title
HomeHot ZonesUpcoming Spray EventsCounty ContactsWhat Can I Do?WNV InfoMosquito SurveillanceAnimalsBrochures/FactsheetsMedia/Press Releases

Surveillance Data and Maps


Select a county below to view surveillance information for that county.

Map of Surveillance Results Adams County - Red/Virus Present Allegheny County - Red/Virus Present Armstrong County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Beaver County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Bedford County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Berks County - Red/Virus Present Blair County - Red/Virus Present Bradford County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Bucks County - Red/Virus Present Butler County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Cambria County - Red/Virus Present Cameron County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Carbon County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Centre County - Red/Virus Present Chester County - Red/Virus Present Clarion County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Clearfield County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Clinton County - Red/Virus Present Columbia County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Crawford County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Cumberland County - Red/Virus Present Dauphin County - Red/Virus Present Delaware County - Red/Virus Present Elk County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Erie County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Fayette County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Forest County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Franklin County - Red/Virus Present Fulton County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Greene County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Huntingdon County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Indiana County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Jefferson County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Juniata County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Lackawanna County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Lancaster County - Red/Virus Present Lawrence County - Red/Virus Present Lebanon County - Red/Virus Present Lehigh County - Red/Virus Present Luzerne County - Red/Virus Present Lycoming County - Red/Virus Present McKean County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Mercer County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Mifflin County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Monroe County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Montgomery County - Red/Virus Present Montour County - Red/Virus Present Northampton County - Red/Virus Present Northumberland County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Perry County - Red/Virus Present Philadelphia County - Red/Virus Present Pike County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Potter County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Schuylkill County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Snyder County - Red/Virus Present Somerset County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Sullivan County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Susquehanna County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Tioga County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Union County - Red/Virus Present Venango County - Red/Virus Present Warren County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Washington County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Wayne County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Westmoreland County - Red/Virus Present Wyoming County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found York County - Red/Virus Present Counties in Blue are counties in which virus has not yet been found during the year.  Move your cursor over individual counties to determine county surveillance status. Counties in Red are counties in which virus has been found during the year.  Move your cursor over individual counties to determine county surveillance status.

Red/Blue Map Legend - Red = Virus Found, Blue = No Virus Found

Tabular view of PA county surveillance status for 2015

Pennsylvania Surveillance

Surveillance Type Number Collected Number Tested Number Positives
Humans N/A N/A 1*
Human Blood Donors N/A N/A 0
Dead Birds 31 29 3
Mosquito Samples 17106 4478 263
Mosquito Pools N/A 8834 319
Veterinary Samples N/A N/A 0*
*This number may include positive cases for pathogens other than West Nile Virus. For more information, please see the corresponding Human Cases or Veterinary Positives tables below.


View:  County Positives Summary  |  Human Cases  |  Mosquito Positives  |  Avian Positives  |  Veterinary Positives

County Positives Summary

CountyTotal
Positives
Human
Cases
Avian SamplesMosquito SamplesVeterinary
Positives
CollectedTestedPositiveCollectedTestedPositive
Adams350000905313350
Allegheny140000394170140
Armstrong000006000
Beaver000004519000
Bedford002200000
Berks3000073810230
Blair101104098210
Bradford0000011200
Bucks340000975238340
Butler0000051600
Cambria2000041912420
Cameron000000000
Carbon00000392300
Centre30111124699810
Chester130000703249130
Clarion00000411200
Clearfield00110741500
Clinton20220592520
Columbia0000017800
Crawford0000060900
Cumberland8011077017380
Dauphin6000062417960
Delaware400000763235400
Elk0000014000
Erie002002152300
Fayette001102976700
Forest000003200
Franklin9000065517990
Fulton000004200
Greene0000081000
Huntingdon00000161000
Indiana000008100
Jefferson0000027800
Juniata0000028600
Lackawanna000001866400
Lancaster50221121921240
Lawrence100004008810
Lebanon6011070916160
Lehigh7000044114070
Luzerne7000045014170
Lycoming201101005120
McKean0000045200
Mercer000005100
Mifflin0000043900
Monroe000001854700
Montgomery130000558124130
Montour100009410
Northampton100001364510
Northumberland000001003800
Perry100001162410
Philadelphia1200001012245120
Pike000002000
Potter000000000
Schuylkill00110874100
Snyder20110913220
Somerset000000000
Sullivan000000000
Susquehanna000000000
Tioga001100000
Union100001224310
Venango1100022000
Warren00000291200
Washington000001362300
Wayne000000000
Westmoreland200001216220
Wyoming000000000
York3503301456418350
TOTAL2671312931710644782630
Positive Counties29
Counties with
Human Positives
1
Counties with
Dead Bird Positives
2
Counties with
Mosquito Positives
28
Counties with
Veterinary Positives
0

