records the surveillance effort in Pennsylvania by whole birds,rather than partial tissues from the birds.

Mosquitoes

All mosquitoes collected in one effort create a sample of mosquitoes. This sample is sent to the lab for identification. A sample can include either larval or adult mosquitoes. Only adult mosquitoes are tested for WNV. All mosquitoes are identified, and adults are divided into subsamples by species for testing. This table records the surveillance effort in Pennsylvania by samples, rather than subsamples of mosquitoes.

Veterinary Samples

Diagnostic blood samples from equine and other animals submitted by veterinarians across the state will be tested for WNV. Please note that since it is impossible to differentiate between naturally infected horses and vaccinated horses, it is important that the vaccination history of any horse that is being tested be provided to the laboratory. A reporting form is available for submission with samples from the Pennsylvania Veterinary Laboratory.


A multi-agency cooperative effort between:

PA Department of Environmental Protection Logo PA Department of Health Logo PA Department of Agriculture Logo

Who is my County Coordinator?

Other States

News

I Found a Dead Bird

What is Pennsylvania doing?

2000 Year End Report

2001 Surveillance Results

2002 Surveillance Results

2003 Surveillance Results

2004 Surveillance Results

2005 Surveillance Results

2006 Surveillance Results

2007 Surveillance Results

2008 Surveillance Results

2009 Surveillance Results

2010 Surveillance Results

2011 Surveillance Results

2012 Surveillance Results

2013 Surveillance Results

2014 Surveillance Results