Human Positives Reported
Top

(Most recent cases reported at top of table)

Pathogen County Gender Date Reported Illness
Onset Date
Status
West Nile Virus Venango Female 7/28/2015 7/2/2015  

Mosquito Positives Collected
Top

Mosquito samples may consist of 1 or more mosquito pools with 1 or more species. The samples below are ordered by County, then by Recent Date.

County Municipality Date Species
Adams County Mosquito Samples
Adams Mount Joy Twp 7/23/2015 Culex pipiens
Adams Littlestown Boro 7/23/2015 Culex restuans
Adams Gettysburg Boro 7/22/2015 Culex restuans
Adams Oxford Twp 7/22/2015 Culex restuans
Adams Arendtsville Boro 7/22/2015 Culex restuans
Adams Cumberland Twp 7/22/2015 Culex restuans
Adams Cumberland Twp 7/22/2015 Culex restuans
Adams Cumberland Twp 7/22/2015 Culex restuans
Adams Arendtsville Boro 7/22/2015 Culex pipiens
Adams Hamiltonban Twp 7/21/2015 Culex pipiens
Adams Fairfield Boro 7/21/2015 Culex restuans
Adams Highland Twp 7/21/2015 Culex restuans
Adams Bonneauville Boro 7/21/2015 Culex pipiens
Adams Bonneauville Boro 7/21/2015 Culex pipiens
Adams Bonneauville Boro 7/21/2015 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Adams Bonneauville Boro 7/21/2015 Culex restuans
Adams Mount Pleasant Twp 7/21/2015 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Adams Bonneauville Boro 7/21/2015 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Adams Cumberland Twp 7/16/2015 Culex restuans
Adams Cumberland Twp 7/16/2015 Culex pipiens
Adams Straban Twp 7/16/2015 Culex pipiens
Adams Cumberland Twp 7/16/2015 Culex restuans
Adams Arendtsville Boro 7/15/2015 Culex pipiens
Adams Conewago Twp 7/9/2015 Culex restuans
Adams Conewago Twp 7/9/2015 Culex pipiens
Adams Hamilton Twp 7/8/2015 Culex restuans
Adams Bonneauville Boro 7/8/2015 Culex pipiens
Adams Mount Pleasant Twp 7/8/2015 Culex pipiens
Adams Bonneauville Boro 7/8/2015 Culex pipiens
Adams Bonneauville Boro 7/8/2015 Culex pipiens
Adams Mount Pleasant Twp 7/8/2015 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Adams Mount Pleasant Twp 7/8/2015 Culex restuans
Adams Conewago Twp 7/2/2015 Culex restuans
Adams Conewago Twp 7/2/2015 Culex restuans
Adams Bonneauville Boro 7/1/2015 Culex restuans
Allegheny County Mosquito Samples
Allegheny Wilkinsburg Boro 7/22/2015 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Allegheny Wilkinsburg Boro 7/21/2015 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Allegheny Pittsburgh City 7/21/2015 Culex pipiens
Allegheny Pittsburgh City 7/21/2015 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Allegheny Pittsburgh City 7/21/2015 Culex restuans
Allegheny Munhall Boro 7/16/2015 Culex pipiens
Allegheny Munhall Boro 7/16/2015 Culex pipiens
Allegheny Pittsburgh City 7/15/2015 Culex restuans
Allegheny Monroeville Boro 7/15/2015 Culex restuans
Allegheny Pittsburgh City 7/14/2015 Culex restuans
Allegheny Pittsburgh City 7/14/2015 Culex restuans
Allegheny Munhall Boro 7/9/2015 Culex pipiens
Allegheny Pittsburgh City 6/30/2015 Culex restuans
Allegheny Pittsburgh City 6/17/2015 Culex restuans
Berks County Mosquito Samples
Berks Exeter Twp 7/22/2015 Culex pipiens
Berks Oley Twp 7/21/2015 Culex restuans
Berks Hamburg Boro 6/30/2015 Culex restuans
Blair County Mosquito Samples
Blair Allegheny Twp 6/25/2015 Culex restuans
Bucks County Mosquito Samples
Bucks Middletown Twp 7/23/2015 Culex pipiens
Bucks Bristol Twp 7/22/2015 Culex pipiens
Bucks Bristol Twp 7/22/2015 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Bucks Wrightstown Twp 7/22/2015 Culex pipiens
Bucks Warrington Twp 7/21/2015 Culex pipiens
Bucks Warrington Twp 7/21/2015 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Bucks Warminster Twp 7/21/2015 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Bucks Warminster Twp 7/21/2015 Culex pipiens
Bucks Warminster Twp 7/21/2015 Culex restuans
Bucks Northampton Twp 7/21/2015 Culex pipiens
Bucks Northampton Twp 7/21/2015 Culex restuans
Bucks Northampton Twp 7/21/2015 Culex pipiens
Bucks Northampton Twp 7/21/2015 Culex pipiens
Bucks Bristol Twp 7/21/2015 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Bucks Falls Twp 7/21/2015 Culex restuans
Bucks Bristol Twp 7/21/2015 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Bucks Bristol Twp 7/21/2015 Culex pipiens
Bucks Warminster Twp 7/16/2015 Culex pipiens
Bucks Warminster Twp 7/16/2015 Culex pipiens
Bucks Warminster Twp 7/16/2015 Culex pipiens
Bucks Warminster Twp 7/15/2015 Culex pipiens
Bucks Falls Twp 7/14/2015 Culex pipiens
Bucks Warrington Twp 7/14/2015 Culex restuans
Bucks Warwick Twp 7/14/2015 Culex pipiens
Bucks Warminster Twp 7/14/2015 Culex restuans
Bucks Warminster Twp 7/14/2015 Culex pipiens
Bucks Northampton Twp 7/9/2015 Culex restuans
Bucks Bristol Twp 7/8/2015 Culex pipiens
Bucks Middletown Twp 7/8/2015 Culex pipiens-restuans
Bucks Warwick Twp 7/8/2015 Culex pipiens
Bucks Warminster Twp 7/8/2015 Culex restuans
Bucks Warrington Twp 7/7/2015 Culex pipiens
Bucks Warwick Twp 7/7/2015 Culex pipiens
Bucks Morrisville Boro 6/30/2015 Culex pipiens
Cambria County Mosquito Samples
Cambria Allegheny Twp 6/16/2015 Culex restuans
Cambria Southmont Boro 6/4/2015 Culex restuans
Centre County Mosquito Samples
Centre Worth Twp 7/7/2015 Culex restuans
Chester County Mosquito Samples
Chester Tredyffrin Twp 7/23/2015 Culex pipiens
Chester Phoenixville Boro 7/21/2015 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Chester Phoenixville Boro 7/21/2015 Culex pipiens
Chester Phoenixville Boro 7/21/2015 Culex pipiens
Chester Phoenixville Boro 7/16/2015 Culex pipiens
Chester Phoenixville Boro 7/16/2015 Culex restuans
Chester Upper Uwchlan Twp 7/15/2015 Culex pipiens-restuans
Chester Phoenixville Boro 7/9/2015 Culex pipiens
Chester Phoenixville Boro 7/9/2015 Culex pipiens
Chester Parkesburg Boro 7/9/2015 Culex restuans
Chester Phoenixville Boro 6/23/2015 Culex spp.
Chester Phoenixville Boro 6/10/2015 Culex restuans
Clinton County Mosquito Samples
Clinton Castanea Twp 7/21/2015 Culex restuans
Clinton Castanea Twp 7/9/2015 Culex pipiens-restuans
Cumberland County Mosquito Samples
Cumberland Camp Hill Boro 7/21/2015 Culex pipiens
Cumberland Camp Hill Boro 7/21/2015 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Cumberland Mt Holly Springs Boro 7/21/2015 Culex pipiens
Cumberland Penn Twp 7/21/2015 Culex restuans
Cumberland Silver Spring Twp 7/21/2015 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Cumberland South Middleton Twp 7/16/2015 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Cumberland Silver Spring Twp 7/15/2015 Culex pipiens
Cumberland Penn Twp 7/14/2015 Culex pipiens
Dauphin County Mosquito Samples
Dauphin Jefferson Twp 7/21/2015 Culex restuans
Dauphin Harrisburg City 7/15/2015 Culex restuans
Dauphin Harrisburg City 7/14/2015 Culex pipiens
Dauphin Middletown Boro 7/10/2015 Culex pipiens
Dauphin Highspire Boro 7/9/2015 Culex restuans
Dauphin Swatara Twp 7/9/2015 Culex restuans
Delaware County Mosquito Samples
Delaware Haverford Twp 7/28/2015 Culex pipiens
Delaware Springfield Twp 7/23/2015 Culex pipiens
Delaware Collingdale Boro 7/23/2015 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Delaware Upper Darby Twp 7/23/2015 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Delaware Aldan Boro 7/23/2015 Culex pipiens
Delaware Collingdale Boro 7/23/2015 Culex restuans
Delaware Marple Twp 7/23/2015 Culex pipiens
Delaware Marple Twp 7/23/2015 Culex restuans
Delaware Aston Twp 7/22/2015 Culex pipiens
Delaware Aston Twp 7/22/2015 Culex pipiens
Delaware Chester Twp 7/22/2015 Culex pipiens
Delaware Marcus Hook Boro 7/22/2015 Culex pipiens
Delaware Upper Chichester Twp 7/22/2015 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Delaware Upper Chichester Twp 7/22/2015 Culex pipiens
Delaware Upper Darby Twp 7/22/2015 Culex pipiens
Delaware Upper Darby Twp 7/22/2015 Culex pipiens
Delaware Upper Darby Twp 7/22/2015 Culex pipiens
Delaware Yeadon Boro 7/22/2015 Culex pipiens
Delaware Yeadon Boro 7/22/2015 Culex pipiens
Delaware Thornbury Twp 7/21/2015 Culex pipiens
Delaware Radnor Twp 7/21/2015 Culex pipiens
Delaware Radnor Twp 7/21/2015 Culex pipiens
Delaware Haverford Twp 7/21/2015 Culex pipiens
Delaware Radnor Twp 7/21/2015 Culex pipiens
Delaware Springfield Twp 7/21/2015 Culex restuans
Delaware Upper Providence Twp 7/21/2015 Culex pipiens
Delaware Aldan Boro 7/15/2015 Culex pipiens
Delaware Aldan Boro 7/15/2015 Culex pipiens
Delaware Marple Twp 7/15/2015 Culex pipiens
Delaware Haverford Twp 7/15/2015 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
      Culex spp.
Delaware Haverford Twp 7/15/2015 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
      Culex spp.
Delaware Upper Darby Twp 7/14/2015 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Delaware Yeadon Boro 7/14/2015 Culex pipiens
Delaware Yeadon Boro 7/14/2015 Culex restuans
Delaware Upper Chichester Twp 7/14/2015 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Delaware Radnor Twp 7/9/2015 Culex pipiens
Delaware Collingdale Boro 7/8/2015 Culex pipiens
Delaware Upper Darby Twp 7/7/2015 Culex pipiens
Delaware Yeadon Boro 7/7/2015 Culex restuans
Delaware Lansdowne Boro 7/7/2015 Culex pipiens
Franklin County Mosquito Samples
Franklin Chambersburg Boro 7/23/2015 Culex pipiens
Franklin Mercersburg Boro 7/23/2015 Culex pipiens
Franklin Guilford Twp 7/22/2015 Culex restuans
Franklin Hamilton Twp 7/16/2015 Culex pipiens
Franklin Peters Twp 7/15/2015 Culex pipiens
Franklin Southampton Twp 7/14/2015 Culex restuans
Franklin Washington Twp 7/8/2015 Culex pipiens
Franklin Washington Twp 7/8/2015 Culex restuans
Franklin Washington Twp 7/8/2015 Culex restuans
Lancaster County Mosquito Samples
Lancaster West Lampeter Twp 7/17/2015 Culex restuans
Lancaster Manheim Twp 7/10/2015 Culex restuans
Lancaster Pequea Twp 7/2/2015 Culex restuans
Lancaster East Donegal Twp 7/1/2015 Culex pipiens
Lawrence County Mosquito Samples
Lawrence Shenango Twp 7/22/2015 Culex restuans
Lebanon County Mosquito Samples
Lebanon North Lebanon Twp 7/23/2015 Culex restuans
Lebanon North Annville Twp 7/21/2015 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Lebanon South Londonderry Twp 7/21/2015 Culex restuans
Lebanon Union Twp 7/14/2015 Culex restuans
Lebanon North Annville Twp 7/8/2015 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Lebanon Union Twp 7/2/2015 Culex pipiens
Lehigh County Mosquito Samples
Lehigh Upper Macungie Twp 7/21/2015 Culex pipiens
Lehigh Upper Macungie Twp 7/21/2015 Culex pipiens
Lehigh Whitehall Twp 7/21/2015 Culex restuans
Lehigh Fountain Hill Boro 7/16/2015 Culex pipiens
Lehigh Hanover Twp 7/14/2015 Culex pipiens
Lehigh Upper Macungie Twp 7/9/2015 Culex pipiens
Lehigh Hanover Twp 6/30/2015 Culex pipiens
Luzerne County Mosquito Samples
Luzerne Ashley Boro 7/23/2015 Culex restuans
Luzerne Hanover Twp 7/22/2015 Culex restuans
Luzerne Wilkes Barre City 7/21/2015 Culex pipiens
Luzerne Wilkes Barre City 7/21/2015 Culex pipiens
Luzerne Plains Twp 7/16/2015 Culex restuans
Luzerne Wilkes Barre City 7/15/2015 Culex pipiens
Luzerne Jenkins Twp 7/9/2015 Culex pipiens
Lycoming County Mosquito Samples
Lycoming Muncy Creek Twp 7/14/2015 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
Lycoming Armstrong Twp 6/19/2015 Culex restuans
Montgomery County Mosquito Samples
Montgomery Upper Moreland Twp 7/23/2015 Culex restuans
Montgomery Plymouth Twp 7/21/2015 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Plymouth Twp 7/21/2015 Culex restuans
Montgomery Plymouth Twp 7/21/2015 Culex restuans
Montgomery Abington Twp 7/21/2015 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Cheltenham Twp 7/21/2015 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Upper Merion Twp 7/15/2015 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Abington Twp 7/15/2015 Culex restuans
Montgomery Upper Moreland Twp 7/14/2015 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Abington Twp 7/9/2015 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Pottstown Boro 7/7/2015 Culex pipiens
Montgomery Plymouth Twp 6/30/2015 Culex pipiens-restuans
Montgomery Cheltenham Twp 6/24/2015 Culex pipiens
Montour County Mosquito Samples
Montour Liberty Twp 7/24/2015 Culex restuans
Northampton County Mosquito Samples
Northampton Hanover Twp 7/15/2015 Culex restuans
Perry County Mosquito Samples
Perry Marysville Boro 7/14/2015 Culex restuans
Philadelphia County Mosquito Samples
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 7/22/2015 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 7/21/2015 Culex pipiens-restuans
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 7/21/2015 Culex pipiens-restuans
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 7/21/2015 Culex pipiens-restuans
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 7/17/2015 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 7/17/2015 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 7/15/2015 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 7/14/2015 Culex restuans
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 7/14/2015 Culex restuans
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 7/10/2015 Culex pipiens-restuans
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 7/2/2015 Culex pipiens
Philadelphia Philadelphia City 7/2/2015 Culex pipiens
Snyder County Mosquito Samples
Snyder Monroe Twp 7/17/2015 Culex restuans
Snyder Middlecreek Twp 7/17/2015 Culex restuans
Union County Mosquito Samples
Union Kelly Twp 7/23/2015 Culex restuans
Westmoreland County Mosquito Samples
Westmoreland Derry Twp 7/22/2015 Culex restuans
Westmoreland Derry Twp 7/22/2015 Culex restuans
York County Mosquito Samples
York Manchester Twp 7/24/2015 Culex pipiens
York Conewago Twp 7/23/2015 Culex restuans
York Springettsbury Twp 7/22/2015 Culex pipiens
York Springettsbury Twp 7/22/2015 Culex restuans
York Springettsbury Twp 7/22/2015 Culex restuans
York East Manchester Twp 7/22/2015 Culex restuans
York East Manchester Twp 7/22/2015 Culex pipiens
York Conewago Twp 7/21/2015 Culex restuans
York Conewago Twp 7/21/2015 Culex restuans
York Conewago Twp 7/21/2015 Culex restuans
York Conewago Twp 7/21/2015 Culex pipiens
York Conewago Twp 7/21/2015 Culex pipiens
      Culex restuans
York Manchester Twp 7/21/2015 Culex restuans
York Springettsbury Twp 7/21/2015 Culex restuans
York Manchester Twp 7/20/2015 Culex pipiens
York Manchester Twp 7/20/2015 Culex pipiens
York Manchester Twp 7/20/2015 Culex pipiens
York Manchester Twp 7/20/2015 Culex pipiens
York York City 7/16/2015 Culex pipiens
York York City 7/16/2015 Culex pipiens
York York City 7/16/2015 Culex pipiens
York Fairview Twp 7/16/2015 Culex pipiens
York Jackson Twp 7/15/2015 Culex pipiens
York North Codorus Twp 7/15/2015 Culex restuans
York Jackson Twp 7/15/2015 Culex pipiens
York Conewago Twp 7/14/2015 Culex pipiens
York East Manchester Twp 7/14/2015 Culex pipiens
York Springettsbury Twp 7/14/2015 Culex restuans
York Springettsbury Twp 7/14/2015 Culex pipiens
York Manchester Twp 7/13/2015 Culex pipiens
York Manchester Twp 7/11/2015 Culex pipiens
York Springettsbury Twp 7/7/2015 Culex restuans
York Newberry Twp 6/25/2015 Culex restuans
York Springettsbury Twp 6/18/2015 Culex restuans
York Springettsbury Twp 5/22/2015 Culex restuans

Avian Positives Collected
Top

County Municipality Date Collected Species
Centre Harris Twp 7/20/2015 American Crow
Lancaster Lancaster Twp 7/8/2015 Red-tailed Hawk
Centre Harris Twp 5/26/2015 Other Bird

Veterinary Positives Collected
Top

Pathogen County Municipality Date Collected Animal Type
No positive veterinary specimens have been reported in 2015.

Dead birds

When a dead bird is sighted, the information about that bird is recorded. If the bird meets the criteria for testing, it is collected and sent for testing. Samples are from each bird are tested for WNV. This table records the surveillance effort in Pennsylvania by whole birds,rather than partial tissues from the birds.

Mosquitoes

All mosquitoes collected in one effort create a sample of mosquitoes. This sample is sent to the lab for identification. A sample can include either larval or adult mosquitoes. Only adult mosquitoes are tested for WNV. All mosquitoes are identified, and adults are divided into subsamples by species for testing. This table records the surveillance effort in Pennsylvania by samples, rather than subsamples of mosquitoes.

Veterinary Samples

Diagnostic blood samples from equine and other animals submitted by veterinarians across the state will be tested for WNV. Please note that since it is impossible to differentiate between naturally infected horses and vaccinated horses, it is important that the vaccination history of any horse that is being tested be provided to the laboratory. A reporting form is available for submission with samples from the Pennsylvania Veterinary Laboratory.


A multi-agency cooperative effort between:

PA Department of Environmental Protection Logo PA Department of Health Logo PA Department of Agriculture Logo

Who is my County Coordinator?

Other States

News

I Found a Dead Bird

What is Pennsylvania doing?

2000 Year End Report

2001 Surveillance Results

2002 Surveillance Results

2003 Surveillance Results

2004 Surveillance Results

2005 Surveillance Results

2006 Surveillance Results

2007 Surveillance Results

2008 Surveillance Results

2009 Surveillance Results

2010 Surveillance Results

2011 Surveillance Results

2012 Surveillance Results

2013 Surveillance Results

2014 Surveillance Results

2015 Surveillance Results